CHAPTER 10*
Sec. 1-96. Financial reports of registrants. Requirements. (a) Each client lobbyist registrant shall file with the Office of State Ethics between the first and tenth day of April, July and January a financial report, signed under penalty of false statement. The April and July reports shall cover its lobbying activities during the previous calendar quarter and the January report shall c
* * *
of false statement.
(c) An individual communicator lobbyist registrant shall file a separate report for each person from whom he received compensation or reimbursement. Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, a business organization to which one or more individual communicator lobbyist registrants belong may file a single report for each client lobbyist in lieu of any separate reports that individual registrants are required to file pursuant to this subsection.
(d) Each registrant who files a notice of termination under subsection (c) of section 1-95 shall file with the Office of State Ethics a financial report, under penalty of false statement, between the first and tenth day of January of the year following termination.
(e) Each client lobbyist registrant financial report shall be on a form prescribed by the board and shall state expenditures made and the fundamental terms of contracts, agreements or promises to pay compensation or reimbursement or to make expenditures in furtherance of lobbying. Any such fundamental terms shall be reported once in the monthly, quarterly or post-termination report next following the entering into of such contract. Such financial report shall include an itemized statement of each expenditure of ten dollars or more per person for each occasion made by the reporting registrant or a group of registrants which includes the reporting registrant for the benefit of a public official in the legislative or executive branch, a member of his staff or immediate family, itemized by date, beneficiary, amount and circumstances of the transaction. The requirement of an itemized statement shall not apply to an expenditure made by a reporting registrant or a group of registrants which includes the reporting registrant for (1) the benefit of the members of the General Assembly at an event that is a reception to which all such members are invited or all members of a region of the state, as such term is used in subparagraph (K) of subdivision (7) of section 1-91, are invited, unless the expenditure is thirty dollars or more per person, or (2) benefits personally and directly received by a public official or state employee at a charitable or civic event at which the public official or state employee participates in his official capacity, unless the expenditure is thirty dollars or more per person, per event. If the compensation is required to be reported for an individual whose lobbying is incidental to his or her regular employment, it shall be sufficient to report a prorated amount based on the value of the time devoted to lobbying. On the first financial report following registration each client
* * *
or expended prior to registration and not previously reported to the Office of State Ethics.
(f) The Citizen's Ethics Advisory Board shall, by regulations adopted in accordance with chapter 54, establish minimum amounts for each item required to be reported, below which reporting may be made in the aggregate. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to expenditures made for the benefit of a public official or a member of such person's staff or immediate family.
(g) Each former registrant shall (1) report receipts or expenditures incident to lobbying activities during his period of registration which are received or expended following termination of registration and (2) report each expenditure of ten dollars or more per person for each occasion made by him for the benefit of a public official or a member of such official's immediate family or staff which occurs within six months after termination of registration.
(h) The Office of State Ethics shall, within thirty days after receipt of a financial report which contains the name of a public official in the legislative or executive branch or a member of such official's staff or immediate family, send a written notice to such public official, of the filing of the report and the name of the person who filed it.
(P.A. 77-605, S. 7, 21; P.A. 79-615, S. 6, 10; P.A. 81-339, S. 4, 7; P.A. 82-423, S. 3, 8; P.A. 83-586, S. 12, 14; P.A. 84-21, S. 3; 84-425; P.A. 85-290, S. 7; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-1, S. 12, 22; P.A. 92-149, S. 3, 12; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-6, S. 7, 14; P.A. 05-183, S. 21; P.A. 13-244, S. 17; P.A. 15-15, S. 4.)
* * *