CHAPTER 10*
Sec. 1-84b. Certain activities restricted after leaving public office or employment. (a) No former executive branch or quasi-public agency public official or state employee shall represent anyone other than the state, concerning any particular matter (1) in which he participated personally and substantially while in state service, and (2) in which the state has a substantial interest.
(b) No former executive branch or quasi-public agency public official or state employee shall, for one year after leaving state service, represent anyone, other than the state, for compensation before the department, agency, board, commission, council or office in which he served at the time of his termination of service, concerning any matter in which the state has a substantial interest. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to an attorney who is a former employee of the Division of Criminal Justice, with respect to any representation in a matter under the jurisdiction of a court.
(c) The provisions of this subsection apply to present or former executive branch public officials or state employees of an agency who hold or formerly held positions which involve significant decision-making or supervisory responsibility. Such positions shall be designated as such by the agency concerned, in consultation with the Office of State Ethics, except that such provisions shall not apply to members or former members of the boards or commissions who serve ex officio, who are required by statute to represent the regulated industry or who are permitted by statute to have a past or present affiliation with the regulated industry. On or before November 1, 2021, and not less than annually thereafter, the head of each agency concerned, or his or her designee, shall submit the designation of all positions in existence on such date that are subject to the provisions of this subsection to the office electronically, in a manner prescribed by the Citizen's Ethics Advisory Board. If an agency creates such a position after its annual submission under this subsection, the head of such agency, or his or her designee, shall submit the designation of the newly created position not later than thirty days after the creation of such position. As used in
* * *
(f) No former public official or state employee (1) who participated substantially in the negotiation or award of (A) a state contract valued at an amount of fifty thousand dollars or more, or (B) a written agreement for the approval of a payroll deduction slot described in section 3-123g, or (2) who supervised the negotiation or award of such a contract or agreement, shall accept employment with a party to the contract or agreement other than the state for a period of one year after his resignation from his state office or position if his resignation occurs less than one year after the contract or agreement is signed. No party to such a contract or agreement other than the state shall employ any such former public official or state employee in violation of this subsection.
(g) No member or director of a quasi-public agency who participates substantially in the negotiation or award of a contract valued at an amount of fifty thousand dollars or more, or who supervised the negotiation or award of such a contract, shall seek, accept, or hold employment with a party to the contract for a period of one year after the signing of the contract.
(h) The provisions of subsections (a), (b) and (f) of this section shall not apply to any employee of a quasi-public agency who leaves such agency before July 1, 1989. The provisions of subsections (b) and (f) of this section shall not apply to a former state employee of a public institution of higher education whose employment was derived from such employee's status as a student at such institution.
(i) No Treasurer who authorizes, negotiates or renegotiates a contract for investment services valued at an amount of fifty thousand dollars or more shall negotiate for, seek or accept employment with a party to the contract prior to one year after the end of the Treasurer's term of office within which such contract for investment services was authorized, negotiated or renegotiated by such Treasurer.
* * *