*See note at end of sections 4c-1 to 4c-3, inclusive, re former use of this chapter number.
Sec. 4a-65. (Formerly Sec. 4-115). Unlawful purchases. When any state agency purchases or contracts for any supplies, materials, equipment or contractual services contrary to the provisions of this chapter or the regulations promulgated in pursuance thereof, such order or contract shall be void and of no effect. The administrative head of such agency shall be personally liable for the costs of such order or contract and, if already paid for out of state funds, the amount thereof may be recovered from such administrative head by the state in a civil action.
(1949 Rev., S. 254; 1959, P.A. 258, S. 7.)
History: 1959 act made no change in section; Sec. 4-115 transferred to Sec. 4a-65 in 1989.
Cited. 220 C. 689; 233 C. 254.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |