*Annotation to former chapter 310:
Sec. 17a-15c. Inclusion of educational, vocational and financial information in permanency plan documents and hearings. Any permanency plan documents submitted by the Department of Children and Families pursuant to section 46b-129 and any hearing held to address a child's or youth's permanency plan shall include: (1) For a child five years of age and under, the steps the department has taken to make any necessary referrals of the child for early intervention, preschool or special education services, which are being provided or are scheduled to be provided in accordance with applicable law, (2) for a child sixteen years of age or older, the steps the department has taken to enable the child to learn independent living skills and complete a secondary educational or vocational program, and (3) for a child sixteen years of age or older but under eighteen years of age, (A) the steps the department has taken to develop a transition plan that is personalized for the child, which includes, but is not limited to, specific options for housing, health insurance, and education, local opportunities for mentors and continuing support opportunities, work force support and employment services, (B) a review of the benefits the child is currently receiving including, but not limited to, Social Security, and (C) the steps the department will take to ensure the child is screened for eligible benefits.
(P.A. 12-53, S. 2.)
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |