CHAPTER 50*
Sec. 4-86. Monthly notification re refunds. Warrants to be specific; not to exceed appropriations. Transfer of appropriations. (a) The Office of Policy and Management shall be notified monthly of all refunds of current year expenditures applied to budgeted appropriation accounts for expenditures.
(b) Each warrant, draft or order upon the State Treasurer shall specify the particular appropriation against which it is drawn, and no money shall be paid by the Treasurer unless the warrant, draft or order contains such a specification. The Treasurer shall honor all warrants, drafts or orders of the Comptroller drawn in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(c) The Comptroller shall keep an account in connection with each appropriation and shall not issue any warrant, draft or order on the Treasurer in payment of any obligation in excess of the available balance of the appropriation for the purpose or purposes for which such obligation was incurred, until the General Assembly has passed a deficiency bill for the purpose and allotments have been made by the Governor, or such appropriation has been increased as provided in section 4-87.
(d) Except as provided in section 4-87, no money shall be transferred or appropriated from one specific appropriation to another, otherwise than by authority of the General Assembly.
(1949 Rev., S. 29; 1971, P.A. 562; P.A. 73-679, S. 13, 43; P.A. 75-537, S. 28, 55; P.A. 76-435, S. 41, 82; P.A. 77-614, S. 34, 610; P.A. 78-298, S. 11, 14; P.A. 83-310, S. 2, 3; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-5, S. 48.)
History: 1971 act required surplus funds to be subject to budgetary control by budget division before being made available for future expenditures; P.A. 73-679 changed division name to planning and budgeting division; P.A. 75-537 changed name to budget and management division; P.A. 76-435 made technical changes; P.A. 77-614 replaced budget and management division with the office of policy and management; P.A. 78-298 divided section into subsections and required treasurer to honor all drafts etc. of comptroller; P.A. 83-310 amended Subsec. (a) to repeal provision that all refunds applied to appropriations accounts are subject to budgetary control by office of policy and management before accounts are made available for future expenditures and to substitute provision that said office shall be notified monthly of all refunds applied to budgeted appropriations accounts for expenditures; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-5 amended Subsec. (c) to delete reference to Sec. 4-84, effective July 1, 2015.
Cited. 200 C. 386.