Sec. 45a-199. (Formerly Sec. 45-21a). “Fiduciary” defined.
Sec. 45a-235. (Formerly Sec. 45-100f). Additional powers. Additional Powers. Any one or more or all of the following additional powers or any portion thereof may be incorporated by reference, as provided in subsection (a) of section 45a-233, but only to the extent they are individually referred to in such will or other instrument.
(1) Stock of Fiduciary. To retain and invest and reinvest in and purchase any stock or other securities issued by the fiduciary in its individual capacity, or by any parent holding company of the fiduciary, including any stock dividends thereon and any securities issued in lieu thereof as the result of any recapitalization, reorganization, consolidation or merger. Furthermore the fiduciary may exercise or sell any rights, or exercise part and sell part thereof, including rights to buy fractional shares, issued to it by reason of its ownership of any such security; and may retain and hold any security so acquired and vote and issue general or limited proxies to vote such stock.
(2) Buy Insurance and Annuities. To retain and to purchase insurance contracts, on the life of any beneficiary or of any person in whom a beneficiary has an insurable interest, or annuity contracts for any beneficiary and to pay the premiums thereon out of such beneficiary's portion of principal or income as the fiduciary, in its discretion, shall determine.
(3) Invest in Partnerships, etc. To retain, invest and reinvest in partnerships, joint ventures, leases, real estate syndicates, small business investment companies and hedge funds.
(4) Speculative Assets. To retain, trade and speculate in any real, personal or mixed property as the fiduciary shall deem advisable, wherever situated, including but not limited to: (A) Any one or more or all commodities and commodity options regularly traded on exchanges in or outside the United States, in either spot or futures contracts, claims, straddles, spreads or any other type of commodity contract, whether long or short; (B) puts, calls, straddles and options in any domestic or foreign securities and short sales of such contracts and of securities; (C) interests in oil, gas, coal, gravel, sand, timber, sulphur, precious and semiprecious stones, minerals, metals and their ores, including, but not limited to, iron, aluminum, copper, rhodium, palladium, platinum, radium, uranium and gold and silver bullion, bars, bricks and coins, and any other mineral and timber rights, royalties, leases and payments, and interests in computer hardware and software; (D) any interests in breeding or dairy cattle, horses, hogs, sheep, dogs, cats or other animals; (E) postage and revenue stamps, postal covers, coins, jewelry, rare books, paintings, etchings, statues, sculptures, antiques, curios, antique firearms and edged weapons, and other collectible items and art objects; (F) aircraft, ships, railroad locomotives, rolling stock, buses, antique automobiles and other vehicles; and (G) foreign currencies and United States Treasury bills, including futures contracts in such assets, whether long or short.
(5) Oil and Gas Interests. To have power with respect to oil, natural gas, minerals, and all other natural resources and rights to any interests therein, together with all equipment rights pertaining thereto, including oil and gas royalties, leases, payments, or other oil and gas interests of any character, whether owned in fee, as lessee, lessor, licensee, concessionaire or otherwise, either alone or jointly with others as partner, joint tenant, or joint venturer or in any other noncorporate manner, to: (A) Make oil, gas and mineral leases or subleases; (B) pay delayed rents, lease bonuses, royalties, overriding royalties, taxes, assessments, and all other charges; (C) sell, lease, exchange, mortgage, pledge or otherwise hypothecate any or all of such rights and interests; (D) surrender or abandon, with or without consideration, any or all of such rights and interests; (E) make farm-out, pooling, repressuration and unitization agreements; (F) make reservations or impose conditions on the transfer of any such rights or interests; (G) employ the most advantageous business form in which properly to exploit such rights and interests, whether as corporations, general or limited partnerships, mining partnerships, joint ventures, cotenancies, or otherwise; (H) drill, test, explore, mine, develop and otherwise exploit any and all such rights and interests; (I) produce, process, sell or exchange all products recovered through the exploitation of such rights and interests, and to enter into contracts and agreements for or in respect of the installation or operation of absorption, reprocessing or other processing plants; (J) carry any or all such interests in the name or names of a nominee or nominees; (K) delegate, to the extent permitted by law, any or all of the powers set forth herein to the operator of such property; and (L) employ personnel, rent office space, buy or lease office equipment, contract and pay for geological surveys and studies, procure appraisals, and generally to conduct and engage in any and all activities incident to the foregoing powers, with full power to borrow and pledge in order to finance such activities. The fiduciary shall have the right to rely on the judgment and recommendations of the operators of such property and need not make an independent investigation before acting on their reasonable recommendations.
(6) Form Corporation or Other Entity. To form a corporation or other entity under the laws of any jurisdiction and to transfer, assign, and convey to such corporation or entity all or any part of the estate or of any trust property in exchange for the stock, securities or obligations of any such corporation or entity, and to continue to hold such stock, securities and obligations.
* * *