Sec. 45a-199. (Formerly Sec. 45-21a). “Fiduciary” defined.
Sec. 45a-206. (Formerly Sec. 45-191). Right of foreign corporation to be executor or trustee. Requirements. Bond. (a) Any foreign corporation authorized by its charter to act as executor or trustee in the state where it is chartered, and named as executor or trustee by any resident of this state, or by any nonresident owning property within this state, or so named by any person or persons holding a power to appoint an executor or trustee, or so named by any corporation, may qualify and act as such executor or trustee in this state, if similar domestic corporations which have the power under the law of this state to act as executor or trustee, or both, in this state are permitted to act in like capacity in the state where such foreign corporation has its domicile.
(b) Such corporation shall not act in such capacity until it has appointed in writing the Secretary of the State and his or her successors in office to be its attorney, upon whom all process in any action or proceeding against it may be served in any action or proceeding relating to its activities in such capacity. In such writing, such corporation shall agree that any process against it which is served on the Secretary of the State shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served on such corporation, and that such appointment shall continue as long as any liability on account of such activities remains outstanding against the corporation in this state.
(c) Where any court of probate has jurisdiction of the accounts of such executor or trustee, such court may in its discretion require such corporation to give bond for the performance of its duties, in like manner and to the same extent that it may require bond of a similar domestic corporation.
(1949 Rev., S. 6979; 1957, P.A. 172; 1969, P.A. 341, S. 1; P.A. 73-348; P.A. 78-137; P.A. 80-476, S. 189; P.A. 86-234, S. 2, 6; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1, S. 34, 121; P.A. 06-196, S. 273.)
History: 1969 act restated provisions but made no substantive change; P.A. 73-348 applied provisions to executors or trustees “named by any corporation owning property within, or incorporated under the laws of, this state”; P.A. 78-137 deleted requirement that corporation naming executor or trustee must own property in state or be incorporated under its laws; P.A. 80-476 divided section into Subsecs. and made minor wording changes; P.A. 86-234 amended Subsec. (b) to clarify that a foreign corporation's appointment of the secretary of state as its attorney for service of process is limited to service in those actions relating to the corporation's activities as trustee or executor; Sec. 45-191 transferred to Sec. 45a-206 in 1991; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective June 24, 1998; P.A. 06-196 made technical changes in Subsec. (b), effective June 7, 2006.
See Sec. 45a-199 for definition of “fiduciary”.
See Sec. 45a-477 re foreign trustee's custody of trust estate and re probate court's jurisdiction over trusts created by nondomiciliaries.
See Sec. 52-60 re appointment of judge of probate as attorney for nonresident fiduciary and re need to appoint judge of probate as agent for service of process.
See Sec. 52-61 re service of process upon nonresident fiduciaries.
Annotations to former section 45-191:
Foreign corporation cannot act as administrator in this state. 92 C. 656.
Cited. 18 CS 441.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |