CHAPTER 319a*
Sec. 17a-112. (Formerly Sec. 17-43a). Termination of parental rights of child committed to commissioner. Cooperative postadoption agreements. Placement of child from another state. Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children. (a) In respect to any child in the custody of the Commissioner of Children and Families in accordance with section 46b-129, either the commissioner, or the 
* * *
the information set forth in subsection (b) of section 45-61c and be subject to the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of said section”; P.A. 83-387 inserted a new Subsec. (b) to require the court to consider and make written findings concerning certain factors in its determination of whether to terminate parental rights, and relettered the remaining subsections accordingly: P.A. 83-478 amended Subsec. (a) by requiring the court prior to granting a petition for termination to find that “the termination is in the best interest of the child”, rephrasing the grounds for termination and inserting in Subdiv. (3) the provision that “nonaccidental or inadequately explained serious physical injury to a child shall constitute prima facie evidence of acts of parental commission or omission sufficient for the termination of parental rights”; P.A. 84-449 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) by revising procedure for consent termination of parental rights, amended Subsec. (d) by providing that the requirement of written findings by the court does not apply in the case where termination is based on consent, amended Subsec. (e) by authorizing the commissioner of children and youth services in certain circumstances to petition for termination of parental rights with respect to a child who has not been committed to him, added Subsec. (g) re the remaining parent as sole parent and guardian, added Subsec. (h) re the parental rights and duties of the remaining parent and added Subsec. (i) re a case
* * *
requirement that department file a treatment plan as condition precedent to filing of a termination petition; in a termination proceeding, burden is on department to prove by clear and convincing evidence that sufficient grounds exist for termination and that termination would serve the best interests of the child. 49 CA 706. Section requires trial court to analyze respondent's rehabilitative status as it relates to the needs of the particular child, and further, that such rehabilitation must be foreseeable within a reasonable time. Id., 763. Parent failed to achieve personal rehabilitation when, as of date of the petition, parent is unrecovered, active alcoholic and substance abuser, unable to provide for care and custody of the children, and termination of parental rights is in best interest of the children where trial court made specific findings regarding the seven statutory factors. 51 CA 446. Trial court did not err in finding the parent had not rehabilitated herself and could not assume a responsible position in the life of the child within a reasonable time. Id., 829. Res judicata does not bar reliance on provision authorizing termination of parental rights where a child has been found in prior proceeding to have been neglected. 52 CA 576. Burden of proof was not shifted to respondent father as to whether department made reasonable efforts to reunify him with the child because department made reasonable efforts specifically directed to respondent by offering
* * *
court properly found, with respect to Subdiv. (3)(D), that biological father of the minor child did not maintain an ongoing parent-child relationship and that to allow additional time for establishing such a relationship would be detrimental to the best interests of the minor child who had no positive memories of and negative feelings toward her father. 55 CA 807. Subdiv. (3): Abandonment focuses on parent's conduct and occurs where a parent fails to visit a child, does not display love or affection for the child, does not personally interact with the child and demonstrates no concern for the child's welfare; to “maintain” a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility implies a continuing, reasonable degree of concern and not a sporadic showing. 56 CA 12. As used in Subdiv. (3)(B), personal rehabilitation refers to restoration of a parent to his or her former constructive and useful role as a parent; Subdiv. (3)(B) is not void for vagueness; it provides fair warning of the conduct necessary for personal rehabilitation and provides minimum guidelines for enforcement. Id., 167. Failure to achieve rehabilitation must be proven by clear and convincing evidence, which is something more than preponderance of the evidence, required in neglect proceedings and in other civil cases, but something less than proof beyond a reasonable doubt, required in criminal cases; rehabilitation must be foreseeable within a reasonable time, which is a factual determination that
* * *