*Annotation to former chapter 310:
Sec. 17a-28. (Formerly Sec. 17-431). Definitions. Confidentiality and access to records; exceptions. Procedure for aggrieved persons. (a) As used in this section:
(1) “Person” means (A) any individual named in a record, maintained by the department, who (i) is presently or at any prior time was a ward of or committed to the commissioner for any reason; (ii) other
* * *
(2) “Attorney” means the licensed attorney authorized to assert the confidentiality of or right of access to records of a person;
(3) “Authorized representative” means a parent, guardian, guardian ad litem, attorney, conservator or other individual authorized to assert the confidentiality of or right of access to records of a person;
(4) “Consent” means permission given in writing by a person, such person's attorney or authorized representative to disclose specified information, within a limited time period, regarding the person to specifically identified individuals or entities;
(5) “Records” means information created or obtained in connection with the department's child protection activities or other activities related to a child while in the care or custody of the department, including information in the registry of reports to be maintained by the commissioner pursuant to section 17a-101k;
(6) “Disclose” means (A) to provide an oral summary of records maintained by the department to an individual, agency, corporation or organization, or (B) to allow an individual, agency, corporation or organization to review or obtain copies of such records in whole, part or summary form;
(7) “Near fatality” means an act that places a child in serious or critical condition.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-210, 1-211 or 1-213, records maintained by the department shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed, unless the department receives written consent from the person or as provided in this section, section 17a-101g or section 17a-101k. Any unauthorized disclosure shall be punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. Any employee of the department who in the ordinary course of such person's employment has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that another employee has engaged in the unauthorized disclosure of records shall report in writing such unauthorized disclosure of records to the commissioner. The report shall include the name of the person disclosing the information and the nature of the information disclosed and to whom it was disclosed, if known.
(c) Records that (1) contain privileged communications, or (2) are confidential pursuant to any federal law or regulation shall not be disclosed except as authorized by law.
* * *
(1) The person named in the record or such person's authorized representative, provided such disclosure shall be limited to information (A) contained in the record about such person or about such person's biological or adoptive minor child, if such person's parental rights to such child have not been terminated; and (B) identifying an individual who reported abuse or neglect of the person, including any tape recording of an oral report pursuant to section 17a-103, if a court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe the reporter knowingly made a false report or that the interests of justice require disclosure;
(2) An employee of the department for any purpose reasonably related to the performance of such employee's duties;
(3) A guardian ad litem or attorney appointed to represent a child or youth in litigation affecting the best interests of the child or youth;
(4) An attorney representing a parent, guardian or child in a petition filed in the Superior Court pursuant to section 17a-112 or 46b-129, provided (A) if such records do not pertain to such attorney's client or such client's child, such records shall not be further disclosed to another individual or entity by such attorney except pursuant to the order of a court of competent jurisdiction, (B) if such records are confidential pursuant to federal law, such records shall not be disclosed to such attorney or such attorney's client unless such attorney or such attorney's client is otherwise entitled to such records, and (C) nothing in this subdivision shall limit the disclosure of records under subdivision (3) of this subsection;
(5) The Attorney General, any assistant attorney general or any other legal counsel retained to represent the department during the course of a legal proceeding involving the department or an employee of the department;
(6) The Child Advocate or the Child Advocate's designee;
* * *