*Cited. 228 C. 758.
Sec. 54-33a. Issuance of search warrant, warrant for tracking device or warrant for foreign corporation records or data. No-knock warrants prohibited. (a) As used in sections 54-33a to 54-33g, inclusive, “property” includes, but is not limited to, documents, books, papers, films, recordings, records, data and any other tangible thing; and “tracking device” means an electronic or mechanical device that permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.
* * *
(c) Upon complaint on oath by any state's attorney or assistant state's attorney or by any two credible persons, to any judge of the Superior Court or judge trial referee, that such state's attorney or assistant state's attorney or such persons have probable cause to believe that a criminal offense has been, is being, or will be committed and that the use of a tracking device will yield evidence of the commission of that offense, such judge or judge trial referee may issue a warrant authorizing the installation and use of a tracking device. The complaint shall identify the person on which or the property to, in or on which the tracking device is to be installed, and, if known, the owner of such property.
(d) A warrant may issue only on affidavit sworn to by the complainant or complainants before the judge or judge trial referee and establishing the grounds for issuing the warrant, which affidavit shall be part of the arrest file. If the judge or judge trial referee is satisfied that grounds for the application exist or that there is probable cause to believe that grounds for the application exist, the judge or judge trial referee shall issue a warrant identifying the property and naming or describing the person, place or thing to be searched or authorizing the installation and use of a tracking device and identifying the person on which or the property to, in or on which the tracking device is to be installed. The warrant shall be directed to any police officer of a regularly organized police department or any state police officer, to an inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice, to a conservation officer, special conservation officer or patrolman acting pursuant to section 26-6 or to a sworn motor vehicle inspector acting under the authority of section 14-8. Except for a warrant for the installation and use of a tracking device, the warrant shall state the date and time of its issuance and the grounds or probable cause for its issuance and shall command the officer to search within a reasonable time the person, place or thing named, for the property specified. A warrant for the installation and use of a tracking device shall state the date and time of its issuance and the grounds or probable cause for its issuance and shall command the officer to complete the installation of the device within a specified period not later than ten days after the date of its issuance and authorize the installation and use of the tracking device, including the collection of data through such tracking device, for a reasonable period of time not to exceed thirty days from the date the tracking device is installed. Upon request and a showing of good cause, a judge or judge trial referee may authorize the use of the tracking device for an additional period of thirty days.
* * *