CHAPTER 319a*
Sec. 17a-101f. Examination by physician. Diagnostic tests and procedures to detect child abuse. Expenses. Any physician examining a child with respect to whom abuse or neglect is suspected shall have the right to keep such child in the custody of a hospital for no longer than ninety-six hours in order to perform diagnostic tests and procedures necessary to the detection of child abuse or neglect and to provide necessary medical care with or without the consent of such child's parents or guardian or other person responsible for the child's care, provided the physician has made reasonable attempts to (1) advise such child's parents or guardian or other person responsible for the child's care that he suspects the child has been abused or neglected and (2) obtain consent of such child's parents or guardian or other person responsible for the child's care. In addition, such physician may take or cause to be taken photographs of the area of trauma visible on a child who is the subject of such report without the consent of such child's parents or guardian or other person responsible for the child's care. All such photographs or copies thereof shall be sent to the local police department and the Department of Children and Families. The expenses for such care and such diagnostic tests and procedures, if not covered by insurance, shall be paid by the Commissioner of Children and Families, provided the state may recover such costs from the parent if the parent has been found by a court to have abused or neglected such child.
(P.A. 96-246, S. 8.)