Sec. 22a-170. (Formerly Sec. 19-505). Definitions.
Sec. 22a-174. (Formerly Sec. 19-508). Powers of the commissioner. Regulations. Fees. Exemptions. General permits. Appeal of commissioner's action re permit applications. (a) The commissioner, in the manner provided in subdivision (1) of section 22a-6, shall have the power to formulate, adopt, amend and repeal regulations to control and prohibit air pollution throughout the state or in such areas of the state as are affected thereby, which regulations shall be consistent with the federal Air Pollution Control Act and which qualify the state and its municipalities for available federal grants. Any person heard at the public hearing on any such regulation shall be given written notice of the determination of the commissioner.
(b) The commissioner shall have the power to (1) enter into contracts with technical consultants, including, but not limited to, nonprofit corporations created for the purpose of facilitating the state's implementation of multistate air pollution control programs, for special studies, advice and assistance; to consult with and advise and exchange information with other departments or agencies of the state; and (2) serve on the board of directors of a nonprofit corporation, including, but not limited to, a nonprofit corporation created for the purpose of facilitating the state's implementation of multistate air pollution control programs.
(c) The commissioner shall have the power, in accordance with regulations adopted by him, (1) to require that a person, before undertaking the construction, installation, enlargement or establishment of a new air contaminant source specified in the regulations adopted under subsection (a) of this section, submit to him plans, specifications and such information as he deems reasonably necessary relating to the construction, installation, enlargement, or establishment of such new air contaminant source; (2) to issue a permit approving such plans and specifications and permitting the construction, installation, enlargement or establishment of the new air contaminant source in accordance with such plans, or to issue an order requiring that such plans and specifications be modified as a condition to his approving them and issuing a permit allowing such construction, installation, enlargement or establishment in accordance therewith, or to issue an order rejecting such plans and specifications and prohibiting construction, installation, enlargement or establishment of a new air contaminant source in accordance with the plans and specifications submitted; (3) to require periodic inspection and maintenance of combustion equipment and other sources of air pollution; (4) to require any person to maintain such records relating to air pollution or to the operation of facilities designed to abate air pollution as he deems necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter and section 14-164c; (5) to require that a person in control of an air contaminant source specified in the regulations adopted under subsection (a), obtain a permit to operate such source if the source (A) is subject to any regulations adopted by the commissioner concerning high risk hazardous air pollutants, (B) burns waste oil, (C) is allowed by the commissioner, pursuant to regulations adopted under subsection (a), to exceed emission limits for sulfur compounds, (D) is issued an order pursuant to section 22a-178, or (E) violates any provision of this chapter, or any regulation, order or permit adopted or issued thereunder; (6) to require that a person in control of an air contaminant source who is not required to obtain a permit pursuant to this subsection register with him and provide such information as he deems necessary to maintain his inventory of air pollution sources and the commissioner may require renewal of such registration at intervals he deems necessary to maintain such inventory; (7) to require a permit for any source regulated under the federal Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, P.L. 101-549; (8) to refuse to issue a permit if the Environmental Protection Agency objects to its issuance in a timely manner under Title V of the federal Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990; and (9) notwithstanding any regulation adopted under this chapter, to require that any source permitted under Title V of the federal Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 shall comply with all applicable standards set forth in the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 40, Parts 51, 52, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 68, 70, 72 to 78, inclusive, and 82, as amended from time to time.
(d) The commissioner shall have all incidental powers necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter and section 14-164c.
* * *