*Cited. 185 C. 145.
Sec. 13b-2. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this chapter shall have the following meanings, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Aeronautics”, “air navigation facility”, “airport” and “restricted landing area” have the meanings provided in section 15-34;
(2) “Bureau” means any of the operating bureaus established in the department pursuant to the provisions of section 4-8;
(3) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Transportation appointed pursuant to this chapter;
(4) “Department” means the Department of Transportation established pursuant to this chapter;
(5) “Highway”, “state highway” and “limited access state highway” have the meanings provided in section 13a-1;
(6) “Motor carrier” means any person who operates motor vehicles over the highways of this state, whether over regular or irregular routes, in the transportation of passengers or property, or any class or classes thereof, for hire by the general public or for hire under special and individual contracts;
(7) “Person” may include the United States, any state, or any agency, instrumentality, department or officer thereof;
(8) “State highway system” has the meaning provided in sections 13a-14 and 13a-15;
(9) “Transportation” means any form of transportation for persons or goods within, to or from the state, whether by highway, air, water, rail or any other means;
(10) “Fare inspector” means an employee of (A) the department designated by the commissioner, or (B) a third-party contractor employed by the department, whose duties are to inspect tickets, passes or other documentation required to show compliance by the passenger with the fare payment requirements of state-owned or controlled bus public transportation service when the fare payment is off board or a combination of off board and on board such bus.
(1969, P.A. 768, S. 2; P.A. 75-247, S. 1, 4; P.A. 77-614, S. 549, 610; P.A. 03-115, S. 47; P.A. 14-122, S. 103; 14-199, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 75-247 substituted “public transportation” for “rail and motor carrier services” in Subsec. (b); P.A. 77-614 deleted recital of bureau names and added reference to Sec. 4-8, (qualifications, duties and powers of department heads), effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 03-115 substituted numeric Subdiv. designators for alphabetic Subsec. designators; P.A. 14-122 made technical changes in Subdivs. (1), (5), (8) and (9); P.A. 14-199 added Subdiv. (10) defining “fare inspector”.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |