CHAPTER 10*
Sec. 1-84b. Certain activities restricted after leaving public office or employment. (a) No former executive branch or quasi-public agency public official or state employee shall represent anyone other than the state, concerning any particular matter (1) in which he participated personally and substantially while in state service, and (2) in which the state has a substantial interest.
* * *
(e) (1) No Department of Consumer Protection public official or state employee or other public official or state employee described in subdivision (2) of subsection (d) of this section shall negotiate for, seek or accept employment with (A) a business entity (i) engaged in Indian gaming operations in the state, and (ii) in which a federally-recognized Indian tribe in the state owns a controlling interest, or (B) a governmental agency of a federally-recognized Indian tribe engaged in Indian gaming operations in the state.
(2) No former Department of Consumer Protection public official or state employee or other former public official or state employee described in subdivision (2) of subsection (d) of this section, who held such a position shall, within two years after leaving such agency, accept employment with (A) a business entity (i) engaged in Indian gaming operations in the state, and (ii) in which a federally-recognized Indian tribe in the state owns a controlling interest, or (B) a governmental agency of a federally-recognized Indian tribe engaged in Indian gaming operations in the state.
(3) As used in this subsection, “employment” means professional services or other services rendered as an employee or as an independent contractor.
(f) No former public official or state employee (1) who participated substantially in the negotiation or award of (A) a state contract valued at an amount of fifty thousand dollars or more, or (B) a written agreement for the approval of a payroll deduction slot described in section 3-123g, or (2) who supervised the negotiation or award of such a contract or agreement, shall accept employment with a party to the contract or agreement other than the state for a period of one year after his resignation from his state office or position if his resignation occurs less than one year after the contract or agreement is signed. No party to such a contract or agreement other than the state shall employ any such former public official or state employee in violation of this subsection.
(g) No member or director of a quasi-public agency who participates substantially in the negotiation or award of a contract valued at an amount of fifty thousand dollars or more, or who supervised the negotiation or award of such a contract, shall seek, accept, or hold employment with a party to the contract for a period of one year after the signing of the contract.
(h) The provisions of subsections (a), (b) and (f) of this section shall not apply to any employee of a quasi-public agency who leaves such agency before July 1, 1989. The provisions of subsections (b) and (f) of this section shall not apply to a former state employee of a public institution of higher education whose employment was derived from such employee's status as a student at such institution.
(i) No Treasurer who authorizes, negotiates or renegotiates a contract for investment services valued at an amount of fifty thousand dollars or more shall negotiate for, seek or accept employment with a party to the contract prior to one year after the end of the Treasurer's term of office within which such contract for investment services was authorized, negotiated or renegotiated by such Treasurer.
* * *