CHAPTER 815e*
Sec. 46b-28. (Formerly Sec. 46-6). Validity of marriages celebrated in a foreign country. All marriages in which one or both parties are citizens of this state, celebrated in a foreign country, shall be valid, provided: (1) Each party would have legal capacity to contract such marriage in this state and the marriage is celebrated in conformity with the law of that country; or (2) the marriage is celebrated, in the presence of the ambassador or minister to that country from the United States or in the presence of a consular officer of the United States accredited to such country, at a place within his consular jurisdiction, by any ordained or licensed clergyman engaged in the work of the ministry in any state of the United States or in any foreign country.
(1949 Rev., S. 7303; February, 1965, P.A. 94; P.A. 78-230, S. 14, 54.)
History: 1965 act deleted requirements that license certificate must be obtained from registrar in town of residence of one or both parties to marriage for foreign marriage to be valid and that certificate must be returned to the registrar and provision imposing $100 fine for failure to do so; P.A. 78-230 restated provisions; Sec. 46-6 transferred to Sec. 46b-28 in 1979.
Annotation to former section 46-6:
The marriage of a niece and her uncle in Italy, though valid there and contracted without intent to evade the law of this state, held not valid in this state. 148 C. 288.
Annotation to present section:
Cited. 213 C. 637.