*See note at end of sections 4c-1 to 4c-3, inclusive, re former use of this chapter number.
Sec. 4a-59. (Formerly Sec. 4-114). Award of contracts. (a) As used in this section, (1) “lowest responsible qualified bidder” means the bidder whose bid is the lowest of those bidders possessing the skill, ability and integrity necessary to faithful performance of the work based on objective criteria considering past performance and financial responsibility, and (2) “highest scoring bidder in a multiple criteria bid” means the bidder whose bid receives the highest score for a combination of attributes, including, but not limited to, price, skill, ability and integrity necessary for the faithful performance of the work, based on multiple criteria considering quality of product, warranty, life-cycle cost, past performance, financial responsibility and other objective criteria that are established in the bid solicitation for the contract.
(b) All bids and proposals submitted as provided in section 4a-57 shall be based on such standard specifications as may be adopted by the Commissioner of Administrative Services or the commissioner's designee. Bidders shall submit with their bids essential information concerning their qualifications, in such form as the commissioner may require by specification in the bid documents. The commissioner may, after adopting the regulations required by subdivision (11) of section 4a-52, waive minor irregularities in bids and proposals if the commissioner determines that such a waiver would be in the best interest of the state. The commissioner shall state the reasons for any such waiver in writing and include such statement in the contract file.
(c) All open market orders or contracts shall be awarded to (1) the lowest responsible qualified bidder, the qualities of the articles to be supplied, their conformity with the specifications, their suitability to the requirements of the state government and the delivery terms being taken into consideration and, at the discretion of the Commissioner of Administrative Services, life-cycle costs and trade-in or resale value of the articles may be considered where it appears to be in the best interest of the state, (2) the highest scoring bidder in a multiple criteria bid, in accordance with the criteria set forth in the bid solicitation for the contract, or (3) the proposer whose proposal is deemed by the awarding authority to be the most advantageous to the state, in accordance with the criteria set forth in the request for proposals, including price and evaluation factors. Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, each state agency awarding a contract through competitive negotiation shall include price as an explicit factor in the criteria in the request for proposals and for the contract award. In considering past performance of a bidder for the purpose of determining the “lowest responsible qualified bidder” or the “highest scoring bidder in a multiple criteria bid”, the commissioner shall evaluate the skill, ability and integrity of the bidder in terms of the bidder's fulfillment of past contract obligations and the bidder's experience or lack of
* * *