CHAPTER 10*
Sec. 1-79. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this part, have the following meanings unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Blind trust” means a trust established by a public official or state employee or member of his or her immediate family for the purpose of divestiture of all control and knowledge of assets.
* * *
(M) Gifts costing less than one hundred dollars in the aggregate or food or beverage provided at a hospitality suite at a meeting or conference of an interstate legislative association, by a person who is not a registrant or is not doing business with the state of Connecticut;
(N) Admission to a charitable or civic event, including food and beverage provided at such event, but excluding lodging or travel expenses, at which a public official or state employee participates in his or her official capacity, provided such admission is provided by the primary sponsoring entity;
(O) Anything of value provided by an employer of (i) a public official, (ii) a state employee, or (iii) a spouse of a public official or state employee, to such official, employee or spouse, provided such benefits are customarily and ordinarily provided to others in similar circumstances;
(P) Anything having a value of not more than ten dollars, provided the aggregate value of all things provided by a donor to a recipient under this subdivision in any calendar year does not exceed fifty dollars;
(Q) Training that is provided by a vendor for a product purchased by a state or quasi-public agency that is offered to all customers of such vendor;
(R) Travel expenses, lodging, food, beverage and other benefits customarily provided by a prospective employer, when provided to a student at a public institution of higher education whose employment is derived from such student's status as a student at such institution, in connection with bona fide employment discussions; or
(S) Expenses of a public official, paid by the party committee of which party such official is a member, for the purpose of accomplishing the lawful purposes of the committee. As used in this subparagraph, “party committee” has the same meaning as provided in subdivision (2) of section 9-601 and “lawful purposes of the committee” has the same meaning as provided in subsection (g) of section 9-607.
(6) “Immediate family” means any spouse, children or dependent relatives who reside in the individual's household.
(7) “Individual” means a natural person.
(8) “Member of an advisory board” means any individual (A) appointed by a public official as an advisor or consultant or member of a committee, commission or council established to advise, recommend or consult with a public official or branch of government or committee thereof, (B) who receives no public funds other than per diem payments or reimbursement for his or her actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of his or her official duties, and (C) who has no authority to expend any public funds or to exercise the power of the state.
(9) “Person” means an individual, sole proprietorship, trust, corporation, limited liability company, union, association, firm, partnership, committee, club or other organization or group of persons.
(10) “Political contribution” has the same meaning as in section 9-601a except that for purposes of this part, the provisions of subsection (b) of said section shall not apply.
(11) “Public official” means any state-wide elected officer, any member or member-elect of the General Assembly, any person appointed to any office of the legislative, judicial or executive branch of state government by the Governor or an appointee of the Governor, with or without the advice and consent of the General Assembly, any public member or representative of the teachers' unions or state employees' unions appointed to the Investment Advisory Council pursuant to subsection (a) of section 3-13b, any person appointed or elected by the General Assembly or by any member of either house thereof, any member or director of a quasi-public agency and the spouse of the Governor, but does not include a member of an advisory board, a judge of any court either elected or appointed or a senator or representative in Congress.
(12) “Quasi-public agency” means Connecticut Innovations, Incorporated, the Connecticut Health and Education Facilities Authority, the Connecticut Higher Education Supplemental Loan Authority, the Connecticut Student Loan Foundation, the Connecticut Housing Finance Authority, the State Housing Authority, the Materials Innovation and Recycling Authority, the Capital Region Development Authority, the Connecticut Lottery Corporation, the Connecticut Airport Authority, the Connecticut Health Insurance Exchange, the Connecticut Green Bank, the Connecticut Port Authority, the Connecticut Municipal Redevelopment Authority, the State Education Resource Center and the Paid Family and Medical Leave Insurance Authority.
(13) “State employee” means any employee in the executive, legislative or judicial branch of state government, whether in the classified or unclassified service and whether full or part-time, and any employee of a quasi-public agency, but does not include a judge of any court, either elected or appointed.
(14) “Trust” means a trust in which any public official or state employee or member of his immediate family has a present or future interest which exceeds ten per cent of the value of the trust or exceeds fifty thousand dollars, whichever is less, but does not include blind trusts.
(15) “Business organization” means a sole proprietorship, corporation, limited liability company, association, firm or partnership, other than a client lobbyist, that is owned by, or employs, one or more individual lobbyists.
(16) “Client lobbyist” means a lobbyist on behalf of whom lobbying takes place and who makes expenditures for lobbying and in furtherance of lobbying.
* * *