CHAPTER 10*
Sec. 1-84. (Formerly Sec. 1-66). Prohibited activities. Exception re employment of immediate family at constituent unit. (a) No public official or state employee shall, while serving as such, have any financial interest in, or engage in, any business, employment, transaction or professional activity, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties or employment in the public interest and of his responsibilities as prescribed in the laws of this state, as defined in section 1-85.
* * *
(e) No legislative commissioner or his partners, employees or associates shall represent any person subject to the provisions of part II concerning the promotion of or opposition to legislation before the General Assembly, or accept any employment which includes an agreement or understanding to influence, or which is inconsistent with, the performance of his official duties.
(f) No person shall offer or give to a public official or state employee or candidate for public office or his spouse, his parent, brother, sister or child or spouse of such child or a business with which he is associated, anything of value, including, but not limited to, a gift, loan, political contribution, reward or promise of future employment based on any understanding that the vote, official action or judgment of the public official, state employee or candidate for public office would be or had been influenced thereby.
(g) No public official or state employee or candidate for public office shall solicit or accept anything of value, including but not limited to, a gift, loan, political contribution, reward or promise of future employment based on any understanding that the vote, official action or judgment of the public official or state employee or candidate for public office would be or had been influenced thereby.
(h) Nothing in subsection (f) or (g) of this section shall be construed (1) to apply to any promise made in violation of subdivision (6) of section 9-622, or (2) to permit any activity otherwise prohibited in section 53a-147 or 53a-148.
(i) (1) No public official or state employee or member of the official or employee's immediate family or a business with which he is associated shall enter into any contract with the state, valued at one hundred dollars or more, other than a contract (A) of employment as a state employee, (B) with the Technical Education and Career System for students enrolled in a school in the system to perform services in conjunction with vocational, technical, technological or postsecondary education and training any such student is receiving at a school in the system, subject to the review process under subdivision (2) of this subsection, (C) with a public institution of higher education to support a collaboration with such institution to develop and commercialize any invention or discovery, or (D) pursuant to a court appointment, unless the contract has been awarded through an open and public process, including prior public offer and subsequent public disclosure of all proposals considered and the contract awarded. In no event shall an executive head of an agency, as defined in section 4-166, including a commissioner of a department, or an executive head of a quasi-public agency, as defined in section 1-79, or the executive head's immediate family or a business
* * *
(2) No public official or state employee or member of the immediate family of a public official or state employee shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any gift costing one hundred dollars or more from a public official or state employee who is a supervisor of such public official or state employee.
(3) No public official or state employee shall knowingly give, directly or indirectly, any gift in violation of subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection.
(q) No public official or state employee shall intentionally counsel, authorize or otherwise sanction action that violates any provision of this part.
(r) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a member of the faculty or a member of a faculty bargaining unit of a constituent unit of the state system of higher education may enter into a consulting agreement or engage in a research project with a public or private entity, provided such agreement or project does not conflict with the member's employment with the constituent unit, as determined by policies established by the board of trustees for such constituent unit.
(2) The board of trustees for each constituent unit of the state system of higher education shall establish policies to ensure that any such member who enters such a consulting agreement or engages in such a research project (A) is not inappropriately using university proprietary information in connection with such agreement or project, (B) does not have an interest in such agreement or project that interferes with the proper discharge of his or her employment with the constituent unit, and (C) is not inappropriately using such member's association with the constituent unit in connection with such agreement or project. Such policies shall (i) establish procedures for the disclosure, review and management of conflicts of interest relating to any such agreement or project, (ii) require the approval by the chief academic officer of the constituent unit, or his or her designee, prior to any such member entering into any such agreement or engaging in any such project, and (iii) include procedures that impose sanctions and penalties on any member for failing to comply with the provisions of the policies. Annually, the internal audit office of each constituent unit shall audit the constituent unit's compliance with such policies and report its findings to the committee of the constituent unit established pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, “consulting” means the provision of services for compensation to a public or private entity by a member of the faculty or member of a faculty bargaining unit of a constituent unit of the state system of higher education: (I) When the request to provide such services is based on such member's expertise in a field or prominence in such field, and (II) while such member is not acting in the capacity of a state employee, and “research” means a systematic investigation, including,
* * *