CHAPTER 815e*
Sec. 46b-35b. Effect of marriage equality law on provision of adoption, foster care or social services by religious organization. Nothing in public act 09-13* shall be deemed or construed to affect the manner in which a religious organization may provide adoption, foster care or social services if such religious organization does not receive state or federal funds for that specific program or purpose.
(P.A. 09-13, S. 19.)
*Note: Public act 09-13 is entitled “An Act Implementing the Guarantee of Equal Protection Under the Constitution of the State for Same Sex Couples”. (See Reference Table captioned “Public Acts of 2009” in Volume 16 which lists the sections amended, created or repealed by the act.)
History: P.A. 09-13 effective April 23, 2009.