*Cited. 103 C. 423.
Sec. 7-131j. Taking of land by state or public service company. If the state or any public service company, as defined in section 16-1, takes any land, for highway or other purposes, which is restricted to conservation or recreation use in accordance with an established open space program, whether or not a state grant was awarded under sections 7-131d to 7-131k, inclusive, to the municipality in which the land is located, the state or such company shall provide comparable land to be included in such program or shall grant or pay to the municipality sufficient funds to be used for such purpose; provided, before the state takes such land for highway or other purposes, it shall hold a public hearing in addition to the public hearing required by section 13a-58 or by any other section of the general statutes. At such public hearing and in the notice thereof, as provided for herein, the state shall set forth the description of the land proposed to be taken and the proposed use of such land, together with any reasons for the proposed taking of the open space land rather than other land. The state shall give notice of the time and place of such hearing by publication in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in each town, city or borough affected, at least twice, at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen nor less than ten days and the second not less than two days before such hearing and such hearing shall be held within a period of not more than thirty and not less than fifteen days after any other public hearing required by section 13a-58 or by any other section of the general statutes. If the governing body of the municipality owning such land and the governing body of the municipality in which such land is located and the Commissioner of Transportation agree that a combination of the hearing required by section 13a-58 and the hearing required by this section will best serve the interests of the state and the municipality concerned, such combined hearing may be held after giving notice of such combined hearing in the manner provided in section 13a-58. At such combined hearing the state shall comply with the requirements of section 13a-58 and this section in regard to the information to be presented and the opportunity for all persons concerned to be heard. Except as hereinafter provided the state shall not take, for highway or other purposes, any such land unless the governing body of the municipality in which the land is located has, by majority vote of all its members, approved the proposed taking. If such governing body does not approve such proposed taking within ninety days after the public hearing provided for herein, the state may apply to the Superior Court, or to any judge thereof when said court is not in session, for an order permitting the state to take such land for highway or other purposes, notwithstanding the failure of the governing body of the municipality to approve the proposed taking. The state shall serve upon the municipality a copy of such application not less than thirty days prior to the hearing thereon. Said court or judge shall hold a hearing on the application, at which hearing any interested citizen may be heard. If said court or judge, after consideration of all the facts and of the public policy of this state that open space land shall be preserved, finds that no land other than the land proposed to be taken will serve the purpose of such taking, it or he shall issue the order applied for.
(1963, P.A. 649, S. 8; February, 1965, P.A. 119; 609; 1969, P.A. 176, S. 1.)
History: 1965 acts added reference to the taking of land by public service companies, reference to payment to municipality and the proviso, and added specific provisions re procedure for taking land; 1969 act provided for combined hearings; (Revisor's note: In 1999 a reference to Sec. 7-131c was changed editorially by the Revisors to Sec. 7-131d, since Sec. 7-131c was repealed by P.A. 98-157).
General state power of condemnation, except for necessity to comply with section, adequate to permit taking of municipal park property. 154 C. 691. Insures that sufficient damages will be awarded to finance replacement for condemned facility. 165 C. 766. Section requires application of “substitute facilities” doctrine in cases of taking entire tract of parkland but where there is partial taking, section requires state to grant sufficient funds to condemnee to replace land condemned only and parkland is treated as having monetary value equal to its replacement cost just prior to taking. 169 C. 655.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |