Sec. 54-203. Office of Victim Services established. Powers and duties.
Sec. 54-208. Order of payment of compensation. Criminal intent. Circumstances considered. Prosecution not necessary. Amount and manner of payments. Unclaimed award. (a) If a person suffers a personal injury or is killed as provided in section 54-209, the Office of Victim Services or, on review, a victim compensation commissioner may order the payment of compensation in accordance with the provisions of sections 54-201 to 54-218, inclusive: (1) To or for the benefit of the injured person; (2) in the case of personal injury of the victim, to any person responsible for the care of the victim who has suffered pecuniary loss as a result of such injury; (3) in the case of death of the victim, to or for the benefit of any one or more of the dependents of the victim, including any dependent child of a homicide victim who was killed by the other parent or to any person who has suffered pecuniary loss, including, but not limited to, funeral expenses, as a result of such death; or (4) to any person who has suffered a pecuniary loss due to a crime scene cleanup.
(b) For the purposes of sections 54-201 to 54-218, inclusive, a person shall be deemed to have intended an act notwithstanding that, by reason of age, insanity, drunkenness or otherwise, such person was legally incapable of forming a criminal intent.
(c) In determining whether to make an order under this section, the Office of Victim Services or, on review, a victim compensation commissioner shall consider all circumstances determined to be relevant, including, but not limited to, provocation, consent or any other behavior of the victim which directly or indirectly contributed to such victim's injury or death, the extent of the victim's cooperation in investigating the application and the extent of the victim's cooperation with law enforcement agencies in their efforts to apprehend and prosecute the offender, and any other relevant matters.
(d) An order may be made under this section whether or not any person is prosecuted or convicted of any offense arising out of such act.
(e) In determining the amount of compensation to be allowed, the Office of Victim Services or, on review, a victim compensation commissioner, shall take into consideration any amounts that the applicant has received or is eligible to receive from any other source or sources, including, but not limited to, payments from state and municipal agencies, insurance benefits, and workers' compensation awards, as a result of the incident or offense giving rise to the application. For the purposes of this section, life insurance benefits received by the applicant shall not be taken into consideration by the Office of Victim Services or a victim compensation commissioner. In a case involving circumstances under which a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault or child abuse, or a claimant in such a case, believes that the dissemination of treatment information associated with a health insurance claim would cause undue harm, the Office of Victim Services may waive the consideration of health insurance as a collateral source.
* * *