CHAPTER 10*
Sec. 1-79. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this part, have the following meanings unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Blind trust” means a trust established by a public official or state employee or member of his or her immediate family for the purpose of divestiture of all control and knowledge of assets.
(2) “Business with which he is associated” means any sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, trust or other entity through which business for profit or not for profit is conducted in which the public official or state employee or member of his or her immediate family is a director, officer, owner, limited or general partner, beneficiary of a trust or holder of stock constituting five per cent or more of the total outstanding stock of any class, provided, a public official or state employee, or member of his or her immediate family, shall not be deemed to be associated with a not for profit entity solely by virtue of the fact that the public official or state employee or member of his or her immediate family is an unpaid director or officer of the not for profit entity. “Officer” refers only to the president, executive or senior vice president or treasurer of such business.
(3) “Candidate for public office” means any individual who has filed a declaration of candidacy or a petition to appear on the ballot for election as a public official, or who has raised or expended money in furtherance of such candidacy, or who has been nominated for appointment to serve as a public official, but does not include a candidate for the office of senator or representative in Congress.
(4) “Board” means the Citizen's Ethics Advisory Board established in section 1-80.
(5) “Gift” means anything of value, which is directly and personally received, unless consideration of equal or greater value is given in return. “Gift” does not include:
(A) A political contribution otherwise reported as required by law or a donation or payment as described in subdivision (9) or (10) of subsection (b) of section 9-601a;
(B) Services provided by persons volunteering their time, if provided to aid or promote the success or defeat of any political party, any candidate or candidates for public office or the position of convention delegate or town committee member or any referendum question;
(C) A commercially reasonable loan made on terms not more favorable than loans made in the ordinary course of business;
(D) A gift received from (i) an individual's spouse, fiancé or fiancée, (ii) the parent, grandparent, brother or sister of such spouse or such individual, or (iii) the child of such individual or the spouse of such child;
(E) Goods or services (i) that are provided to a state agency or quasi-public agency (I) for use on state or quasi-public agency property, or (II) that support an event or the participation by a public official or state employee at an event, and (ii) that facilitate state or quasi-public agency action or functions. As used in this subparagraph, “state property” means property owned by the state or a quasi-public agency or property leased to a state agency or quasi-public agency;
(F) A certificate, plaque or other ceremonial award costing less than one hundred dollars;
(G) A rebate, discount or promotional item available to the general public;
(H) Printed or recorded informational material germane to state action or functions;
(I) Food or beverage or both, costing less than fifty dollars in the aggregate per recipient in a calendar year, and consumed on an occasion or occasions at which the person paying, directly or indirectly, for the food or beverage, or his representative, is in attendance;
(J) Food or beverage or both, costing less than fifty dollars per person and consumed at a publicly noticed legislative reception to which all members of the General Assembly are invited and which is hosted not more than once in any calendar year by a lobbyist or business organization. For the purposes of such limit, (i) a reception hosted by a lobbyist who is an individual shall be deemed to have also been hosted by the business organization which such lobbyist owns or is employed by, and (ii) a reception hosted by a business organization shall be deemed to have also been hosted by all owners and employees of the business organization who are lobbyists. In making the calculation for the purposes of such fifty-dollar limit, the donor shall divide the amount spent on food and beverage by the number of persons whom the donor reasonably expects to attend the reception;
(K) Food or beverage or both, costing less than fifty dollars per person and consumed at a publicly noticed reception to which all members of the General Assembly from a region of the state are invited and which is hosted not more than once in any calendar year by a lobbyist or business organization. For the purposes of such limit, (i) a reception hosted by a lobbyist who is an individual shall be deemed to have also been hosted by the business organization which such lobbyist owns or is employed by, and (ii) a reception hosted by a business organization shall be deemed to have also been hosted by all owners and employees of the business organization who are lobbyists. In making the calculation for the purposes of such fifty-dollar limit, the donor shall divide the amount spent on food and
* * *