*Cited. 228 C. 758.
Sec. 54-1g. Time of arraignment. Violation of protective order, standing criminal protective order or restraining order. (a) Any arrested person who is not released sooner or who is charged with a family violence crime as defined in section 46b-38a or a violation of section 53a-181c, 53a-181d or 53a-181e shall be promptly presented before the superior court sitting next regularly for the geographical area where the offense is alleged to have been committed. If an arrested person is hospitalized, or has escaped or is otherwise incapacitated, the person shall be presented, if practicable, to the first regular sitting after return to police custody.
(b) Any arrested person who is charged with a violation of section 53a-223, 53a-223a or 53a-223b shall be promptly presented to the superior court next sitting for the geographical area where the offense is alleged to have been committed. If the alleged offense was committed in a geographical area of the Superior Court other than the geographical area where the protective order was issued, the prosecutorial official for the geographical area of the Superior Court where the alleged offense was committed shall notify the prosecutorial official for the geographical area where the protective order was issued of the alleged violation of such protective order. On motion of any party or the court, the prosecution of such offense may be transferred to the superior court for the geographical area where the protective order was issued.
(P.A. 80-313, S. 26; P.A. 86-337, S. 10; P.A. 91-381, S. 5, 7; P.A. 93-75; P.A. 95-214, S. 2; P.A. 12-114, S. 21.)
History: P.A. 86-337 applied provisions to persons charged with a family violence crime as defined in Sec. 46b-38a; P.A. 91-381 added new Subsec. (b) re prompt presentment of arrested person charged with violation of Sec. 53a-110b to superior court where protective order was issued; P.A. 93-75 amended Subsec. (b) by adding procedure for determining geographic area of the superior court where person arrested for violation of protective order shall be prosecuted; P.A. 95-214 amended Subsec. (a) to include persons charged with “a violation of section 53a-181c, 53a-181d or 53a-181e”; P.A. 12-114 amended Subsec. (b) to add reference to violation of Sec. 53a-223a or 53a-223b.
Cited. 236 C. 388; 243 C. 205.
Cited. 11 CA 238; 43 CA 209; 44 CA 162.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |