Sec. 53-10a. Persons sentenced to life imprisonment prior to October 1, 1963.
Sec. 53-37. Ridicule on account of creed, religion, color, denomination, nationality or race. Any person who, by his advertisement, ridicules or holds up to contempt any person or class of persons, on account of the creed, religion, color, denomination, nationality or race of such person or class of persons, shall be guilty of a class D misdemeanor.
(1949 Rev., S. 8376; P.A. 12-80, S. 100.)
History: P.A. 12-80 replaced penalty of a fine of not more than $50 or imprisonment of not more than 30 days or both with a class D misdemeanor.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |