*Cited. 228 C. 758.
Sec. 54-1f. (Formerly Sec. 6-49). Arrest without warrant. Pursuit outside precincts. (a) For purposes of this section, the respective precinct or jurisdiction of a state marshal or judicial marshal shall be wherever such marshal is required to perform duties. Peace officers, as defined in subdivision (9) of section 53a-3, in their respective precincts, shall arrest, without previous complaint and warrant, any person for any offense in their jurisdiction, when the person is taken or apprehended in the act or on the speedy information of others, provided that no constable elected pursuant to the provisions of section 9-200 shall be considered a peace officer for the purposes of this subsection, unless the town in which such constable holds office provides, by ordinance, that constables shall be considered peace officers for the purposes of this subsection.
(b) Members of the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection or of any local police department or any chief inspector or inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice shall arrest, without previous complaint and warrant, any person who the officer has reasonable grounds to believe has committed or is committing a felony.
(c) Members of any local police department or the Office of State Capitol Police and constables and state marshals who are certified under the provisions of sections 7-294a to 7-294e, inclusive, and who perform criminal law enforcement duties, when in immediate pursuit of a person who may be arrested under the provisions of this section, except a person alleged to have violated only a municipal ordinance, are authorized to pursue such person outside of their respective precincts into any part of the state in order to effect the arrest. Such person may then be returned in the custody of such officer to the precinct in which the offense was committed.
(d) Any person arrested pursuant to this section shall be presented with reasonable promptness before proper authority.
(1949 Rev., S. 465; 1953, S. 195d; 1961, P.A. 239; 1971, P.A. 754; P.A. 75-567, S. 69, 80; P.A. 76-111, S. 3; P.A. 77-614, S. 486, 610; P.A. 80-313, S. 1; 80-394, S. 7, 13; P.A. 81-472, S. 93, 159; P.A. 83-518, S. 2; P.A. 84-302, S. 2; P.A. 89-129, S. 1, 2; P.A. 96-219, S. 10; P.A. 00-99, S. 6, 154; P.A. 01-195, S. 70, 181; P.A. 11-51, S. 134; P.A. 15-83, S. 1.)
History: 1961 act added provision authorizing members of local police departments to pursue suspects beyond their precincts and return suspects, when caught to precinct where offense was committed; 1971 act deleted the word “organized” as qualifier of references to local police departments; P.A. 75-567 substituted detectives in the division of criminal justice for county detectives; P.A. 76-111 replaced detectives with chief inspectors and inspectors of criminal justice division; P.A. 77-614 made state police department a division within the department of public safety, effective January 1, 1979; Sec. 6-49 transferred to Sec. 54-1f in 1979; P.A. 80-313 divided section into Subsecs. and substituted references to peace officers for detailed listing of persons to which provisions apply, i.e. sheriffs, inspectors, constables, etc.; P.A. 80-394 specified applicability to sheriffs, deputy sheriffs and special deputy sheriffs, adding provision re precinct or jurisdiction of deputies and special deputies; P.A. 81-472 amended Subsec. (a) to delete reference to special deputy sheriffs since such sheriffs are included in definition of peace officers; P.A. 83-518 amended Subsec. (a) providing that constables shall not be considered peace officers for purposes of Subsec. (a) unless town ordinance so provides; P.A. 84-302 permitted certified constables who perform criminal law enforcement duties to pursue offenders outside of their precincts; P.A. 89-129 amended provision in Subsec. (c) authorizing pursuit outside of precinct to include members of the office of state capitol security; P.A. 96-219 amended Subsec. (c) by changing the name of the “Office of State Capitol Security” to the “Office of State Capitol Police”; P.A. 00-99 amended Subsec. (a) by changing reference to deputy or special deputy sheriff to state marshal or judicial marshal and amended Subsec. (c) by deleting reference to sheriffs, deputy sheriffs and special deputy sheriffs and adding reference to state marshals, effective December 1, 2000; P.A. 01-195 made technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality in Subsec. (a), effective July 11, 2001; pursuant to P.A. 11-51, “Department of Public Safety” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection” in Subsec. (b), effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 15-83 amended Subsec. (c) by adding exception re person alleged to have violated only a municipal ordinance and making technical changes.
See Sec. 6-43 re special deputies.
Annotations to former section 6-49:
* * *