CHAPTER 815e*
Sec. 46b-38c. Family violence response and intervention units. Local units. Duties and functions. Protective orders. Electronic monitoring pilot program. Pretrial family violence education program; fees. Training program. (a) There shall be family violence response and intervention units in the Connecticut judicial system to respond to cases involving family violence. The units shall be coordinated and governed by formal agreement between the Chief State's Attorney and the Judicial Department.
* * *
(c) Each such local family violence intervention unit shall: (1) Accept referrals of family violence cases from a judge or prosecutor, (2) prepare written or oral reports on each case for the court by the next court date to be presented at any time during the court session on that date, (3) provide or arrange for services to victims and offenders, (4) administer contracts to carry out such services, and (5) establish centralized reporting procedures. All information provided to a family relations counselor, family relations counselor trainee or family services supervisor employed by the Judicial Department in a local family violence intervention unit shall be used solely for the purposes of preparation of the report and the protective order forms for each case and recommendation of services and shall otherwise be confidential and retained in the files of such unit and not be subject to subpoena or other court process for use in any other proceeding or for any other purpose, except that a family relations counselor, family relations counselor trainee or family services supervisor employed by the Judicial Department:
(A) Shall disclose to the court and the prosecuting authority for appropriate action information that the victim has indicated that the defendant holds a permit to carry a pistol or revolver, possesses one or more firearms or possesses ammunition;
(B) Shall disclose to an employee of the Department of Children and Families information that indicates that a defendant poses a danger or threat to a child or a custodial parent of the child;
(C) May disclose to another family relations counselor, family relations counselor trainee or family services supervisor information pursuant to guidelines adopted by the Chief Court Administrator;
(D) May disclose to a bail commissioner or an intake, assessment and referral specialist employed by the Judicial Department information regarding a defendant who is on or is being considered for pretrial release;
(E) May disclose to a law enforcement agency information that indicates that a defendant poses a danger or threat to another person;
(F) May disclose, after disposition of a family violence case, to a probation officer or a juvenile probation officer, for purposes of determining service needs and supervision levels, information regarding a defendant who has been convicted and sentenced to a period of probation in the family violence case;
(G) May disclose, after a conviction in a family violence case, to a probation officer for the purpose of preparing a presentence investigation report, any information regarding the defendant that has been provided to the family relations counselor, family relations counselor trainee or family services supervisor in the case or in any other case that resulted in the conviction of the defendant;
* * *
or secondary school, including a technical education and career school, or an institution of higher education, as defined in section 10a-55, the clerk of the court shall, upon the request of the victim, send, by facsimile or other means, a copy of such order, or the information contained in such order, to such school or institution of higher education, the president of any institution of higher education at which the victim is enrolled and the special police force established pursuant to section 10a-156b, if any, at the institution of higher education at which the victim is enrolled, if the victim provides the clerk with the name and address of such school or institution of higher education.
(e) (1) A protective order issued under this section may include provisions necessary to protect the victim from threats, harassment, injury or intimidation by the defendant, including, but not limited to, an order enjoining the defendant from (A) imposing any restraint upon the person or liberty of the victim, (B) threatening, harassing, assaulting, molesting or sexually assaulting the victim, or (C) entering the family dwelling or the dwelling of the victim. A protective order issued under this section may include provisions necessary to protect any animal owned or kept by the victim including, but not limited to, an order enjoining the defendant from injuring or threatening to injure such animal. Such order shall be made a condition of the bail or release of the defendant and shall contain the following notification: “In accordance with section 53a-223 of the Connecticut general statutes, any violation of this order constitutes criminal violation of a protective order which is punishable by a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars, or both. Additionally, in accordance with section 53a-107 of the Connecticut general statutes, entering or remaining in a building or any other premises in violation of this order constitutes criminal trespass in the first degree which is punishable by a term of imprisonment of not more than one year, a fine of not more than two thousand dollars, or both. Violation of this order also violates a condition of your bail or release, and may result in raising the amount of bail or revoking release.” Every order of the court made in accordance with this section after notice and hearing shall be accompanied by a notification that is consistent with the full faith and credit provisions set forth in 18 USC 2265(a), as amended from time to time. The information contained in and concerning the issuance of any protective order issued under this section shall be entered in the registry of protective orders pursuant to
* * *