CHAPTER 319a*
Sec. 17a-106. (Formerly Sec. 17-38f). Cooperation in relation to prevention, identification and investigation of child abuse and neglect. All law enforcement officials, courts of competent jurisdiction, school personnel and all appropriate state agencies providing human services in relation to preventing, identifying, and investigating child abuse and neglect shall cooperate toward the prevention, identification and investigation of child abuse and neglect.
(P.A. 75-384, S. 8, 9; P.A. 83-43; P.A. 96-194, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 83-43 added “school personnel”; Sec. 17-38f transferred to Sec. 17a-106 in 1991; P.A. 96-194 replaced references to treatment with references to investigation.
See Sec. 17a-47 re duties of legal division of Children and Families Department with regard to child abuse and neglect.
See Sec. 53a-196a re penalty for felony of employing minor in obscene performance.
Cited. 26 CA 58.