CHAPTER 10*
Sec. 1-91. Definitions. When used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Administrative action” means any action or nonaction of any executive agency of the state with respect to the proposal, drafting, development, consideration, amendment, adoption or repeal of any rule, regulation or utility rate, and any action or nonaction of any executive agency or quasi-public
* * *
(P) Anything having a value of not more than ten dollars, provided the aggregate value of all things provided by a donor to a recipient under this subdivision in any calendar year does not exceed fifty dollars; or
(Q) Training that is provided by a vendor for a product purchased by a state or quasi-public agency that is offered to all customers of such vendor.
(8) “Immediate family” means any spouse, dependent children or dependent relatives who reside in the individual's household.
(9) “Individual” means a natural person.
(10) “Legislative action” means introduction, sponsorship, consideration, debate, amendment, passage, defeat, approval, veto, overriding of a veto or any other official action or nonaction with regard to any bill, resolution, amendment, nomination, appointment, report, or any other matter pending or proposed in a committee or in either house of the legislature, or any matter that is within the official jurisdiction or cognizance of the legislature.
(11) “Lobbying” means communicating directly or soliciting others to communicate with any official or his staff in the legislative or executive branch of government or in a quasi-public agency, for the purpose of influencing any legislative or administrative action except that the term “lobbying” does not include (A) communications by or on behalf of a party to, or an intervenor in, a contested case, as described in regulations adopted by the Office of State Ethics in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, before an executive agency or a quasi-public agency, (B) communications by a representative of a vendor or by an employee of the registered client lobbyist which representative or employee acts as a salesperson and does not otherwise engage in lobbying regarding any administrative action, (C) communications by an attorney made while engaging in the practice of law and regarding any matter other than legislative action as defined in subdivision (10) of this section or the proposal, drafting, development, consideration, amendment, adoption or repeal of any rule or regulation, or (D) other communications exempted by regulations adopted by the Office of State Ethics in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(12) “Lobbyist” means a person who in lobbying and in furtherance of lobbying makes or agrees to make expenditures, or receives or agrees to receive compensation, reimbursement, or both, and such compensation, reimbursement or expenditures are three thousand dollars or more in any calendar year or the combined amount thereof is three thousand dollars or more in any such calendar year. “Lobbyist” does not include:
(A) A public official, employee of a branch of state government or a subdivision thereof, including an official or employee of a quasi-public agency, or elected or appointed official of a municipality or his or her designee other than an independent contractor, who is acting within the scope of his or her authority or employment;
(B) A publisher, owner or an employee of the press, radio or television while disseminating news or editorial comment to the general public in the ordinary course of business;
(C) An individual representing himself or herself or another person before the legislature or a state agency other than for the purpose of influencing legislative or administrative action;
* * *