CHAPTER 130*
Sec. 8-126. Redevelopment agency. (a) The legislative body of any municipality may designate as a redevelopment agency the housing authority of the municipality or the Connecticut Housing Authority, or may create a new redevelopment agency to consist of electors resident therein. The members of any redevelopment agency so created shall be appointed by the chief executive of a city or borough or by the board of selectmen of a town with the approval of the legislative body. Any person appointed shall serve at the pleasure of the person or body authorized to make the appointment. Those first appointed shall be designated to serve for one, two, three, four and five years, respectively, and thereafter members shall be appointed annually to serve for five years. Each member shall serve until his successor is appointed and has qualified and any vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term. Action by any redevelopment agency shall be taken only on the majority vote of all the members. A redevelopment agency shall select from among its members a chairman and a vice-chairman, and may employ a secretary and such other officers, agents, technical consultants, legal counsel and employees as it requires. The members shall serve without compensation but may be reimbursed for necessary expenses.
(b) The legislative body of any municipality may dissolve an agency authorized under subsection (a) of this section upon determination that such action would facilitate receipt and processing of federal funds and promote the purposes of this chapter. In the event a redevelopment agency to be dissolved has undertaken a project to which the state has contributed financial or other assistance, the legislative body of such municipality shall forward a request for approval to dissolve such agency to the Department of Housing. Upon receipt of such request, the department shall report, in accordance with the provisions of section 11-4a, to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to commerce (1) the nature and amounts of such financial assistance, (2) the department's preliminary decision to approve or disapprove such municipality's request, and (3) any other conditions on which such an approval would be based. Within thirty days of receipt of such report, the committee shall advise the department whether said committee agrees or disagrees with the department's preliminary decision and the reasons therefor. If the committee does not provide such advice within thirty days, the department shall proceed to issue its final decision to the legislative body of the municipality. If the department approves such dissolution, the legislative body may designate or create a new redevelopment agency in accordance with the procedure set forth in said subsection (a).
(1949 Rev., S. 980; 1957, P.A. 13, S. 52; 125, S. 1; 1961, P.A. 224; 1967, P.A. 522, S. 8; P.A. 77-614, S. 284, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 81, 136; P.A. 79-598, S. 3, 4, 10; P.A. 86-281, S. 9; P.A. 90-84; P.A. 12-161, S. 7; P.A. 13-234, S. 2.)
History: 1961 act added provision member to serve until successor appointed and qualified; 1967 act substituted commissioner of community affairs for public works commissioner; P.A. 77-614 substituted department of economic development for commissioner of community affairs, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-303 substituted commissioner for department; P.A. 79-598 substituted commissioner of housing for commissioner of economic development; P.A. 86-281 replaced “commissioner of housing or other appropriate state agency” with “Connecticut housing authority”; P.A. 90-84 organized the section into Subsecs. and amended newly designated Subsec. (a) by specifying that members shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority and added Subsec. (b) re dissolution; P.A. 12-161 amended Subsec. (b) by adding provisions re requests for approval to dissolve redevelopment agency that has undertaken a project to which the state contributed assistance, effective June 15, 2012; pursuant to P.A. 13-234, reference to Department of Economic and Community Development was changed editorially by the Revisors to reference to Department of Housing in Subsec. (b), effective June 19, 2013.
Under municipal ordinance, members of redevelopment agency were appointed by board of selectmen but ordinance did not require approval of legislative body; held appointments were not valid as statute had not been followed. 148 C. 517. Cited. 158 C. 367; Id., 522; 201 C. 305.
When power to appoint has been validly exercised, subsequent action by appointing authority to reconsider such appointment held void. 21 CS 123. Mayor cannot remove appointed member except for legal cause since appointment is for a definite term and statute does not provide for power of removal. 25 CS 392.