Sec. 45a-199. (Formerly Sec. 45-21a). “Fiduciary” defined.
Sec. 45a-234. (Formerly Sec. 45-100e). Powers. Powers. The following powers may be incorporated by reference as provided in sections 45a-233 and 45a-236:
* * *
(23) Determine Income and Principal Questions. To determine in accordance with applicable law, where not otherwise provided by Connecticut's Principal and Income Act, all questions with respect to the manner in which expenses and charges, including the fiduciary's compensation as such, are to be borne and receipts are to be credited as between principal and income.
(24) Capital Gain from Mutual Funds. The fiduciary is directed to allocate to principal all distributions representing capital gains received from the sale of securities held by regulated investment companies, real estate investment trusts or mutual funds owned by the trust.
(25) Manage Real Property. (A) To improve, manage, protect, develop, acquire and make additions to, exchange, and abandon any real property or any interest therein; (B) to dedicate to public use or, where legally permissible, to withdraw from such dedication, parks, streets, highways, or alleys; (C) to subdivide or resubdivide any real property; (D) to borrow money for the purposes authorized by this subdivision for such periods of time and upon such terms and conditions as to rates, maturities and renewals as the fiduciary shall deem advisable and to mortgage or otherwise encumber any such property or part thereof, whether in possession or reversion; (E) to lease or sublease any such property or part thereof to commence at the present or in the future, upon such terms and conditions, including options to renew or purchase, and for such period or periods of time as the fiduciary deems advisable, although such period or periods may extend beyond the duration of the trust or the administration of the estate involved; (F) to make gravel, sand, oil, gas and other mineral leases, subleases, contracts, licenses, conveyances or grants of every nature and kind which are lawful in the jurisdiction in which such property lies or to employ an ancillary fiduciary or fiduciaries so to act; (G) to manage and improve timber and forests on such property, to sell
* * *
employ agents to rent and collect rents; (J) to grant and create easements and release, convey, or assign any right, title, or interest with respect to any easement on real property or part thereof and enter into party wall agreements; (K) to erect, make repairs, replacements or improvements, structural or otherwise, or to renovate any building or other improvement on real property, and to alter, raze, remove or demolish any building or other improvement in whole or part; (L) to survey, partition, and adjust boundaries; and to make plats of any real property; and (M) to deal with any such property and every part thereof in all other ways and for such other purposes or considerations as would be lawful for any person owning the same.
(26) Deal with Other Trusts. In dealing with one or more other trusts, the fiduciary may sell property, real, personal or mixed to, or exchange property with, the trustee of any trust which the testator or the settlor or the spouse or any child of the testator or settlor has created, for such estates and upon such terms and conditions as to sale price, terms of payment, and security as the fiduciary shall deem advisable, and no fiduciary shall have any duty to follow the proceeds of any such sale, provided a fiduciary who is the settlor of an irrevocable trust or a fiduciary who is a spouse or child of the settlor or testator, whether or not the trust is irrevocable, shall not have such power, nor shall a fiduciary who is also a beneficiary of another trust have any such power to deal with the trust of which the fiduciary is a beneficiary.
(27) Make Advances. In its sole and absolute discretion and without in any way being required so to do, to advance money for the protection of the trust or estate, and for all expenses, losses and liabilities sustained in the administration of the trust or estate or because of the holding or ownerships of any trust or estate assets, for which advances and any interest thereon the fiduciary shall have a lien on the assets of the trust or estate as against a beneficiary, and in its sole and absolute discretion and without in any way being required so to do, to advance, without provision for reimbursement, cash to the executor of the will or administrator of the estate of the testator or settlor or of his or her spouse if there are insufficient liquid assets to pay debts, taxes or administration expenses of the decedent, or of his or her deceased spouse.
(28) Maintain Reserves. To maintain reasonable reserves for depreciation, depletion, other than percentage depletion, and for amortization, and obsolescence.
(29) Make Contracts and Execute Instruments; No Duty of Inquiry. To make contracts and to execute instruments, under seal or otherwise, as may be necessary in the exercise of the powers herein granted. No party dealing with a fiduciary need inquire as to the existence or proper exercise of any power of such fiduciary, whether said power is granted directly or incorporated by reference.
* * *