CHAPTER 446e*
Sec. 22a-268. (Formerly Sec. 19-524aa). Powers to contract with private sector. The authority shall utilize private industry, by contract, to carry out the business, design, operating, management, marketing, planning and research and development functions of the authority, unless the authority determines that it is in the public interest to adopt another course of action. The authority is hereby empowered to enter into long-term contracts with private persons for the performance of any such functions of the authority which, in the opinion of the authority, can desirably and conveniently be carried out by a private person under contract provided any such contract shall contain such terms and conditions as will enable the authority to retain overall supervision and control of the business, design, operating, management, transportation, marketing, planning and research and development functions to be carried out or to be performed by such private persons pursuant to such contract. Such contracts shall be entered into either on a competitive negotiation or competitive bidding basis, and the authority in its discretion may select the type of contract it deems most prudent to utilize, pursuant to the contracting procedures adopted under section 22a-268a and considering the scope of work, the management complexities associated therewith, the extent of current and future technological development requirements and the best interests of the state. Whenever a long-term contract is entered into on other than a competitive bidding basis, the criteria and procedures therefor shall conform to applicable provisions of subdivision (16) of subsection (a) and subsections (b) and (c) of section 22a-266, provided however, that any contract for a period of over five years in duration, or any contract for which the annual consideration is greater than fifty thousand dollars shall be approved by a two-thirds vote of the authority's full board of directors. The terms and conditions of such contracts shall be determined by the authority, as shall the fees or other similar compensation to be paid to such persons for such contracts. The contracts entered into by the authority shall not be subject to the approval of any other state department, office or agency. However, copies of all contracts of the authority shall be maintained by the authority as public records, subject to the proprietary rights of any party to the contract. Nothing of the aforesaid shall be deemed to restrict the discretion of the authority to utilize its own staff and work force for the performance of any of its assigned responsibilities and functions whenever, in the discretion of the authority, it becomes necessary, convenient or desirable to do so. Any litigation with respect to any terms, conditions or provisions of any contract of the authority, or the performance or nonperformance of same by either party, shall be tried before a judge of the Superior Court of Connecticut.
(P.A. 73-459, S. 12, 26; P.A. 90-230, S. 90, 101; P.A. 97-102, S. 3; P.A. 02-46, S. 12.)
History: Sec. 19-524aa transferred to Sec. 22a-268 in 1983; P.A. 90-230 made technical change at end of section by substituting “judge” for “justice”; P.A. 97-102 deleted a requirement that contracts of the authority be filed with the State Treasurer; P.A. 02-46 substituted “shall be entered into either on a competitive negotiation or competitive bidding basis” for “may be entered into either on a negotiated or an open-bid basis”, added “pursuant to the contracting procedures adopted under section 22a-268a” and substituted “competitive bidding” for “open-bid”, effective January 1, 2003.
Cited. 193 C. 506.
Cited. 19 CA 489.