Secs. 25-19 to 25-24. Pollution of waters.
Sec. 25-42. Power to take lands and streams. Any town, city, borough or corporation authorized by law to supply the inhabitants of any town, city or borough with pure water for public or domestic use may take and use such lands, springs, streams or ponds, or such rights or interests therein, as the Superior Court, or any judge thereof in vacation, on application, deems necessary for the purposes of such supply. The court shall approve or disapprove such taking and use after review of the applicant's analysis of future water supply demands and a determination that alternative means of supplying pure water, including, but not limited to, interconnections to other existing supply systems or a program of demand management, are not reasonably available or feasible to meet such demands provided, if any land proposed for taking is currently being used for agriculture, the court shall consider whether the taking and loss of such agricultural land is offset by the public's need for an adequate supply of pure water. For the purpose of preserving the purity of such water and preventing any contamination thereof, such town, city, borough or corporation may take such lands or rights as the Superior Court, or any judge thereof in vacation, on application, deems necessary therefor. In any case in which the law requires compensation to be made to any person whose rights, interests or property may be injuriously affected by such orders, said court or such judge shall appoint a committee of three disinterested property owners of the judicial district, who shall determine and award the amount to be paid by such authorities before such order is carried into effect.
(1949 Rev., S. 4028; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127; P.A. 97-117.)
History: P.A. 78-280 replaced “county” with “judicial district”; P.A. 97-117 added procedures and determinations necessary for condemnation proceedings under this section.
Effect on city charters. 86 C. 165; Id., 364. Remedy is alternative to that provided by Sec. 25-53. 90 C. 177. Statute is an enabling act and its provisions are neither mandatory nor exclusive. 124 C. 441.
Section is an enabling act whose provisions are neither mandatory nor exclusive. 5 CS 251. Injunction granted against water company though it did not file an application under section. 6 CS 388.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |