Sec. 45a-199. (Formerly Sec. 45-21a). “Fiduciary” defined.
Sec. 45a-235. (Formerly Sec. 45-100f). Additional powers. Additional Powers. Any one or more or all of the following additional powers or any portion thereof may be incorporated by reference, as provided in subsection (a) of section 45a-233, but only to the extent they are individually referred to in such will or other instrument.
(1) Stock of Fiduciary. To retain and invest and reinvest in and purchase any stock or other securities issued by the fiduciary in its individual capacity, or by any parent holding company of the fiduciary, including any stock dividends thereon and any securities issued in lieu thereof as the result of any recapitalization, reorganization, consolidation or merger. Furthermore the fiduciary may exercise or sell any rights, or exercise part and sell part thereof, including rights to buy fractional shares, issued to it by reason of its ownership of any such security; and may retain and hold any security so acquired and vote and issue general or limited proxies to vote such stock.
(2) Buy Insurance and Annuities. To retain and to purchase insurance contracts, on the life of any beneficiary or of any person in whom a beneficiary has an insurable interest, or annuity contracts for any beneficiary and to pay the premiums thereon out of such beneficiary's portion of principal or income as the fiduciary, in its discretion, shall determine.
(3) Invest in Partnerships, etc. To retain, invest and reinvest in partnerships, joint ventures, leases, real estate syndicates, small business investment companies and hedge funds.
(4) Speculative Assets. To retain, trade and speculate in any real, personal or mixed property as the fiduciary shall deem advisable, wherever situated, including but not limited to: (A) Any one or more or all commodities and commodity options regularly traded on exchanges in or outside the United States, in either spot or futures contracts, claims, straddles, spreads or any other type of commodity contract, whether long or short; (B) puts, calls, straddles and options in any domestic or foreign securities and short sales of such contracts and of securities; (C) interests in oil, gas, coal, gravel, sand, timber, sulphur, precious and semiprecious stones, minerals, metals and their ores, including, but not limited to, iron, aluminum, copper, rhodium, palladium, platinum, radium, uranium and gold and silver bullion, bars, bricks and coins, and any other mineral and timber rights, royalties, leases and payments, and interests in computer hardware and software; (D) any interests in breeding or dairy cattle, horses, hogs, sheep, dogs, cats or other animals; (E) postage and revenue stamps, postal covers, coins, jewelry, rare books, paintings, etchings, statues, sculptures, antiques, curios, antique firearms and edged weapons, and other collectible items and art objects; (F) aircraft, ships, railroad locomotives, rolling stock, buses, antique automobiles and other vehicles; and (G) foreign currencies and United States Treasury bills, including futures contracts in such assets, whether long or short.
* * *
(24) Continue Subchapter S election. To file appropriate consent to the continuation of any Subchapter S election in existence at the time of the testator's death, within the period required by the applicable provision of the Federal Internal Revenue Code then in effect.
(25) Acquire Interest in Trust Asset. To acquire an undivided or an individual interest in a trust or estate asset in which the fiduciary, in any fiduciary capacity, holds an undivided interest.
(26) Income to Custodian for Minor. Any and all income or principal that is distributed, paid to or applied for the benefit of a minor may, in the discretion of the fiduciary, be paid to any person or corporation who is serving as a custodian for the benefit of said minor under the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act or Uniform Transfers to Minors Act. If there is no such custodian, the fiduciary may appoint an adult member of the minor's family, a guardian of the minor, a bank with trust powers, or himself, herself or itself to serve as such custodian and receive such payments.
(27) General Powers. To exercise every power and discretion in the management of the estate and the trusts created hereunder as the fiduciary would have if it were the absolute owner thereof. This general power shall not be limited in any way by the powers incorporated or granted herein, but no beneficiary serving as a cofiduciary may participate in any decision, under this or any other power, that affects or could affect the share of such beneficiary relative to that of any other beneficiary in income, principal or in a trust remainder.
(1969, P.A. 827, S. 3; 1971, P.A. 556, S. 19-25; 1972, P.A. 169, S. 2; P.A. 77-271, S. 1; P.A. 78-198, S. 5, 6; P.A. 80-410, S. 11–13, 21; 80-476, S. 206; P.A. 81-396, S. 4, 5; P.A. 83-520, S. 5, 6; P.A. 95-117, S. 25; P.A. 19-32, S. 10.)
History: 1971 act authorized investment in and purchase of stock or securities issued by fiduciary's parent holding company in Subdiv. (1), added reference to “repressuration” agreements in Subdiv. (5)(E) and deleted reference to power to allocate proceeds received as consideration for severance of lands of various minerals and natural resources in (5)(L), added reference to apartments in Subdiv. (9), specified that power in Subdiv. (15) are in lieu of basic powers under Sec. 45-100e(28) and deleted provision requiring fiduciary to set up reserves when instrument provides for a charitable organization as a remainder fiduciary and added Subdivs. (16) to (27); 1972 act added Subdiv. (16)(a) and (b); P.A. 77-271 deleted Subdiv. (16)(a) and (b) re deposits in clearing corporations; P.A. 78-198 replaced former Subdiv. (26) re “Distribution of ordinary income portion of the lump sum received from a qualified plan” with new provisions re “Income to custodian for minor”; P.A. 80-410 added reference to commodity options in Subdiv. (4)(A), to revenue stamps and postal covers in (4)(E), to rolling stock in (4)(F) and to treasury bills in (4)(G), included personal property in Subdiv. (9) and rephrased
* * *