CHAPTER 319a*
Sec. 17a-117. (Formerly Sec. 17-44b). Subsidies for adopting parents. (a) The Department of Children and Families may, and is encouraged to, contract with child-placing agencies to arrange for the adoption of children who are free for adoption. If (1) a child for whom adoption is indicated, cannot, after all reasonable efforts consistent with the best interests of the child, be placed in adoption through existing sources because the child is a special needs child, and (2) the adopting family meets the standards for adoption which any other adopting family meets, the Commissioner of Children and Families shall, before adoption of such child by such family, certify such child as a special needs child and, after adoption, provide one or more of the following subsidies for the adopting parents: (A) A special-need subsidy, which is a lump sum payment paid directly to the person providing the required service, to pay for an anticipated expense resulting from the adoption when no other resource is available for such payment; or (B) a periodic subsidy which is a payment to the adopting family; and (C) in addition to the subsidies granted under this subsection, any medical benefits which are being provided prior to final approval of the adoption by the superior court for juvenile matters or the Probate Court in accordance with the fee schedule and payment procedures under the state Medicaid program administered by the Department of Social Services shall continue as long as the child qualifies as a dependent of the adoptive parent under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. The amount of a periodic subsidy shall not exceed the current costs of foster maintenance care.
(b) A medical subsidy may continue until the child reaches twenty-one years of age. A periodic subsidy may continue until the child reaches age eighteen, except such periodic subsidy may continue for a child who is at least eighteen years of age but less than twenty-one years of age, provided: (1) The adoption was finalized on or after October 1, 2013, (2) the child was sixteen years of age or older at the time the adoption was finalized, and (3) the child is (A) enrolled in a full-time approved secondary education program or an approved program leading to an equivalent credential; (B) enrolled full time in an institution that provides postsecondary or vocational education; or (C) participating full time in a program or activity approved by the commissioner that is designed to promote or remove barriers to employment. The commissioner, in his or her discretion, may waive the provision of full-time enrollment or participation based on compelling circumstances.
(c) The periodic subsidy is subject to review by the commissioner as provided in section 17a-118.
* * *