*Cited. 228 C. 758.
Sec. 54-33d. Interference with search. Any person who forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates or interferes with any person authorized to serve or execute search warrants or to make searches and seizures while engaged in the performance of his duties with regard thereto or on account of the performance of such duties, shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both; and any person who in committing any violation of this section uses any deadly or dangerous weapon shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.
(1963, P.A. 652, S. 5.)
Cited. 165 C. 239.
Cited. 11 CA 47; 24 CA 330. Act of clenching mouth shut to avert DNA swab constitutes use of physical force to evade search warrant in violation of section. 144 CA 353.
Cited. 30 CS 211.
Cited. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 176.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |