*Cited. 103 C. 423.
Sec. 7-130d. Powers of authority. Each authority shall be deemed to be an instrumentality exercising public and essential government functions to provide for the public health and welfare, and, except as provided in subsection (l) hereof, each such authority is authorized and empowered: (a) To have existence for such term of years as is specified by the participating municipalities; (b) to contract and be contracted with; to sue and be sued; to make and, from time to time, amend and repeal bylaws, rules and regulations not inconsistent with general law to carry out its purposes; and to adopt a corporate seal and alter the same at its pleasure; (c) to acquire, purchase, lease as lessee, construct, reconstruct, improve, extend, operate and maintain projects within or without any of the participating municipalities; and to acquire by gift or purchase lands or rights-in-land in connection therewith and to sell, lease as lessor, transfer or dispose of any property or interest therein acquired by it, at any time; (d) to lease all or any part of any project upon any such terms or conditions and for such term of years as it may deem advisable where, in the opinion of the authority, such leasing is for commercial uses related to the public uses of the project or unrelated to the public uses of the project but necessary and feasible for the financing or operation of the project; (e) to regulate the uses of all lands and facilities under control of the authority, subject to land use regulations of the municipality in which such lands or facilities are located; (f) to fix and revise from time to time and to charge and collect fees, rents and other charges for the use of any project or facilities thereof, and to establish and revise from time to time regulations in respect of the use, operation and occupancy of any such project or facilities thereof; (g) to enter into contracts with any participating municipality, the state or any political subdivision, agency or instrumentality thereof, any federal agency or any private corporation, copartnership, association or individual, providing for or relating to any project; (h) to accept grants and gifts from any participating municipality, the state or any political subdivision, agency or instrumentality thereof, any federal agency and from any private corporation, copartnership, association or individual; (i) to issue bonds and refunding bonds of the authority, such bonds to be payable solely from funds of the authority; (j) to make and enter into all contracts and agreements necessary or incidental to the performance and execution of its duties and the execution of its powers under sections 7-130a to 7-130w, inclusive, including a trust agreement or trust agreements securing any bonds or refunding bonds issued hereunder; (k) to do all acts and things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers granted by said sections; and (l) in the case of an authority being or becoming a municipal departmental unit as herein provided, the exercise of any of its powers shall be subject to the approval of the local legislative body.
(February, 1965, P.A. 460, S. 4; 1967, P.A. 810, S. 4.)
History: 1967 act added Subdiv. (l) re municipal department authorities.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |