CHAPTER 266*
Sec. 15-44. Enforcement of aeronautics laws. The executive director, and aeronautics inspectors of the authority, and each state, county and municipal officer charged with the enforcement of state and municipal laws shall enforce and assist in the enforcement of this chapter and of all regulations made pursuant thereto, and of all other laws of this state relating to aeronautics.
(1949 Rev., S. 4789; 1961, P.A. 57; 1969, P.A. 768, S. 171; 1972, P.A. 134, S. 3; P.A. 77-614, S. 553, 610; P.A. 15-192, S. 29.)
History: 1961 act substituted deputy for assistant director; 1969 act substituted commissioner of transportation and deputy commissioner for aeronautics for director and deputy director of aeronautics and replaced department of aeronautics with bureau of aeronautics; 1972 act deleted reference to abolished aeronautics commission; P.A. 77-614 deleted references to deputy commissioner and to bureau of aeronautics and specified inspectors to be aeronautics inspectors of the department, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 15-192 replaced “commissioner” with “executive director” and “department” with “authority”, effective July 2, 2015.
Cited. 185 C. 145; 211 C. 690.