*Cited. 228 C. 758.
Sec. 54-36f. Receipt for seized property to be given by law enforcement officials. Whenever property is seized in connection with a criminal arrest or seized pursuant to a search warrant without an arrest, the law enforcement agency seizing such property shall give a receipt therefor to the person or persons from whom such property was seized or to the person or persons having a possessory interest in the premises from which such property was seized. The receipt, on a form provided for this purpose by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, shall list with specificity the property seized, be signed by the law enforcement official or officials who seized the property and be given to the person or persons from whose person or premises the property was seized at the time of such seizure or, if the property was seized from premises in the absence of the person or persons having a possessory interest therein, be mailed to such person or persons by registered or certified mail within five days of such seizure.
(P.A. 84-222.)
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |