CHAPTER 815e*
Sec. 46b-38b. Investigation of family violence crime by peace officer. Arrest. Assistance to victim. Guidelines. Compliance with model law enforcement policy on family violence. Education and training program. Assistance and protocols for victims whose immigration status is questionable. Exceptions. (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, whenever a peace o
* * *
person arrested for the commission of such crime or suspected of its commission or that is in plain view. Not later than seven days after any such seizure, the law enforcement agency shall return such firearm, electronic defense weapon or ammunition in its original condition to the rightful owner thereof unless such person is ineligible to possess such firearm, electronic defense weapon or ammunition or unless otherwise ordered by the court.
(b) When complaints of family violence are made by two or more opposing persons, a peace officer is not required to arrest both persons. The peace officer shall evaluate each complaint separately to determine which person is the dominant aggressor. In determining which person is the dominant aggressor, the peace officer shall consider the need to protect victims of domestic violence, whether one person acted in defense of self or a third person, the relative degree of any injury, any threats creating fear of physical injury, and any history of family violence between such persons, if such history can reasonably be obtained by the peace officer. The peace officer shall arrest the person whom the officer believes to be the dominant aggressor.
(c) If a peace officer believes probable cause exists for the arrest of two or more persons, in lieu of arresting or seeking a warrant for the arrest of any person determined not to be the dominant aggressor, such peace officer may submit a report detailing the conduct of such person during the incident to the state's attorney for the judicial district in which the incident took place for further review and advice. The provisions of this section shall be construed to discourage, when appropriate, but not prohibit, dual arrests.
(d) No peace officer investigating an incident of family violence shall threaten, suggest or otherwise indicate, the arrest of all persons involved in such incident for the purpose of discouraging any request from a person for law enforcement intervention.
(e) No peace officer shall be held liable in any civil action regarding personal injury or injury to property brought by any party to a family violence incident for (1) an arrest based on probable cause; (2) any conditions of release imposed pursuant to subsection (b) of section 54-63c; or (3) determinations made pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of this section.
* * *
and resources available to victims of domestic violence published pursuant to section 10-10g; (4) on and after January 1, 2023, if there is a child at the scene, providing the victim a copy of the documents concerning behavioral and mental health evaluation and treatment resources available to children developed pursuant to section 17a-22r for the mental health region in which such victim is located; (5) referring the victim to the Office of Victim Services; and (6) providing assistance in accordance with the uniform protocols for treating victims of family violence whose immigration status is questionable, established pursuant to subsection (i) of this section. In cases where the officer has determined that no cause exists for an arrest, assistance shall include: (A) Assistance as provided in subdivisions (1) to (6), inclusive, of this subsection; and (B) remaining at the scene for a reasonable time until, in the reasonable judgment of the officer, the likelihood of further imminent violence has been eliminated. For the purposes of this subsection, “trauma-informed care” means services (i) directed by a thorough understanding of the neurological, biological, psychological and social effects of trauma and violence on a person; and (ii) delivered by a regional family violence organization that employs, or provides referrals to, counselors who: (I) Make available to the victim of family violence resources on trauma exposure, its impact and treatment; (II) engage in efforts to strengthen the resilience and protective factors of victims of family violence who are impacted by and vulnerable to trauma; (III) emphasize continuity of care and collaboration among organizations that provide services to children; and (IV) maintain professional relationships for referral and consultation purposes with programs and persons with expertise in trauma-informed care.
(g) (1) Each law enforcement agency shall develop, in conjunction with the Division of Criminal Justice, and implement specific operational guidelines for arrest policies in family violence incidents. Such guidelines shall include, but need not be limited to: (A) Procedures for the conduct of a criminal investigation; (B) procedures for arrest and for victim assistance by peace officers; (C) education as to what constitutes speedy information in a family violence incident; (D) procedures with respect to the provision of services to victims; and (E) such other criteria or guidelines as may be applicable to carry out the purposes of sections 46b-1, 46b-15, 46b-38a to 46b-38f, inclusive, and 54-1g. Such procedures shall be duly promulgated by such law enforcement agency. On and after October 1, 2012, each law enforcement agency shall develop and implement specific operational guidelines for arrest
* * *