Sec. 45a-557. Short title: Connecticut Uniform Transfers to Minors Act.
Sec. 45a-559d. Accounting by and determination of liability of custodian. (a) A minor who has attained the age of twelve years, the minor's guardian of the person or legal representative, an adult member of the minor's family, a transferor or a transferor's legal representative may petition the court (1) for an accounting by the custodian or the custodian's legal representative, or (2) for a determination of responsibility, as between the custodial property and the custodian personally, for claims against the custodial property unless the responsibility has been adjudicated in an action under section 45a-559b to which the minor or the minor's legal representative was a party.
(b) A successor custodian may petition the court for an accounting by the predecessor custodian.
(c) The court, in a proceeding under sections 45a-557 to 45a-560b, inclusive, or in any other proceeding, may require or permit the custodian or the custodian's legal representative to account.
(d) If a custodian is removed under subsection (f) of section 45a-559c, the court shall require an accounting and order delivery of the custodial property and records to the successor custodian and the execution of all instruments required for transfer of the custodial property.
(P.A. 95-117, S. 20.)
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |