CHAPTER 50*
Sec. 4-70b. Definitions. Secretary's budget, finance and management duties. Report to the General Assembly. Secretary's authority to waive competitive procurement requirements re purchase of service contracts. (a) For purposes of this section:
(1) “Purchase of service contract” (A) means a contract between a state agency and a private provider organization or municipality for the purpose of obtaining direct health and human services for agency clients and generally not for administrative or clerical services, material goods, training or consulting services, and (B) does not include a contract with an individual;
(2) “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management;
(3) “State agency” means any department, board, council, commission, institution or other executive branch agency of state government;
(4) “Municipality” means a town or any other political subdivision of the state, including any local or regional board of education or health district that is created or designated by the town to act on behalf of the town; and
(5) “Private provider organization” means a nonstate entity that is either a nonprofit or proprietary corporation or partnership which receives funds from the state, and may receive federal or other funds, to provide direct health or human services to agency clients.
(b) The Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management shall establish an Office of Finance under the direction of an executive financial officer. The secretary shall assist the Governor in his duties respecting the formulation of the budget and the correlating and revising of estimates and requests for appropriations of all budgeted agencies and shall also assist the Governor in his duties respecting the investigation, supervision and coordination of the expenditures and other fiscal operations of such budgeted agencies.
(c) Said secretary shall direct internal management consultant services to state agencies in such areas as administrative management, facility planning and review, management systems and program evaluation and such other special studies and analyses as he deems necessary. The secretary shall annually report, in accordance with the provisions of section 11-4a, to the General Assembly concerning the state's purchase of service contracting activity. Such report shall include, but not be limited to, an assessment of the aggregate financial condition of nonprofit, community-based health and human services agencies that enter into purchase of service contracts.
(d) The secretary shall establish uniform policies and procedures for obtaining, managing and evaluating the quality and cost effectiveness of direct health and human services purchased from a private provider organization or municipality. The secretary shall require all state agencies which purchase direct health and human services to comply with such policies and procedures.
(e) Purchase of service contracts shall be subject to the competitive procurement provisions of sections 4-212 to 4-219, inclusive. The secretary may waive the competitive procurement requirements set forth in chapter 55a with respect to any purchase of service contract between a state agency and a private provider of human services.
(f) No state agency may hire a private provider organization or municipality to provide direct health or human services to agency clients without executing a purchase of service contract with such private provider organization or municipality.
(P.A. 73-679, S. 2, 43; P.A. 75-537, S. 22, 55; P.A. 77-614, S. 30, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 8, 136; P.A. 92-123, S. 1; 92-135, S. 3; P.A. 07-195, S. 1; P.A. 09-210, S. 6; P.A. 11-238, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 75-537 changed planning and budgeting division to budget and management division, left appointment of managing director and designee to discretion of commissioner of finance and control with provision that if one is not appointed, duties fall upon commissioner, deleted reference to state planning council and amended provision concerning projects financed by federal funds; P.A. 77-614 deleted former provision re appointment of director, replaced managing director with secretary of the office of policy and management, deleted former Subsecs. (b) and (c) re federal funds and contracts and made former Subsec. (d) new Subsec. (b) adding authorization for special studies and analyses; P.A. 78-303 deleted reference to forms management in Subsec. (b); P.A. 92-123 added Subsec. (c) re the purchase of human services
* * *