CHAPTER 130*
Sec. 8-131. Acceptances to be filed. Approval by judge or judge trial referee. After the statement of compensation provided for in section 8-129 has been filed with the clerk of the Superior Court, the property owner affected and all other persons having a record interest therein may file with said clerk his or their written acceptance thereof. Said clerk shall thereupon notify the redevelopment agency of such acceptance. If the amount to be paid by the redevelopment agency or the municipality for such property does not exceed ten thousand dollars, said clerk shall send a certified copy of the statement of compensation and the acceptance thereof to the redevelopment agency, and the court shall order the deposit or any balance remaining thereon not disbursed by order of the court in accordance with the procedure set forth in section 8-130 to be paid to the persons entitled thereto in accordance with their equities upon application made by such persons. If the amount of such compensation exceeds ten thousand dollars, said clerk shall not certify the same until the compensation has been approved as reasonable in amount by a judge of the Superior Court or a judge trial referee. If such judge or judge trial referee approves such compensation, said clerk shall thereupon send a certified copy of the statement of compensation and the acceptance thereof to the redevelopment agency, and the court shall order the deposit or any such balance remaining on deposit to be paid to the persons entitled thereto in accordance with their equities upon application made by such persons. If such judge or judge trial referee does not approve such statement of compensation, said clerk shall notify the redevelopment agency and the latter may file an amended statement of compensation.
(1955, S. 488d; 1957, P.A. 270, S. 4; P.A. 02-132, S. 68.)
History: P.A. 02-132 replaced references to state referee with references to judge or judge trial referee.
Cited. 160 C. 492; 168 C. 135.
Cited. 1 CA 20; 2 CA 355; 4 CA 271; 23 CA 554.
Cited. 35 CS 157.