CHAPTER 446e*
Sec. 22a-263a. Information to be made available to public through the Internet. The Materials Innovation and Recycling Authority shall make the following information available to the public through the Internet, except for any such information which is not required to be disclosed to the public pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200:
(1) The schedule of meetings of the board of directors of the authority and each committee established by said board, not later than seven days after such schedule is established;
(2) Draft minutes of each meeting of the board of directors of the authority and each committee established by said board, not later than seven days after each such meeting is held;
(3) Each report required under section 4a-60g, setting forth small and minority-business set-aside program goals and addressing the authority's progress in meeting said goals, not later than seven days after each such report is required to be submitted to the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities under said section 4a-60g;
(4) The annual plan of operations which the authority is required to prepare pursuant to section 22a-264, not later than seven days after the plan is promulgated;
(5) Each report that the authority is required to submit to the General Assembly pursuant to the general statutes, not later than seven days after the report is submitted;
(6) Each audit of the authority conducted by the Auditors of Public Accounts, each compliance audit of the authority's activities conducted pursuant to section 1-122 and each audit conducted by an independent auditing firm, not later than seven days after each such audit is received by the board of directors of the authority; and
(7) A report on any contract between the authority and a person, other than a director, officer or employee of the authority, for the purpose of influencing any legislative or administrative action on behalf of the authority or providing legal advice to the authority. The report shall indicate for each such contract (A) the names of the parties to the contract, (B) the cost of the contract, (C) the term of the contract, (D) a summary of the services to be provided under the contract, (E) the method used by the authority to award the contract, and (F) a summary of the authority's need for the services provided under the contract. Such report shall be made available through the Internet not later than fifteen days after the contract is entered into between the authority and the person.
(P.A. 02-46, S. 13; P.A. 14-94, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 02-46 effective January 1, 2003; pursuant to P.A. 14-94, “Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Materials Innovation and Recycling Authority”, effective June 6, 2014.