CHAPTER 50*
Sec. 4-65a. Office of Policy and Management. (a) There shall be an Office of Policy and Management which shall be responsible for all aspects of state staff planning and analysis in the areas of budgeting, management, planning, energy policy determination and evaluation, intergovernmental policy, criminal and juvenile justice planning and program evaluation. The department head shall be the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, who shall be appointed by the Governor in accordance with the provisions of sections 4-5, 4-6, 4-7 and 4-8, with all the powers and duties therein prescribed. The Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management shall be the employer representative (1) in collective bargaining negotiations concerning changes to the state employees retirement system and health and welfare benefits, and (2) in all other matters involving collective bargaining, including negotiation and administration of all collective bargaining agreements and supplemental understandings between the state and the state employee unions concerning all executive branch employees except (A) employees of the Division of Criminal Justice, and (B) faculty and professional employees of boards of trustees of constituent units of the state system of higher education. The secretary may designate a member of the secretary's staff to act as the employer representative in the secretary's place.
(b) There shall be such undersecretaries as may be necessary for the efficient conduct of the business of the office. Each such undersecretary shall be appointed by the secretary and shall be qualified and experienced in the functions to be performed by him. The positions of each such undersecretary shall be exempt from the classified service.
(c) The secretary may delegate to the deputy secretary all or part of the authority, powers and duties of the secretary.
(P.A. 77-614, S. 18, 610; P.A. 79-610, S. 1; P.A. 82-346, S. 1, 7; 82-472, S. 170, 183; P.A. 83-19, S. 2, 3; P.A. 88-116, S. 6; P.A. 91-343, S. 1, 11; P.A. 00-77, S. 1, 7; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2, S. 100.)
History: P.A. 79-610 added coordination of employment and training programs to office of policy and management responsibilities; P.A. 82-346 amended Subsec. (a) by adding criminal and juvenile justice planning as one of the areas of responsibility; P.A. 82-472 changed effective date of P.A. 82-346 from July 1, 1982, to January 1, 1983; P.A. 83-19 removed from the office of policy and management's list of duties in Subsec. (a) the responsibility for the coordination of employment and training programs; P.A. 88-116 deleted former Subsec. (b), making office a successor department to department of planning and energy policy, and former Subsec. (c), making office a successor to budget and management division; P.A. 91-343 substituted “intergovernmental policy” for “intergovernmental relations” in Subsec. (a); P.A. 00-77 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provisions re secretary's duties as employer representative for collective bargaining, effective May 16, 2000; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2 added Subsec. (c) authorizing secretary to delegate authority, powers and duties to deputy secretary, effective May 12, 2004.