*Cited. 228 C. 758.
Sec. 54-1p. Eyewitness identification procedures. (a) For the purposes of this section:
(1) “Eyewitness” means a person who observes another person at or near the scene of an offense;
* * *
(b) Not later than February 1, 2013, the Police Officer Standards and Training Council and the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall jointly develop and promulgate uniform mandatory policies and appropriate guidelines for the conducting of eyewitness identification procedures that shall be based on best practices and be followed by all municipal and state law enforcement agencies. Said council and division shall also develop and promulgate a standardized form to be used by municipal and state law enforcement agencies when conducting an identification procedure and making a written record thereof.
(c) Not later than May 1, 2013, each municipal police department and the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall adopt procedures for the conducting of photo lineups and live lineups that are in accordance with the policies and guidelines developed and promulgated by the Police Officer Standards and Training Council and the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection pursuant to subsection (b) of this section and that comply with the following requirements:
(1) Whenever a specific person is suspected as the perpetrator of an offense, the photographs included in a photo lineup or the persons participating in a live lineup shall be presented sequentially so that the eyewitness views one photograph or one person at a time in accordance with the policies and guidelines developed and promulgated by the Police Officer Standards and Training Council and the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection pursuant to subsection (b) of this section;
(2) The identification procedure shall be conducted in such a manner that the person conducting the procedure does not know which person in the photo lineup or live lineup is suspected as the perpetrator of the offense, except that, if it is not practicable to conduct a photo lineup in such a manner, the photo lineup shall be conducted by the use of a folder shuffle method, computer program or other comparable method so that the person conducting the procedure does not know which photograph the eyewitness is viewing during the procedure;
(3) The eyewitness shall be instructed prior to the identification procedure:
(A) That the eyewitness will be asked to view an array of photographs or a group of persons, and that each photograph or person will be presented one at a time;
(B) That it is as important to exclude innocent persons as it is to identify the perpetrator;
(C) That the persons in a photo lineup or live lineup may not look exactly as they did on the date of the offense because features like facial or head hair can change;
(D) That the perpetrator may or may not be among the persons in the photo lineup or live lineup;
(E) That the eyewitness should not feel compelled to make an identification;
(F) That the eyewitness should take as much time as needed in making a decision; and
(G) That the police will continue to investigate the offense regardless of whether the eyewitness makes an identification;
(4) In addition to the instructions required by subdivision (3) of this subsection, the eyewitness shall be given such instructions as may be developed and promulgated by the Police Officer Standards and Training Council and the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection pursuant to subsection (b) of this section;
(5) The photo lineup or live lineup shall be composed so that the fillers generally fit the description of the person suspected as the perpetrator and, in the case of a photo lineup, so that the photograph of the person suspected as the perpetrator resembles his or her appearance at the time of the offense and does not unduly stand out;
(6) If the eyewitness has previously viewed a photo lineup or live lineup in connection with the identification of another person suspected of involvement in the offense, the fillers in the lineup in which the person suspected as the perpetrator participates or in which the photograph of the person suspected as the perpetrator is included shall be different from the fillers used in any prior lineups;
(7) At least five fillers shall be included in the photo lineup and at least four fillers shall be included in the live lineup, in addition to the person suspected as the perpetrator;
(8) In a photo lineup, no writings or information concerning any previous arrest of the person suspected as the perpetrator shall be visible to the eyewitness;
* * *