CHAPTER 446d*
Sec. 22a-208a. Permit for construction, alteration or operation of solid waste facility. Application, fee. Unpermitted solid waste disposal areas. Modified permits. Hearing. General permits: Procedures, regulations. Approval for demonstration project. (a) The Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection may issue, deny, modify, renew, suspend, revoke or transfer a permit, unde
* * *
transportation of or disposal of solid waste in the area affected by the facility, or (2) an operational permit for a resources recovery facility unless the applicant has submitted a plan pursuant to section 22a-208g for the disposal or recycling of ash residue expected to be generated at the facility in the first five years of operation. In making a decision to grant or deny a permit to construct a solid waste land disposal facility, including a vertical or horizontal landfill expansion, the commissioner shall consider the character of the neighborhood in which such facility is located and may impose requirements for hours and routes of truck traffic, security and fencing and for measures to prevent the blowing of dust and debris and to minimize insects, rodents and odors. In making a decision to grant or deny a permit to construct or operate a new transfer station, the commissioner shall consider whether such transfer station will result in disproportionately high adverse human health or environmental effects. In making a decision to grant or deny a permit to construct an ash residue disposal area, the commissioner shall consider any provision which the applicant shall make for a double liner, a leachate collection or detection system and the cost of transportation and disposal of ash residue at the site under consideration.
(b) Except as provided in section 22a-208cc, no person or municipality shall establish, construct or operate a solid waste facility without a permit issued by the commissioner under this section. An application for such permit shall be submitted on a form prescribed by the commissioner, include such information as the commissioner may require, including, but not limited to, a closure plan for such facility, and be accompanied by a fee prescribed in regulations adopted in accordance with chapter 54. Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes or any regulation adopted pursuant to said statutes, references to a permit to construct or a permit to operate in a regulation adopted pursuant to section 22a-209 shall be deemed to mean a permit as required by this subsection. The applicant shall send a written notification of any application for such permit to the chief elected official of each municipality in which the proposed facility is to be located, within five business days of the date on which any such application is filed.
* * *
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of this section, the receipt of not more than seventy-five tons per day of containerized food scrap, food processing residuals and soiled or unrecyclable paper and the storage of not more than one hundred fifty cubic yards of containerized food scrap, food processing residuals and soiled or unrecyclable paper at a facility permitted under this subsection shall not require a modification to any permit issued pursuant to this section. The receipt of such food scraps, food processing residuals and soiled or unrecyclable paper shall occur within a fully enclosed building, and such scraps, materials and paper shall remain containerized, except while being transferred, and shall be managed to control odor, leachate and attraction of vectors. The owner or operator of any such facility shall, not later than thirty days after adding such items for receipt by such facility, submit a written notification to the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection describing such addition.
(e) The commissioner may hold a public hearing prior to approving or denying an application if in his discretion the public interest will be best served thereby, and shall hold a hearing upon receipt of a petition signed by at least twenty-five persons. The commissioner may amend a permit to construct or to operate, without hearing, for minor changes in the facility design, practices or equipment that would not in his judgment significantly change the nature of the facility or its impact on the environment. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the commissioner shall conduct a public hearing on an application for a permit to construct a new solid waste disposal area. Such public hearing shall be commenced in the municipality in which the facility is to be located or a location in close proximity to said municipality. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, if a hearing has been held on and after July 1, 1993, on an application for a permit to construct or alter a solid waste facility, the commissioner shall not hold a hearing on an application for a permit to operate such facility.
(f) The qualifications of the operator or operators of any solid waste facility and any person other than a municipality owning such a facility shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner. The commissioner shall establish requirements for the presence of approved operators at solid waste facilities. The commissioner may develop, offer or sponsor training programs for operators of solid waste facilities and require participation therein.
(g) Whenever the commissioner issues a permit to construct a solid waste facility, he shall cause a certified copy thereof to be filed on the land records in the town wherein the facility will be located.
* * *