CHAPTER 319a*
Sec. 17a-90. (Formerly Sec. 17-32). Supervision over welfare of children. Portion of cost payable by parent, collection. (a) The Commissioner of Children and Families shall have general supervision over the welfare of children who require the care and protection of the state.
(b) The Commissioner of Children and Families shall furnish protective services or provide and pay, wholly or in part, for the care and protection of children other than those committed by the Superior Court whom the commissioner finds in need of such care and protection from the state, and such payments shall be made in accordance with the provisions of subsection (l) of section 46b-129, provided the Commissioner of Administrative Services shall be responsible for billing and collecting such sums as are determined to be owing and due from the parent of the noncommitted child in accordance with section 4a-12 and subsection (b) of section 17b-223.
(c) The Commissioner of Children and Families shall adopt such procedures as the commissioner may find necessary and proper to assure the adequate care, health and safety of children under the commissioner's care and general supervision.
(d) The Commissioner of Children and Families may provide temporary emergency care for any child whom the commissioner deems to be in need thereof.
(e) The Commissioner of Children and Families may provide care for children in the commissioner's guardianship through the resources of appropriate voluntary agencies.
(f) Whenever requested to do so by the Superior Court, the Commissioner of Children and Families shall provide protective supervision to children.
(g) The Commissioner of Children and Families may make reciprocal agreements with other states and with agencies outside the state in matters relating to the supervision of the welfare of children.
(1949 Rev., S. 2630; 1953, 1955, S. 1462d; February, 1965, P.A. 488, S. 2; 1967, P.A. 707; 1971, P.A. 281; P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6; P.A. 76-436, S. 483, 681; P.A. 77-614, S. 71, 521, 610; P.A. 79-631, S. 51, 111; P.A. 82-43, S. 3; P.A. 87-421, S. 2, 13; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; P.A. 98-241, S. 11; P.A. 06-196, S. 237; P.A. 14-187, S. 16.)
History: 1965 act added Subsecs. (d) to (g) and “protective services” to Subsec. (a) and deleted provisions re correcting abuses in institutions; 1967 act made Subsec. (b) mandatory; 1971 act substituted Subsec. (e) for Subsec. (d) of Sec. 17-62, added proviso re determination of portion of cost to be borne by parent and made central collections division responsible for billing and collecting sums owing and due; P.A. 75-420 replaced welfare commissioner with commissioner of social services; P.A. 76-436 replaced juvenile court with superior court in Subsec. (b), effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-614 replaced central collections division of department of finance and control with department of administrative services and, effective January 1, 1979, replaced social services commissioner with commissioner of human resources; P.A. 79-631 replaced commissioner of human resources with commissioner of children and youth services; P.A. 82-43 made children and youth services commissioner rather than human resources commissioner responsible for determining sums owed and due in Subsec. (b); P.A. 87-421 amended Subsec. (b) by substituting determination of sums in accordance with Sec. 4-68a and Sec. 17-295(b) for determination by the commissioner of children and youth services; Sec. 17-32 transferred to Sec. 17a-90 in 1991; P.A. 93-91 substituted commissioner and department of children and families for commissioner and department of children and youth services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 98-241 amended Subsec. (b) by changing reference from Subsec. (f) to Subsec. (d) of Sec. 46b-129; P.A. 06-196 made technical changes, effective June 7, 2006; P.A. 14-187 amended Subsec. (c) by replacing reference to regulations with reference to procedures, effective June 11, 2014.
Annotations to former section 17-32:
Cited. 25 CA 563.
Cited. 30 CS 316.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 238 C. 146.
Cited. 33 CA 673; 45 CA 508.