Secs. 25-19 to 25-24. Pollution of waters.
Sec. 25-32g. Orders to correct immediate threats to public water supplies. If the Commissioner of Public Health finds after investigation that any person is causing, engaging in or maintaining, or is about to cause, engage in or maintain, any condition or activity which violates any provision of sections 19a-36 to 19a-39, inclusive, or sections 25-32 to 25-53, inclusive, or any regulation or permit adopted or issued thereunder and constitutes an immediate threat to the quality or adequacy of any source of water supply, the commissioner may, without prior hearing, issue an order in writing to such person to discontinue, abate, alleviate or correct such condition or activity. Upon receipt of such an order such person shall immediately discontinue, abate, alleviate or correct such condition or activity. The commissioner shall, within ten days after such order, hold a hearing to provide the person an opportunity to be heard and show that such condition, activity or violation does not exist. The local director of health in the municipality or municipalities in which such violation occurred or that utilize such water shall have the right to be heard in such proceeding. Such order shall remain in effect until ten days after the hearing within which time a new decision based on the hearing shall be made.
(P.A. 85-279, S. 2; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58, 95-329, S. 9, 31; P.A. 01-185, S. 2; P.A. 02-89, S. 69.)
History: P.A. 93-381 replaced commissioner of health services with commissioner of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 95-329 replaced reference to “imminent” water supply damage with reference to specific statutory violations constituting an “immediate” threat, allowed orders to “correct” a condition and made technical changes, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 01-185 made technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality and granted the local director of health in the municipality or municipalities in which such violation occurred or that utilize such water the right to be heard in the hearing on the order; P.A. 02-89 replaced reference to Sec. 25-54 with reference to Sec. 25-53, reflecting repeal of Sec. 25-54 by the same public act.
See Sec. 52-473a re court order enjoining or restraining enforcement of commissioner's cease and desist order.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |