CHAPTER 130*
Sec. 8-130. Deposit filed with Superior Court clerk. Withdrawal of agency from proceeding. Whenever any redevelopment agency files a statement of compensation as provided for in section 8-129, it shall deposit with the clerk of the Superior Court a sum of money equal to the amount set forth in the statement of compensation to the use of the persons entitled thereto. The redevelopment agency, at any time prior to the issuance by the clerk of the Superior Court of a certificate of taking, as provided for in section 8-129, may withdraw any condemnation proceeding by filing with the clerk of the Superior Court a withdrawal, which shall state that all persons having a record interest therein have been given notice of the withdrawal in the same manner as provided in section 8-129 for giving notice of the filing of a statement of compensation. Upon the filing of such a withdrawal the clerk of the Superior Court shall return to the redevelopment agency any moneys deposited in court without charge of any fee. The redevelopment agency shall cause a copy of such withdrawal to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property which is the subject of the condemnation proceeding is located so as to remove the lis pendens as provided in section 8-129. If the amount of compensation is finally determined through the filing of an amended statement of compensation which is thereafter accepted by the owners and all other persons having a record interest therein as provided for in section 8-131, the redevelopment agency shall deposit with such amended statement an additional sum of money representing the excess over the amount appearing in the original statement of compensation. Interest shall not be allowed in any judgment on so much of the amount as has been deposited in court. Upon the application of any person claiming an interest therein the Superior Court, or any judge thereof, after determining the equity of the applicant in the deposit, shall order that the money so deposited or any part thereof be paid forthwith for or on account of the just compensation to be awarded in the proceeding. If the compensation finally awarded exceeds the total amount of money so deposited or received by any person or persons entitled thereto, the court shall enter judgment against the municipality for the amount of the deficiency.
(1957, P.A. 270, S. 3; 1959, P.A. 397, S. 4; 1961, P.A. 231, S. 2; 1969, P.A. 226, S. 2.)
History: 1959 act specified “superior” court “or any judge thereof”; 1961 act added withdrawal procedure; 1969 act deleted provision concerning bond to be posted by development agency.
See Sec. 37-3c re calculation of interest in condemnation cases.
Cited. 153 C. 119; 155 C. 86; 158 C. 38; 160 C. 492; 168 C. 135; 179 C. 293.
Cited. 1 CA 20; 2 CA 355; 4 CA 271; 21 CA 359; 23 CA 554.
Cited. 35 CS 157.