Secs. 25-19 to 25-24. Pollution of waters.
Sec. 25-32. Department of Public Health jurisdiction over and duties concerning water supplies, water companies and operators of water treatment plants and water distribution systems. (a) The Department of Public Health shall have jurisdiction over all matters concerning the purity and adequacy of any water supply source used by any municipality, public institution or water company for obtaining water, the safety of any distributing plant and system for public health purposes, the adequacy of methods used to assure water purity, and such other matters relating to the construction and operation of such distributing plant and system as may affect public health.
(b) No water company shall sell, lease, assign or otherwise dispose of or change the use of any watershed lands, except as provided in section 25-43c, without a written permit from the Commissioner of Public Health. The commissioner shall not grant: (1) A permit for the sale of class I land, except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, (2) a permit for the lease of class I land except as provided in subsection (p) of this section, or (3) a permit for a change in use of class I land unless the applicant demonstrates that such change will not have a significant adverse impact upon the present and future purity and adequacy of the public drinking water supply and is consistent with any water supply plan filed and approved pursuant to section 25-32d. The commissioner may reclassify class I land only upon determination that such land no longer meets the criteria established by subsection (a) of section 25-37c because of abandonment of a water supply source or a physical change in the watershed boundary. Not more than fifteen days before filing an application for a permit under this section, the applicant shall provide notice of such intent, by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the chief executive officer and the chief elected official of each municipality in which the land is situated.
(c) The commissioner may grant a permit for the sale, lease, assignment or change in use of any land in class II subject to any conditions or restrictions in use which the commissioner may deem necessary to maintain the purity and adequacy of the public drinking water supply, giving due consideration to: (1) The creation and control of point or nonpoint sources of contamination; (2) the disturbance of ground vegetation; (3) the creation and control of subsurface sewage disposal systems; (4) the degree of water treatment provided; (5) the control of watershed land by the applicant through ownership, easements or use restrictions or other water supply source protection measures; (6) the effect of development of any such land; and (7) any other significant potential source of contamination of the public drinking water supply. The commissioner may grant a permit for the sale, lease or assignment of class II land to another water company, municipality or nonprofit land conservation organization provided, as a condition of approval, a permanent conservation easement on the land is entered into to preserve the land in perpetuity predominantly in its natural scenic and open condition for the protection of natural resources and public water supplies while allowing for recreation consistent with such protection and improvements necessary for the protection or provision of safe and adequate potable water. Preservation in perpetuity shall not include permission for the land to be developed for any commercial, residential or industrial uses, nor shall it include permission for recreational purposes requiring intense development, including, but not limited to, golf courses, driving ranges, tennis courts, ballfields, swimming pools and uses by motorized vehicles other than vehicles needed by water companies to carry out their purposes, provided trails or pathways for pedestrians, motorized wheelchairs or nonmotorized vehicles shall not be considered intense development. The commissioner may reclassify class II land only upon determination that such land no longer meets the criteria established by subsection (b) of section 25-37c because of abandonment of a water supply source or a physical change in the watershed boundary.
(d) The commissioner may grant a permit for (1) the sale of class I or II land to another water company, to a state agency or to a municipality, (2) the sale of class II land or the sale or assignment of a conservation restriction or a public access easement on class I or class II land to a private, nonprofit land-holding conservation organization, or (3) the sale of class I land to a private nonprofit land-holding conservation organization if the water company is denied a permit to abandon a source not in current use or needed by the water company pursuant to subsection (c) of section 25-33k, if the purchasing entity agrees to maintain the land subject to the provisions of this section, any regulations adopted pursuant to this section and the terms of any permit issued pursuant to this section. Such purchasing entity or assignee may not sell, lease or assign any such land or conservation restriction or public access easement or sell, lease, assign or change the use of such land without obtaining a permit pursuant to this section.
* * *