CHAPTER 319a*
Sec. 17a-106e. Screening of young children who are victims of abuse or neglect for developmental delays. Referral. Report. (a)(1) On and after October 1, 2013, the Department of Children and Families shall, within available appropriations, ensure that each child thirty-six months of age or younger who has been substantiated as a victim of abuse or neglect is screened for both developmental and social-emotional delays using validated assessment tools such as the Ages and Stages and the Ages and Stages-Social/Emotional Questionnaires, or their equivalents. The department shall ensure that such screenings are administered to any such child twice annually, unless such child has been found to be eligible for the birth-to-three program, established under section 17a-248b.
(2) On and after July 1, 2015, the department shall ensure that each child thirty-six months of age or younger who is being served through the department's family assessment response program, established under section 17a-101g, is screened for both developmental and social-emotional delays using validated assessment tools such as the Ages and Stages and the Ages and Stages-Social/Emotional Questionnaires, or their equivalents, unless such child has been found to be eligible for the birth-to-three program.
(b) The department shall refer any child exhibiting developmental or social-emotional delays pursuant to such screenings to the birth-to-three program. The department shall refer any child who is not found eligible for services under the birth-to-three program to the Help Me Grow prevention program under the Office of Early Childhood, pursuant to section 17b-751d, or a similar program that the department deems appropriate.
(c) Not later than July 1, 2014, and annually thereafter, the department shall submit, in accordance with the provisions of section 11-4a, a report to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to children for inclusion in the annual report card prepared pursuant to section 2-53m on the status of the screening and referral program authorized pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. Such report shall include: (1) The number of children thirty-six months of age or younger within the state who have been substantiated as victims of abuse or neglect within the preceding twelve months; (2) the number of children thirty-six months of age or younger within the state who have been served through the department's family assessment response program within the preceding twelve months; (3) the number of children who were screened for developmental and social-emotional delays pursuant to subsection (a) of this section by the department or by a provider contracted by the department within the preceding twelve months; (4) the number of children in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection referred for evaluation under the birth-to-three program within the preceding twelve months, the number of such children actually evaluated under such program, the number of such children found eligible for services under such program and the services for which such children were found eligible under such program; and (5) the number of children described in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection receiving evidence-based developmental support services through the birth-to-three program or through a provider contracted by the department within the preceding twelve months.
(P.A. 13-234, S. 154; P.A. 15-51, S. 4; 15-227, S. 23.)
History: P.A. 15-51 amended Subsecs. (a)(2) and (c)(2) by replacing “differential response program” with “family assessment response program” and amended Subsec. (b) by making a technical change, effective June 19, 2015; P.A. 15-227 amended Subsec. (b) by replacing “of the Children's Trust Fund” with “under the Office of Early Childhood, pursuant to section 17b-751d”, effective July 1, 2015.