*See note at end of sections 4c-1 to 4c-3, inclusive, re former use of this chapter number.
Sec. 4a-52. (Formerly Sec. 4-111). Regulations. Not later than January 1, 1995, the Commissioner of Administrative Services shall adopt regulations for the following purposes: (1) To authorize any agency to purchase directly specified supplies, materials, equipment and contractual services under prescribed conditions and procedure; (2) to authorize, in writing, any state agency to purchase, in the open market without filing a requisition or estimate, specified supplies, materials or equipment for immediate delivery to meet emergencies arising from unforeseen causes, including delays by contractors, delays in transportation and an unanticipated volume of work, provided a report of any such purchase, with a record of the competitive quotations upon which it was based and a full account of the circumstances of the emergency, shall be submitted at once to said commissioner by the administrative head of the agency concerned and provided such report shall be entered by him on a record and shall be open to public inspection; (3) to prescribe the manner in which supplies, materials and equipment shall be purchased, delivered, stored and distributed; (4) to prescribe the manner of making requisitions and estimates, the future periods which they are to cover, the form in which they shall be submitted and the manner of their authentication; (5) to prescribe the manner of inspecting all deliveries of supplies, materials and equipment and of making chemical and physical tests of samples submitted with bids or proposals and samples of deliveries to determine whether or not the specifications are being complied with; (6) to provide for the transfer to or between such state agencies of supplies, materials and equipment which are surplus with one such agency but which may be needed by another or others, and for the disposal by sale of supplies, materials and equipment which are obsolete or unusable; (7) to prescribe the amount of deposit or bond to be submitted with a bid or a contract and the amount of deposit or bond to be given for the faithful performance of a contract; (8) to carry out the provisions of section 4a-59a; (9) to specify the categories of purchases which are not subject to the competitive bidding requirements of section 4a-57; (10) to indicate the types of objective criteria that may be used by the commissioner in determining “lowest responsible qualified bidder” for the purposes of section 4a-59; (11) to define the term “minor irregularities” for the purposes of section 4a-59, provided such term shall not include (A) variations in the quality, unit price or date of delivery or completion of supplies, materials, equipment or contractual services or (B) exceptions to programs required under the general statutes; (12) to provide for any other matters necessary to effect the provisions of this chapter and the regulations promulgated in pursuance thereof; (13) to establish policies and procedures for use by agencies in preparing specifications which will ensure that such specifications shall not be unreasonably restrictive and shall encourage competition; (14) to determine when the commissioner or his designee may cancel a procurement; (15) to establish guidelines governing the use of “brand name or equal” specifications; (16) to establish procedures by which a bidder or proposer may request reconsideration of an award determination; (17) to establish guidelines governing the use of remanufactured goods and circumstances under which remanufactured goods must be used by requesting agencies; and (18) to determine when the commissioner or his designee may amend or reject a bid specification.
(1949 Rev., S. 251; 1959, P.A. 258, S. 3; P.A. 77-614, S. 92, 610; P.A. 88-297, S. 3; P.A. 90-252, S. 5, 10; P.A. 91-57, S. 2; P.A. 94-126, S. 2.)
History: 1959 act substituted “director of purchases” for “supervisor of purchases”; P.A. 77-614 replaced director of purchases with commissioner of administrative services; P.A. 88-297 substituted “quotations” for “bids” in Subdiv. (2) and added “or proposals” in Subdiv. (5); Sec. 4-111 transferred to Sec. 4a-52 in 1989; P.A. 90-252 imposed July 1, 1990, deadline for adoption of regulations and inserted Subdivs. (9) to (12), inclusive, re additional purposes for regulations, renumbering as necessary; P.A. 91-57 repealed former Subdiv. (6) re regulations requiring agency reports of supplies, materials and equipment on hand, and renumbered remaining Subdivs.; P.A. 94-126 changed deadline for adoption of regulations from July 1, 1990, to January 1, 1995, and added Subdivs. (13) to (18).
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |