CHAPTER 446e*
Sec. 22a-266. (Formerly Sec. 19-524y). Particular powers; contract authorizations. (a) To accomplish the purposes of this chapter, the authority shall have power to:
(1) Own, manage and use real property or any interest therein;
* * *
(17) Contract for the construction of solid waste facilities with private persons or firms, or consortia of such persons or firms, pursuant to applicable provisions of this chapter, the requirements of applicable regulations, the contracting procedures adopted under section 22a-268a and the state plan and in accordance with such specifications, terms and conditions as the authority may deem necessary or advisable;
(18) Assist in the development of industries and commercial enterprises and the planning, design, construction, financing, management, ownership, operation and maintenance of systems, facilities and technology within the state based upon or related to resources recovery, recycling, reuse, treatment, processing or disposal of solid waste provided any net revenue to the authority from activities, contracts, products or processes undertaken pursuant to this subdivision shall be distributed so as to reduce the costs of other authority services to the users thereof on a pro rata basis proportionate to costs paid by such users;
(19) Act as an electric supplier or an electric aggregator pursuant to public act 98-28* provided any net revenue to the authority from activities, contracts, products or processes undertaken pursuant to this subdivision, after payment of principal and interest on bonds and repayment of any loans or notes of the authority, shall be distributed so as to reduce the costs of other authority services to the users thereof on a pro rata basis proportionate to costs paid by such users. In acting as an electric supplier or an electric aggregator pursuant to any license granted by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority, the authority may enter into contracts for the purchase and sale of electricity and electric generation services, provided such contracts are solely for the purposes of ensuring the provision of safe and reliable electric service and protecting the position of the authority with respect to capacity and price.
(b) Any contracts authorized by this chapter shall be entered into by the authority (1) on the same basis and subject to the same limitations and considerations applicable to municipal and regional resources recovery authorities pursuant to subsection (c) of section 7-273bb, and (2) pursuant to the contracting procedures adopted under section 22a-268a, except that in entering into a contract for a resources recovery facility, solid waste facility, volume reduction plant or solid waste management system, the authority shall consider the best interests of the municipality or region to be served by such facility, plant or system.
(c) The authority shall have power, in its discretion, either to purchase on a centralized basis, heavy solid waste processing equipment to be installed in waste management projects, or to require such purchase and installation as part of a construction contract. The authority shall conduct its contracting and purchasing operations in accordance with its regularly adopted and promulgated procurement policies, including the contracting procedures adopted under section 22a-268a and specific rules and procedures on purchasing and contracting approved by a two-thirds vote of its full board of directors. In procuring services with respect to the establishment, management and operation of transfer stations, and the transportation of solid wastes therefrom to a solid waste facility, the authority and its subcontractors shall insofar as is practicable give preference to firms based in Connecticut. Whenever the authority determines that a contract for facility management shall be awarded on other than a competitive bidding basis, in accordance with applicable provisions of subdivision (16) of subsection (a) of this section, subsection (b) of this section, section 22a-268 and the contracting procedures adopted under section 22a-268a, the directors shall, at least sixty days prior to the award date, pass a resolution expressing their intent to award and shall within ten days cause a copy of such resolution to be printed in one daily and one weekly newspaper published within the state. Thereupon, interested parties who so desire may, within thirty days, petition the directors with respect to such contract and offer evidence in extenuation before a referee appointed by the chairperson. Such referee shall not be an employee of the authority and shall report the referee's findings with respect to such petition and evidence to the directors at least ten days prior to the projected award date. The directors shall give due consideration to such findings in determining the final award of the contract.
(P.A. 73-459, S. 10, 26; P.A. 77-193; P.A. 87-451, S. 3, 5; P.A. 98-184, S. 2, 4; P.A. 02-46, S. 5, 10, 11; P.A. 11-80, S. 1; P.A. 14-94, S. 15.)
*Note: Public act 98-28 is entitled “An Act Concerning Electric Restructuring”. (See Reference Table captioned “Public Acts of 1998” in Volume 16 which lists the sections amended, created or repealed by the act.)
* * *