Sec. 45a-199. (Formerly Sec. 45-21a). “Fiduciary” defined.
Sec. 45a-234. (Formerly Sec. 45-100e). Powers. Powers. The following powers may be incorporated by reference as provided in sections 45a-233 and 45a-236:
* * *
(19) Employ and Compensate Agents, etc. To employ and compensate persons deemed by the fiduciary needful to advise or assist in the proper settlement of the estate or administration of any trust including, but not limited to: Servants, agents, accountants, brokers, attorneys-at-law, attorneys-in-fact, real estate managers, rental agents, realtors, appraisers, and investment counsel, custodians and other professional advisors as reasonably may be required or desired in managing, protecting and investing the estate or any trusts without liability for any neglect, omission, misconduct, or default of such person provided such person was selected and retained with due care on the part of the fiduciary. If investment counsel is selected, which at the time of selection has a reputation in its community for competence and fair dealing, its selection and retention shall be considered as having been made with due care, provided the fiduciary continues to retain such counsel only so long as such counsel maintains such reputation. Under such circumstances, the fiduciary shall have no investment responsibility whatever and may act without independent investigation upon the recommendations of any such person, without liability for any neglect, omission, misconduct, or default of such person.
(20) Acquire and Hold Property of Two or More Trusts Undivided. To acquire, receive, hold and retain the principal of several trusts created by a single instrument undivided until division shall become necessary in order to make a distribution; to hold, manage, invest, reinvest, and account for the several shares or parts of shares by appropriate entries in the fiduciary's books of account, and to allocate to each share or part of share its proportionate part of all receipts and expenses; provided, that the provisions of this subdivision shall not defer the vesting in possession of any share or part of share of the estate or trust.
(21) Distribute in Cash or Kind. To make distribution of assets of the estate or trust in kind or in cash, or partially in kind and partially in cash, in divided or undivided interests, provided shares may be composed differently and specific assets may be allocated to particular distributions; to make such distribution either upon final distribution or during one or more preliminary distributions, at the then current values, as the fiduciary finds to be most practicable and for the best interests of the distributees; and to make reasonable determinations of said values for the purpose of making distribution if there is more than one distributee thereof, which determination shall be binding upon the distributees, provided no settlor serving as a fiduciary of an irrevocable trust and no beneficiary serving as a fiduciary of any trust shall have such power.
(22) Pay to or for Minors or Incompetent Persons. To make payments in money or in property, to or for a minor or incompetent person in any one or more of the following ways: (A) To such minor or incompetent person directly, if the fiduciary in its sole and absolute discretion deems such payment advisable; (B) to apply directly in payment for the support, maintenance, education, and medical, surgical, hospital, or other institutional care of such minor or incompetent person; (C) to the legal or natural guardian of such minor or conservator of such incompetent person; (D) to any other person, whether or not appointed guardian of the person or conservator by any court, who shall, in fact have the care and custody of the person of such minor or incompetent person. The fiduciary shall not be under any duty to see to the application of the payments so made and the receipt by such person shall be full acquittance to the fiduciary.
(23) Determine Income and Principal Questions. To determine in accordance with applicable law, where not otherwise provided by Connecticut's Principal and Income Act, all questions with respect to the manner in which expenses and charges, including the fiduciary's compensation as such, are to be borne and receipts are to be credited as between principal and income.
(24) Capital Gain from Mutual Funds. The fiduciary is directed to allocate to principal all distributions representing capital gains received from the sale of securities held by regulated investment companies, real estate investment trusts or mutual funds owned by the trust.
(25) Manage Real Property. (A) To improve, manage, protect, develop, acquire and make additions to, exchange, and abandon any real property or any interest therein; (B) to dedicate to public use or, where legally permissible, to withdraw from such dedication, parks, streets, highways, or alleys; (C) to subdivide or resubdivide any real property; (D) to borrow money for the purposes authorized by this subdivision for such periods of time and upon such terms and conditions as to rates, maturities and renewals as the fiduciary shall deem advisable and to mortgage or otherwise encumber any such property or part thereof, whether in possession or reversion; (E) to lease or sublease any such property or part thereof to commence at the present or in the future, upon such terms and conditions, including options to renew or purchase, and for such period or periods of time as the fiduciary deems advisable, although such period or periods may extend beyond the duration of the trust or the administration of the estate involved; (F) to make gravel, sand, oil, gas and other mineral leases, subleases, contracts, licenses, conveyances or grants of every nature and kind which are lawful in the jurisdiction in which such property lies or to employ an ancillary fiduciary or fiduciaries so to act; (G) to manage and improve timber and forests on such property, to sell the timber and forest products, and to make grants, leases, and contracts with respect thereto; (H) to make, modify, renew or extend leases and subleases as lessor or lessee; (I) to employ agents to rent and collect rents; (J) to grant and create easements and release, convey, or assign any right, title, or interest with respect to any
* * *