Sec. 4-1. Appointed officers; term; compensation and expenses.
Sec. 4-8. Qualifications, powers and duties of department heads. Each department head shall be qualified by training and experience for the duties of his office. Each department head shall act as the executive officer of the Governor for accomplishing the purposes of his department. He shall conduct comprehensive planning with respect to the functions of his department and coordinate the activities and programs of the state agencies therein. He shall cause the administrative organization of said department to be examined with a view to promoting economy and efficiency. He shall organize the department and any agency therein into such divisions, bureaus or other units as he deems necessary for the efficient conduct of the business of the department and may from time to time abolish, transfer or consolidate within the department or any agency therein any division, bureau or other unit as may be necessary for the efficient conduct of the business of the department, provided such organization shall include any division, bureau or other unit which is specifically required by the general statutes. Each department head may appoint such deputies as may be necessary for the efficient conduct of the business of the department. Each department head shall designate one deputy who shall in the absence or disqualification of the department head or on his death, exercise the powers and duties of the department head until he resumes his duties or the vacancy is filled. Such deputies shall serve at the pleasure of the department head. Such appointees shall devote their full time to their duties with the department or agency and shall engage in no other gainful employment. Subject to the provisions of chapter 67, each department head shall appoint such other employees as may be necessary for the discharge of his duties. He is empowered to make regulations for the conduct of his department. Each department head may enter into such contractual agreements, in accordance with established procedures, as may be necessary for the discharge of his duties. Subject to the provisions of section 4-32, and unless otherwise provided by law, each department head is authorized to receive any money, revenue or services from the federal government, corporations, associations or individuals, including payments from the sale of printed matter or any other material or services. Each department head may create such advisory boards as he deems necessary.
(March, 1950, S. 30d; February, 1965, P.A. 434; 1969, P.A. 481, S. 3; P.A. 76-239, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-614, S. 6, 610.)
History: 1965 act specified deputy to act in case of death of department head and that his duties are to terminate when department head resumes his duties or vacancy is filled; 1969 act made deputy department heads subject to provision limiting terms of service to four years at governor's pleasure; P.A. 76-239 gave department and agency heads power to enter into contracts; P.A. 77-614 rewrote provisions regarding deputy, personal secretary and departmental organization, deleted references to agencies and empowered department heads to create advisory boards.
Cited. 151 C. 680; 177 C. 344; 184 C. 1.
Cited. 36 CS 586.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |