Sec. 45a-557. Short title: Connecticut Uniform Transfers to Minors Act.
Sec. 45a-560a. Effect on existing custodianships. (a) Any transfer of custodial property as defined in sections 45a-557 to 45a-560b, inclusive, made before October 1, 1995, is validated notwithstanding that there was no specific authority in the Connecticut Uniform Gifts to Minors Act, sections 45a-546 to 45a-556, inclusive, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 1995, for the coverage of custodial property of that kind or for a transfer from that source at the time the transfer was made.
(b) The provisions of sections 45a-557 to 45a-560b, inclusive, shall apply to all transfers made before October 1, 1995, in a manner and form prescribed in the Connecticut Uniform Gifts to Minors Act, sections 45a-546 to 45a-556, inclusive, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 1995, except insofar as the application impairs constitutionally vested rights or extends the duration of custodianships in existence on October 1, 1995.
(P.A. 95-117, S. 23.)
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |