Sec. 4-1. Appointed officers; term; compensation and expenses.
Sec. 4-19. Appointments to fill vacancies. When the General Assembly is not in session and when no other provision has been made for filling any vacancy in an office, appointment to which is made by the General Assembly or either branch thereof, whether or not on nomination by the Governor, or appointment to which is made by the Governor with the advice and consent of the General Assembly or either branch thereof, the Governor may fill the same until the sixth Wednesday of the next regular session of the General Assembly, and until a successor is elected or appointed and has qualified. The Governor may fill any vacancy in any office to which he has power of appointment, provided the Governor may not appoint a person who was nominated for an appointment subject to the advice and consent of the General Assembly or either branch thereof and whose nomination was rejected by the General Assembly or either branch thereof during the last preceding regular session of the General Assembly to the same or similar vacancy unless the General Assembly is in regular session.
(1949 Rev., S. 92; 1967, P.A. 165, S. 1; P.A. 77-604, S. 2, 84; P.A. 93-154, S. 4, 5.)
History: 1967 act restated provisions clarifying applicability to vacancies in offices filled by general assembly appointment “whether or not on nomination by the governor”; P.A. 77-604 made no changes; P.A. 93-154 specified that applicable ending date of gubernatorial appointments occurs during regular general assembly sessions and prohibited governor from filling vacancy with person rejected by general assembly unless general assembly in regular session, effective July 1, 1993.
See Sec. 4-7(c) re vacancies in offices of department head.
Applies to judges and county commissioners; when vacancy deemed to exist. 87 C. 547; Id., 596; 133 C. 54. Cited. 120 C. 435; 132 C. 521. Terms of judges appointed for two-year term could not be extended and Governor had power to fill vacancies. 135 C. 638. Cited. 136 C. 318. Ineffective to extend term of office of municipal court judge beyond two years provided by twentieth amendment. 138 C. 153. Words “originally filled by the General Assembly” construed. 144 C. 612.
Governor's authority to fill a vacancy in the civil service. 8 CS 172.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |