CHAPTER 130*
Sec. 8-132a. Determination of equities of parties in deposit or compensation. (a) Any person making application for payment of moneys deposited in court as provided for by section 8-130 or claiming an interest in the compensation being determined in accordance with section 8-132 may make a motion to the superior court for the judicial district in which the property that is the subject of the proceedings referred to is located for a determination of the equity of the parties having an interest in such moneys. The court may appoint a judge trial referee to hear the facts and to make a determination of the equity of the parties in such moneys.
(b) If the court appoints a judge trial referee, such judge trial referee, after giving at least ten days' notice to the parties interested of the time and place of hearing, shall hear the applicant and any parties interested, take such testimonies as such judge trial referee deems material and determine the equities of the parties having a record interest in such moneys and forthwith report to the court. Such report shall contain a detailed statement of findings by the judge trial referee, sufficient to enable the court to determine the considerations upon which the judge trial referee based his conclusions. The court shall review the report, and may reject it for any irregular or improper conduct in the performance of the duties of such judge trial referee. If the report is rejected, the court may appoint another judge trial referee to make such determination and report. If the report is accepted, such determination of the equities shall be conclusive upon all parties given notice of such hearing, subject to appeal to the Appellate Court.
(c) If the court does not appoint a judge trial referee, the court, after giving at least ten days' notice to the parties interested of the time and place of hearing, shall take such testimony as it deems material and determine the equities of the parties having a record interest in such moneys. The finding of the court and such determination of the equities shall be conclusive upon all parties given notice of such hearing, subject to appeal to the Appellate Court.
(d) If no appeal to the Appellate Court is filed within the time allowed by law, or if one is filed and the proceedings have terminated in a final judgment determining the amount due to each party, the clerk shall send a certified copy of the statement of compensation and of the judgment to the redevelopment agency, which shall, upon receipt thereof, pay such parties the amount due them as compensation. The pendency of any such application for review shall not prevent or delay whatever action is proposed with regard to such property by the project area redevelopment plan.
(1961, P.A. 231, S. 3; 1972, P.A. 148, S. 2; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 21, 82; P.A. 02-132, S. 70.)
History: 1972 act specified nature of referee's report to court; P.A. 78-280 replaced “county” with “judicial district”; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 deleted reference to supreme court and substituted appellate court in lieu thereof; P.A. 02-132 divided existing provisions into Subsecs. (a), (b) and (d), making technical and conforming changes throughout, amended Subsec. (a) by replacing provisions re appointment of state referee with provisions re appointment of judge trial referee, amended Subsec. (b) by adding provisions re court review of report and replacing provisions re mandatory appointment of another referee with provisions re discretionary appointment of another judge trial referee and added Subsec. (c) re review by court.
Cited. 155 C. 46; 163 C. 12; 168 C. 135.
Cited. 1 CA 20; 4 CA 271; 23 CA 554.
Cited. 35 CS 157.