*See note at end of sections 4c-1 to 4c-3, inclusive, re former use of this chapter number.
Sec. 4a-60. (Formerly Sec. 4-114a). Nondiscrimination and affirmative action provisions in awarding agency, municipal public works and quasi-public agency project contracts. (a) Except as provided in section 10a-151i, every contract to which an awarding agency is a party, every quasi-public agency project contract and every municipal public works contract shall contain the following provisions:
* * *
(4) The contractor agrees to comply with each provision of this section and sections 46a-68e and 46a-68f and with each regulation or relevant order issued by said commission pursuant to sections 46a-56, 46a-68e, 46a-68f and 46a-86; and
(5) The contractor agrees to provide the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities with such information requested by the commission, and permit access to pertinent books, records and accounts, concerning the employment practices and procedures of the contractor as relate to the provisions of this section and section 46a-56.
(b) If the contract is a public works contract, municipal public works contract or contract for a quasi-public agency project, the contractor agrees and warrants that he or she will make good faith efforts to employ minority business enterprises as subcontractors and suppliers of materials on such public works or quasi-public agency project.
(c) Except as provided in section 10a-151i:
(1) Any contractor who has one or more contracts with an awarding agency or who is a party to a municipal public works contract or a contract for a quasi-public agency project shall include a nondiscrimination affirmation provision certifying that the contractor understands the obligations of this section and will maintain a policy for the duration of the contract to assure that the contract will be performed in compliance with the nondiscrimination requirements of subsection (a) of this section. The authorized signatory of the contract shall demonstrate his or her understanding of this obligation by (A) initialing the nondiscrimination affirmation provision in the body of the contract, (B) providing an affirmative response in the required online bid or response to a proposal question which asks if the contractor understands its obligations, or (C) signing the contract.
(2) No awarding agency, or in the case of a municipal public works contract, no municipality, or in the case of a quasi-public agency project contract, no entity, shall award a contract to a contractor that has not included the nondiscrimination affirmation provision in the contract and demonstrated its understanding of such provision as required under subdivision (1) of this subsection.
* * *