Sec. 45a-199. (Formerly Sec. 45-21a). “Fiduciary” defined.
Sec. 45a-234. (Formerly Sec. 45-100e). Powers. Powers. The following powers may be incorporated by reference as provided in sections 45a-233 and 45a-236:
* * *
(15) Foreclose and Bid in. To foreclose, as an incident to the collection of any bond, note or other obligation, any mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien securing such bond, note or other obligation, and to bid in the property at such foreclosure sale, or to acquire the property by deed from the mortgagor or obligor without foreclosure; and to retain the property so bid in or taken over without foreclosure.
(16) Insure. To carry such insurance coverage, including, but not limited to, public liability, fire, rent, title or casualty insurance for such hazards and in such amounts, either in stock companies or in mutual companies, as the fiduciary shall deem advisable. A fiduciary or a fiduciary's employee who is a director of any corporation, more than nineteen per cent of whose stock is held by the estate or any trust, may use estate or trust assets to purchase and pay premiums on insurance to indemnify himself or herself from liability resulting from acting with conflicting interests and from other acts in his or her capacity as a director.
(17) Collect. To collect, receive and give receipts for rents, issues, profits, and income of an estate or trust.
(18) Litigate, Compromise or Abandon. To compromise, adjust, arbitrate, sue on or defend, abandon, or otherwise deal with and settle claims in favor of or against the estate or trust as the fiduciary shall deem advisable, and the fiduciary's decision shall be conclusive between the fiduciary and the beneficiaries of the estate or trust in the absence of fraud, bad faith or gross negligence of the fiduciary. No beneficiary serving as a cofiduciary and no settlor serving as a fiduciary or cofiduciary may participate in any decision as to claims between him and the estate or trust. Any claim by a settlor or beneficiary serving as a cofiduciary shall be determined only by the other cofiduciary.
(19) Employ and Compensate Agents, etc. To employ and compensate persons deemed by the fiduciary needful to advise or assist in the proper settlement of the estate or administration of any trust including, but not limited to: Servants, agents, accountants, brokers, attorneys-at-law, attorneys-in-fact, real estate managers, rental agents, realtors, appraisers, and investment counsel, custodians and other professional advisors as reasonably may be required or desired in managing, protecting and investing the estate or any trusts without liability for any neglect, omission, misconduct, or default of such person provided such person was selected and retained with due care on the part of the fiduciary. If investment counsel is selected, which at the time of selection has a reputation in its community for competence and fair dealing, its selection and retention shall be considered as having been made with due care, provided the fiduciary continues to retain such counsel only so long as such counsel maintains such reputation. Under such circumstances, the fiduciary shall have no investment responsibility whatever and may act without independent investigation upon the recommendations of any such person, without liability for any neglect, omission, misconduct, or default of such person.
* * *