CHAPTER 446d*
Sec. 22a-225. Orders. Appeals. (a) The commissioner may issue, modify or revoke orders correcting or abating violations under this chapter or adopting other remedial measures as are necessary to correct or abate such violations. Such orders may be issued to any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any regulation adopted or permit issued pursuant to this chapter, or to the owner of any land on which the violation occurs regardless of whether the owner of the land participated in the violation. If two or more persons are issued an order pursuant to this section for the same violation, such persons shall be jointly and severally liable for complying with such order.
(b) Each order issued under this chapter shall be served by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by service by a state marshal or indifferent person. If the order is served by a state marshal or indifferent person, a true copy of the order shall be served, and the original, with a return of such service endorsed thereon, shall be filed with the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection. The order shall be deemed to be issued upon service or upon deposit in the mail. Any order issued pursuant to this chapter shall state the basis on which it is issued and shall specify a reasonable time for compliance.
(c) Unless a person aggrieved by an order files a written request for a hearing before the commissioner within thirty days after the date of issuance, such order shall become final. If requested, the commissioner shall hold a hearing as soon thereafter as practicable. A request for a hearing shall be a condition precedent to any appeal. The commissioner may, after the hearing or at any time after the issuance of his order, modify such order by agreement or extend the time schedule therefor if he deems such modification or extension advisable or necessary, and any such modification or extension shall be deemed to be a revision of an existing order and shall not constitute a new order. There shall be no hearing subsequent to or any appeal from any such modification or extension.
(d) After hearing, the commissioner shall consider all supporting and rebutting evidence and affirm, modify or revoke such order in his discretion and shall so notify the recipient of the order by certified mail, return receipt requested.
(e) When the commissioner issues an order pursuant to this chapter, he shall cause a certified copy or notice thereof to be filed on the land records in the town wherein the land is located, and such certified copy or notice shall constitute a notice to the owner's heirs, successors and assigns. When the order has been fully complied with or revoked, the commissioner shall issue a certificate showing such compliance or revocation, which certificate the commissioner shall cause to be recorded on the land records in the town wherein the order was previously recorded.
(f) The final order of the commissioner shall be subject to appeal as set forth in sections 4-183 and 4-184, except that any such appeal shall be taken to the superior court for the judicial district of New Britain.
(P.A. 85-334, S. 3, 8; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; 90-312, S. 1, 11; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4–6; P.A. 99-215, S. 24, 29; P.A. 00-99, S. 65, 154; P.A. 11-80, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 88-230 replaced “judicial district of Hartford-New Britain” with “judicial district of Hartford”, effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993; P.A. 90-312 inserted new Subsec. (a) re issuance, modification and revocation of orders and relettered the remaining Subsecs. accordingly; P.A 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 99-215 replaced “judicial district of Hartford” with “judicial district of New Britain” in Subsec. (f), effective June 29, 1999; P.A. 00-99 replaced references to sheriff with state marshal in Subsec. (b), effective December 1, 2000; pursuant to P.A. 11-80, “Commissioner of Environmental Protection” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection” in Subsec. (b), effective July 1, 2011.
Cited. 215 C. 82.
Cited. 19 CA 216.