Sec. 53-258a. Misuse or mutilation of the flag.
Sec. 53-278d. Transmission of gambling information. (a) Any person who knowingly transmits or receives gambling information by telephone, telegraph, radio, semaphore or other means, or knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the transmission or receipt of gambling information, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(b) When any public utility is notified in writing by a law enforcement agency acting within its jurisdiction that any service, facility or equipment furnished by it is being used or will be used to violate this section, it shall, within ten days of receipt of such notice, discontinue or refuse the furnishing of such service, facility or equipment, and no damages, penalty or forfeiture, civil or criminal, shall be imposed against any public utility for any act done in compliance with any such notice. Unreasonable failure to comply with such notice shall be prima facie evidence of knowledge against such public utility. Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to prejudice the right of any person affected thereby to secure an appropriate determination, as otherwise provided by law, that such service, facility or equipment should not be discontinued, or removed, or should be restored.
(c) Facilities and equipment furnished by a public utility in the regular course of business, and which remain the property of such utility while so furnished, shall not be seized pursuant to subsection (c) of section 53-278c except in connection with an alleged violation of sections 53-278a to 53-278g, inclusive, by such public utility, and shall be forfeited only upon conviction of such public utility therefor.
(d) Any person who subscribes to any telephone facility in a fictitious name for the purpose of gambling shall be guilty of a class D felony.
(P.A. 73-455, S. 4.)
Cited. 3 CA 477; 5 CA 634; 8 CA 673; 17 CA 587.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |