CHAPTER 50*
Sec. 4-87. Transfer and revision of appropriations. Relocation expenses. (a) Whenever any specific appropriation of a budgeted agency proves insufficient to pay the expenditures required for the statutory purposes for which such appropriation was made, the Governor may, at the request of the budgeted agency, transfer from any other specific appropriation of such budgeted agency such amount as the Governor deems necessary to meet such expenditures, except that transfers made from appropriations for fringe benefits to the operating funds of any constituent unit of the state system of higher education may be made only at the close of the fiscal year. No transfer to or from any specific appropriation of a sum or sums of over one hundred seventy-five thousand dollars or ten per cent of any such specific appropriation, whichever is less, shall be made under this section in any one fiscal year without the consent of the Finance Advisory Committee except for transfer made from appropriations for fringe benefits to the operating funds of any constituent unit of the state system of higher education. Notification of all transfers made shall be sent to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to appropriations and the budgets of state agencies, through the Office of Fiscal Analysis.
(b) When the work, procedures or organization of any budgeted agency is modified in any respect by reason of statutory changes or management studies, the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, may prepare and submit to the Governor his recommendations to increase or decrease the number of appropriation functions of such budgeted agency and the amounts therefor. The Governor shall have full authority, with the approval of the Finance Advisory Committee, to make such revision and to certify the same to the Secretary of the State and the Comptroller. Appropriation revisions approved by the Governor for any specific agency shall not exceed in total the amount originally appropriated for that agency.
(c) Whenever any appropriation of a budgeted agency located within the city of Hartford proves insufficient to pay the expenditures required for such agency to relocate outside the city of Hartford, the Governor, at the request of such agency, and with the consent of the Finance Advisory Committee, may transfer to such agency, from appropriations made to the Department of Administrative Services for rents and moving, such amount as the Governor deems necessary to meet such expenditures. Whenever the appropriations made to the Department of Administrative Services prove insufficient to pay the expenditures necessary to relocate a budgeted agency within the city of Hartford, the Governor, at the request of the department and the agency, and with the consent of the Finance Advisory Committee, may transfer to the department from appropriations made to the agency for relocation expenditures, such amount as the Governor deems necessary to meet such expenditures.
(1949 Rev., S. 239; 1959, P.A. 254; 1971, P.A. 1, S. 11; P.A. 73-679, S. 14, 43; P.A. 75-537, S. 29, 55; P.A. 76-260, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-614, S. 19, 610; P.A. 82-227, S. 1, 3; 82-314, S. 17, 63; P.A. 87-326, S. 1, 2; 87-589, S. 67, 87; P.A. 88-189, S. 1, 2; 88-364, S. 5, 123; P.A. 91-256, S. 5, 69; P.A. 11-51, S. 44; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 16-2, S. 33.)
History: 1959 act added Subsec. (b); 1971 act made changes to reflect switch from biennial to annual sessions; P.A. 73-679 replaced director of budget with managing director, planning and budgeting division, department of finance and control or his designee; P.A. 75-537 changed division name to budget and management division and deleted reference to designee; P.A. 76-260 changed limit on funds transferable without finance advisory committee's consent from $1,000 to $10,000 and required notification of appropriations committee; P.A. 77-614 replaced managing director with secretary of the office of policy and management; P.A. 82-227 replaced provision limiting transfer to any specific appropriation to $10,000 with provision limiting transfer to or from any specific appropriation to $50,000 or 10% of any such specific appropriation, whichever is less; P.A. 82-314 changed formal designation of appropriations committee; P.A. 87-326 added Subsec. (c) re relocation expenditures; P.A. 87-589 made technical change, substituting public works commissioner for administrative services commissioner; P.A. 88-189 added provision in Subsec. (c), re transfer of relocation funds from budgeted agency to department of public works, for relocation of agency within Hartford; P.A. 88-364 made technical change in Subsec. (b); P.A. 91-256 in Subsec. (a) added the language concerning the constituent units of the state system of higher education; pursuant to P.A. 11-51, “Department of Public Works” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Department of Administrative Services” in Subsec. (c), effective July 1, 2011; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 16-2 amended Subsec. (a) by increasing from $50,000 to $175,000 the threshold amount over which Governor is required to receive consent of the Finance Advisory Committee for transfer of funds, effective June 2, 2016.
Cited. 200 C. 386.