*Annotation to former chapter 310:
Sec. 17a-77. (Formerly Sec. 17-205d). Hearing. Notice to child, parents, guardian. Availability of records. Physicians, appointment; certificate; report. Right of child to be at hearing. Order for commitment. Transfer to other institutions. Recommitment. (a) Upon receipt of such application, the court shall assign a time for the hearing, not later than ten business days after such receipt, unless such application has been transferred in accordance with section 17a-76, in which event such hearing shall be held by the Superior Court within ten business days of receipt of such application. The court hearing the matter shall further assign a place for hearing such application and shall cause reasonable notice thereof to be given to the child, his or her parents and the hospital for mental illness named in such application and to such relatives and others as it deems advisable. The notice shall inform the child (1) that he or she has a right to be present at the hearing; (2) that he or she has a right to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses testifying at any hearing upon such application; (3) that the court has appointed an attorney to represent him or her, and the name, address and telephone number of such attorney. Counsel appointed to represent such child shall also be appointed guardian ad litem for such child unless the court deems it appropriate to appoint a separate guardian ad litem. The fees for counsel appointed to represent the child shall be paid by the parents or guardian or the estate of such child. The notice to the child's parents or legal guardian shall inform them that (A) they have the right to be present at the hearing; (B) they have the right to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses testifying at the hearing upon such application; and (C) they may be represented by an attorney and if they cannot afford an attorney, that the court shall appoint an attorney to represent them. The notice to the hospital for mental illness of children shall inform such hospital of the time and place of the hearing, and request that if such hospital is unable to admit such child, it shall so inform the court immediately. Prior to such hearing, counsel for the child and counsel for the parents, respectively, in accordance with the provisions of section 52-146e, shall be afforded access to all records including, without limitation, hospital records if such child is hospitalized, and shall be entitled to take notes therefrom. If such child is hospitalized at the time of any hearing held under this section, the hospital shall make available at such hearing for use by the court or his or her counsel and by counsel for the parents all records in its possession relating to the child's need for hospitalization. The reasonable compensation of counsel appointed under the provisions of this section for persons who are indigent or otherwise unable to pay shall be established by, and paid from funds appropriated to, the Judicial Department, however, if funds have not been included in the budget of the Judicial Department for such purposes, such compensation shall be established by the Probate Court Administrator and paid from the Probate Court Administration Fund.
(b) The court hearing the matter shall require a sworn certificate from at least two impartial physicians selected by the court, one of whom shall be a physician specializing in psychiatry. Both physicians shall be licensed to practice medicine in this state and shall have practiced medicine for at least one year. All appointments shall be made in accordance with procedures adopted by the Judicial Department. If such appointments have not already been made for a case transferred from the Probate Court under subsections (b) and (c) of section 17a-76, then such physicians shall be appointed as soon as reasonably possible by the superior court to which such matter has been transferred. Each physician shall make a report on a separate form adopted for such purpose by the Probate Court Administrator or the Superior Court. The certificates shall include a statement from each physician that he or she has personally examined such child within ten days of the hearing. The charges for such physicians shall be established by the Judicial Department and shall be paid in accordance with section 17a-82.
(c) If the child refuses to be examined by the court appointed physicians as herein provided, the court may issue a warrant for the apprehension of the child and a police officer for the town in which such court is located or if there is no such police officer then the state police shall deliver the child to a general hospital where the child shall be examined by two physicians one of whom shall be a psychiatrist, in accordance with subsection (b) of this section. If, as a result of such examination, the child is committed under subsection (e) of this section, transportation of the child to any such hospital shall be in accordance with said subsection (e). If the child is not committed under subsection (e) of this section, he or she shall be released and the reports of such physicians shall be sent to the Court of Probate to satisfy the requirement of examination of two physicians under subsection (b) of this section.
* * *