CHAPTER 237*
Sec. 13a-16. Official map. Transfers to local jurisdiction. The state highway system shall be that system of highways as shown on the official map marked “State of Connecticut, State Highway System, Committee to Reclassify All Public Roads, Edwards and Kelcey–Engineers and Consultants, January 13, 1961” and on file in the office of the commissioner and the Secretary of the State, as the same may be altered from time to time in accordance with the provisions of sections 13a-42, 13a-43, 13a-44, 13a-45 and 13a-56 and any other provisions of the general statutes authorizing or empowering the commissioner to plan, construct, reconstruct, repair, improve, manage, maintain and operate any highway. Before transferring any road from state to local jurisdiction within the time limits described below, the commissioner shall put such road in reasonably good condition and shall be open to negotiation with the selectmen of any town concerning the condition of any such road upon transfer for a period of at least sixty days before such transfer becomes effective. Transfers under this section shall take effect June 22, 1961, or as soon thereafter as it is practicable for the commissioner and the towns to effect the same, but not later than September 30, 1962, except for such transfers as are under arbitration. Any special act inconsistent herewith is repealed.
(1961, P.A. 603, S. 3; 1963, P.A. 226, S. 16.)
History: 1963 act replaced previous provisions: See title history.
Annotations to former statutes:
What constitutes “trunk line highway”. 125 C. 416.
Unless highway commissioner designates certain street is trunk line route, right to regulate parking belongs to town. 9 CS 107. No highway considered a part of the trunk line system except as established by law. 18 CS 261.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 186 C. 300; 198 C. 185; 228 C. 358.