Sec. 4-1. Appointed officers; term; compensation and expenses.
Sec. 4-9a. Appointment of chairpersons and executive directors of boards and commissions. Public members; proportion; definition; exception; online system. Members; terms. (a) The Governor shall appoint the chairperson and executive director, if any, of all boards and commissions within the Executive Department, except the State Properties Review Board, the State Elections Enforcement Commission, the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, the Commission on Fire Prevention and Control, the Citizen's Ethics Advisory Board and the Transportation Policy Advisory Council.
(b) (1) Public members shall constitute not less than one-third of the members of each board and commission within the Executive Department, except the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities. Public member means an elector of the state who has no substantial financial interest in, is not employed in or by, and is not professionally affiliated with, any industry, profession, occupation, trade or institution regulated or licensed by the relevant board or commission, and who has had no professional affiliation with any such industry, profession, occupation, trade or institution for three years preceding his appointment to the board or commission. Except as otherwise specifically provided by the general statutes, this section shall not apply to the Commission on Fire Prevention and Control, boards and commissions the membership of which is entirely composed of state department heads, elected officials or deputies appointed by such department heads or where the membership of such board or commission is determined in accordance with the provisions of any federal law.
(2) The Commissioner of Administrative Services shall create, maintain and make accessible on the state Internet web site a system through which an individual may electronically submit a name to be considered for appointment as a public member to a board or commission within the Executive Department. Such system shall include information about each such board or commission and specify any requirements for membership on such board or commission.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of law, the term of each member of each board and commission within the Executive Department, except the State Board of Education, the Board of Regents for Higher Education, the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, the State Elections Enforcement Commission, the State Properties Review Board, the Citizen's Ethics Advisory Board, the Commission on Medicolegal Investigations, the Psychiatric Security Review Board, the Commission on Fire Prevention and Control, the E 9-1-1 Commission, and the board of trustees of each constituent unit of the state system of higher education, commencing on or after July 1, 1979, shall be coterminous with the term of the Governor or until a successor is chosen, whichever is later.
(d) Each member of each board and commission within the Executive Department shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority except where otherwise specifically provided by any provision of the general statutes.
* * *