CHAPTER 130*
Sec. 8-125. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) “Redevelopment” means improvement by the rehabilitation or demolition of structures, by the construction of new structures, improvements or facilities, by the location or relocation of streets, parks and utilities, by replanning or by two or more of these methods;
(2) “Redevelopment area” means an area within the state that is deteriorated, deteriorating, substandard or detrimental to the safety, health, morals or welfare of the community. An area may consist partly or wholly of vacant or unimproved land or of land with structures and improvements thereon, and may include structures not in themselves substandard or insanitary which are found to be essential to complete an adequate unit of development, if the redevelopment area is deteriorated, deteriorating, substandard or detrimental to the safety, health, morals or welfare of the community. An area may include properties not contiguous to each other. An area may include all or part of the territorial limits of any fire district, sewer district, fire and sewer district, lighting district, village, beach or improvement association or any other district or association, wholly within a town and having the power to make appropriations or to levy taxes, whether or not such entity is chartered by the General Assembly;
(3) A “redevelopment plan” means a plan that includes: (A) (i) A description of the redevelopment area and the condition, type and use of the structures therein, and (ii) specification of each parcel proposed to be acquired, including parcels to be acquired by eminent domain; (B) the location and extent of the land uses proposed for and within the redevelopment area, such as housing, recreation, business, industry, schools, civic activities, open spaces or other categories of public and private uses; (C) the location and extent of streets and other public utilities, facilities and works within the redevelopment area; (D) schedules showing the number of families displaced by the proposed improvement, the method of temporary relocation of such families and the availability of sufficient suitable living accommodations at prices and rentals within the financial reach of such families and located within a reasonable distance of the area from which such families are displaced; (E) present and proposed zoning regulations in the redevelopment area; (F) a description of how the redevelopment area is deteriorated, deteriorating, substandard or detrimental to the safety, health, morals or welfare of the community; and (G) any other detail including financial aspects of redevelopment which, in the judgment of the redevelopment agency authorized herein, is necessary to give it adequate information;
(4) “Planning agency” means the existing city or town plan commission or, if such agency does not exist or is not created, the legislative body or agency designated by it;
(5) “Redeveloper” means any individual, group of individuals or corporation or any municipality or other public agency including any housing authority established pursuant to chapter 128;
* * *