Sec. 22a-170. (Formerly Sec. 19-505). Definitions.
Sec. 22a-171. (Formerly Sec. 19-507). Duties of Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection. The commissioner shall (1) initiate and supervise programs for the purposes of determining the causes, effect and hazards of air pollution; (2) initiate and supervise state-wide programs of air pollution control education; (3) cooperate with and receive money from the federal government and, with the approval of the Governor, from any other public or private source; (4) adopt, amend, repeal and enforce regulations as provided in section 22a-174 and do any other act necessary to enforce the provisions of this chapter and section 14-164c; (5) advise and consult with agencies of the United States, agencies of the state, political subdivisions and industries and any other affected groups in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter.
(1967, P.A. 754, S. 3; 1969, P.A. 758, S. 3; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 12; P.A. 84-546, S. 132, 173.)
History: 1969 act made minor language changes; 1971 act replaced Subdiv. (d), substituting “adopt, amend and enforce regulations” for “enforce regulations adopted by the commission”; Sec. 19-507 transferred to Sec. 22a-171 in 1983 and alphabetic Subdiv. indicators replaced editorially by the Revisors with numeric indicators; P.A. 84-546 made technical changes to section, replacing reference to Sec. 14-100c with reference to Sec. 14-164c.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |