*Annotation to former chapter 310:
Sec. 17a-11. (Formerly Sec. 17-419). Voluntary admission. Termination of admission. Transfer. Permanency plan. Review of plan by Probate Court. Appeals. Regulations. Plan for care and treatment of persons eighteen years of age or older. (a) The commissioner may, in the commissioner's discretion, admit to the department on a voluntary basis any child or youth who,
* * *
(5) If the permanency plan for a youth includes the goal of such other planned permanent living arrangement pursuant to subparagraph (D) of subdivision (2) of this subsection, the court shall (A) (i) ask the youth about his or her desired permanency outcome, or (ii) if the youth is unavailable to appear at a hearing held in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, require the attorney for the youth to consult with the youth regarding the youth's desired permanency outcome and report the same to the court; (B) make a judicial determination that, as of the date of hearing, such other planned permanent living arrangement is the best permanency plan for the youth; and (C) document the compelling reasons why it is not in the best interest of the youth to return home or to be placed with a fit and willing relative, legal guardian or adoptive parent.
(g) The commissioner shall adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 concerning (1) applications for voluntary admission, (2) the grant or denial of services, (3) informal administrative case review, and (4) termination of voluntary admission.
(h) Any person aggrieved by a decision of the commissioner denying voluntary services may appeal such decision through an administrative hearing held pursuant to chapter 54.
(i) Any parent or guardian of a child or youth, or any child fourteen years of age or older, who is aggrieved by a termination of admission pursuant to subsection (b) of this section may (1) request an administrative hearing in accordance with the regulations adopted by the commissioner pursuant to subsection (g) of this section, or (2) request a hearing before the Probate Court. If, upon such hearing, the Probate Court finds that the termination of admission was made in accordance with the applicable regulations adopted by the commissioner, the court shall uphold such termination. If the court finds that the termination of admission was not made in accordance with the applicable regulations, the court may order the continuation of services and specify a time for the determination of a new case service or permanency plan.
(j) Notwithstanding any provision of sections 17a-1 to 17a-26, inclusive, and 17a-28 to 17a-49, inclusive, any person already under the care and supervision of the Commissioner of Children and Families who has passed such person's eighteenth birthday but has not yet reached such person's twenty-first birthday may be permitted to remain voluntarily under the supervision of the commissioner, provided the commissioner, in the commissioner's discretion, determines that such person would benefit from further care and support from the Department of Children and Families. Any person remaining voluntarily under the supervision of the commissioner pursuant to this subsection shall be entitled to a written plan for care and treatment, and review of such plan, in accordance with section 17a-15.
(k) Upon motion of any interested party in a Probate Court proceeding under this section, the Probate Court of record may transfer the file for cause shown to a Probate Court for a district other than the district in which the initial or permanency hearing was held. Upon issuance of an order to transfer a file under this subsection, the transferring court shall transmit a digital image of each document in the court file to the transferee court using the document management system maintained by the Office of the Probate Court Administrator. The transferee court shall thereupon assume jurisdiction over the voluntary admission in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(1969, P.A. 664, S. 12; 1971, P.A. 265; P.A. 73-69, S. 1, 2; P.A. 75-524, S. 8, 30; P.A. 77-604, S. 13, 84; P.A. 78-238; 78-280, S. 29, 127; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; P.A. 97-272, S. 5; P.A. 98-52, S. 9; P.A. 99-26, S. 18, 39; P.A. 00-76, S. 3; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7, S. 37; P.A. 03-278, S. 51, 52; P.A. 05-246, S. 3; P.A. 06-102, S. 2; 06-196, S. 108; P.A. 07-184, S. 6; P.A. 09-185, S. 6; P.A. 13-40, S. 11; P.A. 15-199, S. 19; P.A. 16-28, S. 13; P.A. 18-31, S. 19; P.A. 21-100, S. 14.)
History: 1971 act specified admission in residential facilities, provided that community services may be offered to those not committed or voluntarily admitted and allowed person 14 or older to apply himself, deleting reference to his “consent in writing”; P.A. 73-69 included admission to facilities “under contract with, or otherwise available to” department; P.A. 75-524 divided section into subsections, deleted provision re community services, clarified who is to make application, deleted provision re two-year limit and extension of admission, clarified termination procedure for those voluntarily admitted, added proviso re notice of intent to transfer voluntarily admitted child or youth and added Subsec. (c); P.A. 77-604 made technical correction; P.A. 78-238 added Subsec. (d); P.A. 78-280 replaced juvenile court with superior court in Subsec. (b); Sec. 17-419 transferred to Sec. 17a-11 in 1991; P.A. 93-91 substituted commissioner and department of children and families for commissioner and department of children and youth services, effective July 1, 1993 (Revisor's note: The words “the department of” in the phrase “commissioner of the department of children and youth services” were deleted editorially by the Revisors to conform with customary statutory usage and the reference in Subsec. (d) to Sec. 17a-51 was deleted editorially by the Revisors to reflect the repeal of that section by P.A. 93-216, S. 8); P.A. 97-272 inserted new Subsecs. (c) re petition to Probate Court for determination if care is in child's best interest, (d) re dispositional hearing on status of child and (f) re appeal, made technical changes and relettered the section accordingly; P.A. 98-52 amended Subsec. (c) adding “for the district in which a parent or guardian of the child or youth resides”, and providing that notice to Commissioner of Children and Families be by regular mail and by certified mail, return receipt requested, to parents or
* * *