*Cited. 103 C. 423.
Sec. 7-115. Establishment of disputed boundaries. When the selectmen of adjoining towns, or of a town and the warden and burgesses of a borough or the mayor and clerk of a city therein or adjoining, do not agree as to the place of the division line between their respective communities, the Superior Court, upon application of either, shall appoint a committee of three to fix such disputed line and establish it by suitable monuments and report their doings to said court. When such report has been accepted by said court and, together with the record of acceptance, has been lodged for record in the records of both the communities interested therein, the line so fixed and established shall thereafter be the true division line between them, and said court may allow costs at its discretion. Before such committee proceeds to fix such line or monuments as aforesaid, the members thereof shall be sworn and give notice to the parties interested of the time and place of their meeting to attend to the duties of their appointment, at least twenty days previous to the time of such meeting, by serving the same upon a majority of the selectmen of such towns, the mayor and the clerk of such city and the warden and a majority of the burgesses of the communities interested, and also by setting the same on a signpost in each of such communities, if any, or at some other exterior place near the office of the clerk of each community. All parties interested shall be entitled to be heard before such committee.
(1949 Rev., S. 629; P.A. 84-146, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 84-146 included a reference to posting of notice on a place other than a signpost.
The report is final, except for fraud, misconduct or irregularity of committee. 52 C. 180.
Cited. 10 CA 80.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 7-116 to 7-118. Street and curb lines. Sidewalks. Construction, maintenance and use of sidewalks. Sections 7-116 to 7-118, inclusive, are repealed.
(1949 Rev., S. 630–632; 1957, P.A. 13, S. 11; 1959, P.A. 67; P.A. 82-327, S. 12.)