*Cited. 228 C. 758.
Sec. 54-33j. Issuance of search warrant for property of journalist or news organization. (a) No search warrant, as provided in section 54-33a, may be issued to search any place or seize anything in the possession, custody or control of any journalist or news organization unless such warrant is issued upon probable cause that such person or organization has committed or is committing the offense related to the property named in the warrant or such property constitutes contraband or an instrumentality of a crime.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the right to subpoena any such evidence if such subpoena is otherwise permitted by law.
(P.A. 79-14, S. 2.)
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |