CHAPTER 446d*
Sec. 22a-220b. Payments to municipalities by operators of solid waste land disposal facilities. The owner or operator of a solid waste land disposal facility shall pay to the municipality in which such facility is located fifty cents for each ton of solid waste that is received at such facility. Any payment made pursuant to this section shall be in addition to any payment made pursuant to section 22a-282.
(P.A. 85-439; P.A. 88-352, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 88-352 deleted language applying provisions to facilities that accept waste from one or more municipalities and made technical changes.
See Sec. 22a-282 re payments to municipalities by Materials Innovation and Recycling Authority.
Cited. 239 C. 515.
Cited. 17 CA 17; judgment reversed, see 212 C. 570.