Sec. 45a-199. (Formerly Sec. 45-21a). “Fiduciary” defined.
Sec. 45a-234. (Formerly Sec. 45-100e). Powers. Powers. The following powers may be incorporated by reference as provided in sections 45a-233 and 45a-236:
(1) Retain Original Property. To retain for such time as the fiduciary shall deem advisable any property, real, personal or mixed, which the fiduciary may receive, even though the retention of such property by reason of its character, amount, proportion to the total estate or otherwise would not be appropriate for the fiduciary apart from this provision. The fiduciary shall not retain non-income-producing property in a trust intended to qualify for the marital deduction without the consent of the life beneficiary of such trust or the life beneficiary's legal representative, including the life beneficiary's guardian or conservator.
(2) Sell, Mortgage or Exchange Property. To sell, exchange, alter, assign, transfer, grant options to buy, sign real estate listing agreements; to convey, pledge, hypothecate; and to mortgage, lease and sublease, even beyond the period of the estate or any trust; to partition or otherwise dispose of any property or interest therein; to do any of such acts without an order of any court, at public or private sale or otherwise, upon such terms and conditions, including credit, and for such consideration as the fiduciary shall deem advisable; to transfer and convey the property or any interest therein, in fee simple absolute or otherwise free of all trusts. The receipts of the fiduciary for moneys or things paid or delivered shall be effective discharges therefrom to the persons paying or delivering the same and no one either dealing with the fiduciary or from whom the fiduciary shall receive any money, property or other credit shall be required to see to the application thereof or shall be under any duty to follow the proceeds or other consideration received by the fiduciary from such sale or exchange. No one dealing with the fiduciary, or with any real, personal or mixed property which is or was estate or trust property, shall be bound to ascertain or inquire as to the existence or occurrence of any event or purpose in or for which a sale is herein authorized or directed or otherwise as to the purpose or regularity of any acts of the fiduciary purporting to be done in pursuance of any other provisions or powers herein incorporated or granted.
* * *
(15) Foreclose and Bid in. To foreclose, as an incident to the collection of any bond, note or other obligation, any mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien securing such bond, note or other obligation, and to bid in the property at such foreclosure sale, or to acquire the property by deed from the mortgagor or obligor without foreclosure; and to retain the property so bid in or taken over without foreclosure.
(16) Insure. To carry such insurance coverage, including, but not limited to, public liability, fire, rent, title or casualty insurance for such hazards and in such amounts, either in stock companies or in mutual companies, as the fiduciary shall deem advisable. A fiduciary or a fiduciary's employee who is a director of any corporation, more than nineteen per cent of whose stock is held by the estate or any trust, may use estate or trust assets to purchase and pay premiums on insurance to indemnify himself or herself from liability resulting from acting with conflicting interests and from other acts in his or her capacity as a director.
(17) Collect. To collect, receive and give receipts for rents, issues, profits, and income of an estate or trust.
(18) Litigate, Compromise or Abandon. To compromise, adjust, arbitrate, sue on or defend, abandon, or otherwise deal with and settle claims in favor of or against the estate or trust as the fiduciary shall deem advisable, and the fiduciary's decision shall be conclusive between the fiduciary and the beneficiaries of the estate or trust in the absence of fraud, bad faith or gross negligence of the fiduciary. No beneficiary serving as a cofiduciary and no settlor serving as a fiduciary or cofiduciary may participate in any decision as to claims between him and the estate or trust. Any claim by a settlor or beneficiary serving as a cofiduciary shall be determined only by the other cofiduciary.
(19) Employ and Compensate Agents, etc. To employ and compensate persons deemed by the fiduciary needful to advise or assist in the proper settlement of the estate or administration of any trust including, but not limited to: Servants, agents, accountants, brokers, attorneys-at-law, attorneys-in-fact, real estate managers, rental agents, realtors, appraisers, and investment counsel, custodians and other professional advisors as reasonably may be required or desired in managing, protecting and investing the estate or any trusts without liability for any neglect, omission, misconduct, or default of such person provided such person was selected and retained with due care on the part of the fiduciary. If investment counsel is selected, which at the time of selection has a reputation in its community for competence and fair dealing, its selection and retention shall be considered as having been made with due care, provided the fiduciary continues to retain such counsel only so long as such counsel maintains such reputation. Under such circumstances, the fiduciary shall have no investment responsibility whatever and may act without independent investigation upon the recommendations of any such person, without liability for any neglect, omission, misconduct, or default of such person.
* * *