Sec. 22a-170. (Formerly Sec. 19-505). Definitions.
Sec. 22a-185. (Formerly Sec. 19-520a). Municipal districts for control of air pollution. Upon approval of the commissioner, any municipality, pursuant to ordinance, may join with any other municipality or combination thereof, in the formation of a district for the control of air pollution. Any municipality or such district may adopt ordinances or regulations for the control of air pollution within its territorial limits. Such ordinances or regulations may embody the regulations promulgated hereunder, in whole or in part, or may consist of other ordinances or regulations in conformity with the regulations promulgated hereunder. No such ordinance or regulation shall be effective until fifteen days after approval by the commissioner. If the commissioner fails to act upon such ordinances or regulations within sixty days after submission to him, such ordinances or regulations shall be deemed to be approved. In acting upon such ordinances or regulations the commissioner shall give due consideration to the standards set forth in section 22a-176. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prevent the enforcement of any municipal ordinance or regulation for the control of air pollution not in conflict with this chapter or any regulations promulgated hereunder, which ordinance or regulation was adopted by the legislative body of any municipality prior to July 6, 1967. Subject to the approval of the commissioner, nothing contained in this section shall prohibit a municipal ordinance or regulation from imposing stricter controls than the regulations promulgated hereunder.
(1969, P.A. 758, S. 12; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 28.)
History: 1971 act replaced “commission”, i.e. clean air commission with “commissioner”, i.e. commissioner of environmental protection; Sec. 19-520a transferred to Sec. 22a-185 in 1983.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |