Secs. 25-19 to 25-24. Pollution of waters.
Sec. 25-32d. Water supply plans. (a) Each water company, as defined in section 25-32a, and supplying water to one thousand or more persons or two hundred fifty or more consumers and any other water company as defined in said section requested by the Commissioner of Public Health shall submit a water supply plan to the Commissioner of Public Health for app
* * *
six years or more than nine years after the date of the most recently approved plan. Unless the Commissioner of Public Health requests otherwise, any water company that fails to meet public drinking water supply quality and quantity obligations, as prescribed in state law or regulation, shall be required to file plan revisions six years after the date of the most recently approved plan. On and after October 1, 2009, upon the approval of a water supply plan, any subsequent revisions to such plan shall minimally consist of updates to those elements described in subsection (b) of this section that have changed after the date of the most recently approved plan provided the Commissioner of Public Health has not otherwise requested submission of an entire water supply plan.
(b) Any water supply plan submitted pursuant to this section shall evaluate the water supply needs in the service area of the water company submitting the plan and propose a strategy to meet such needs. The plan shall include: (1) A description of existing water supply systems; (2) an analysis of future water supply demands; (3) an assessment of alternative water supply sources which may include sources receiving sewage and sources located on state land; (4) contingency procedures for public drinking water supply emergencies, including emergencies concerning the contamination of water, the failure of a water supply system or the shortage of water; (5) a recommendation for new water system development; (6) a forecast of any future land sales, an identification which includes the acreage and location of any land proposed to be sold, sources of public water supply to be abandoned and any land owned by the company which it has designated, or plans to designate, as class III land; (7) provisions for strategic groundwater monitoring; (8) an analysis of the impact of water conservation practices and a strategy for implementing supply and demand management measures; (9) on and after January 1, 2004, an evaluation of source water protection measures for all sources of the water supply, based on the identification of critical lands to be protected and incompatible land use activities with the potential to contaminate a public drinking water source; and (10) a brief summary of the water company's underground infrastructure replacement practices, which may include current and future infrastructure needs, methods by which projects are identified and prioritized for rehabilitation and replacement and funding needs.
* * *