*Cited. 103 C. 423.
Sec. 7-131n. Taking of land previously intended for use as park or for other recreational or open space purposes. If any municipality takes any land, for highway or other purposes, which land was purchased for park or other recreational or open space purposes, or for which bonds were issued for such purposes, or which had been dedicated for such purposes, such municipality shall provide comparable replacement land at least equal in value and per unit area size to the value and per unit area size of the land taken; provided before such municipality takes such land for highway or other purposes it shall hold a public hearing in addition to any public hearing required by section 13a-58 or by any other section of the general statutes or by any special act or city charter. At such public hearing and in the notice thereof, the municipality shall set forth the description of the land proposed to be taken and the proposed use of such land, any reasons for the proposed taking of the parkland rather than other land and the description of the replacement land to be provided. The municipality shall give notice of the time and place of such hearing by publication in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in such municipality, such notice to be given at least twice, at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days nor less than ten days and the second not less than two days before such hearing and such hearing shall be held within a period of not more than thirty and not less than fifteen days after any other public hearing required by section 13a-58 or by any other section of the general statutes. For purposes of this section “municipality” means any town, city or borough, or other political subdivision of the state.
(P.A. 75-534; P.A. 77-172.)
History: P.A. 77-172 required that description of replacement land be provided at public hearing.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |