CHAPTER 266*
Sec. 15-89. Public interest. It is declared that an airport hazard endangers the lives and property of users of the airport and of occupants of land in its vicinity; and, if of the obstruction type, in effect reduces the size of the area available for the safe landing, taking-off and maneuvering of aircraft, thus destroying or tending to destroy or impair the utility of the airport and the public investment therein, and is therefore not in the interest of public health, public safety or general welfare.
(1953, S. 2414d.)
Cited. 185 C. 145.