CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-10. Appeals procedure to apply to all municipalities. The provisions of sections 8-8 and 8-9 shall apply to appeals from zoning boards of appeals, zoning commissions or other final zoning authority of any municipality whether or not such municipality has adopted the provisions of this chapter and whether or not the charter of such municipality or the special act establishing zoning in such municipality contains a provision giving a right of appeal from zoning boards of appeals or zoning commissions and any provision of any special act, inconsistent with the provisions of said sections, is repealed.
(1953, S. 380d; November, 1955, S. N11.)
Legislative intent was to create right of appeal from every zoning commission in state. 143 C. 280. If sole basis of plaintiff's grievance was that new business would create competition, he would not be an aggrieved person; any taxpayer of a town who feels aggrieved at granting of a license for sale of liquors therein has right of appeal. 144 C. 160. Appeal from zoning commission in New Haven county heard in Court of Common Pleas in judicial district of Waterbury. Id., 600. Finding that plaintiff is not aggrieved person divests court of jurisdiction. 145 C. 136. Cited. Id., 237, 416, 435; 146 C. 588, 665; 148 C. 33, 299; 149 C. 681; 151 C. 635; 155 C. 365. Appeals from final zoning authority in Stamford are governed by Secs. 8-8 and 8-9 rather than any provisions of city's charter. 159 C. 1. Legislative intent is to make Secs. 8-8 and 8-9 applicable to every municipality in state. 160 C. 239, 249. Cited. 165 C. 185. Includes right of appeal from Norwich city council acting as a zoning commission pursuant to a city charter granted under a special act. 167 C. 579. Section does not intend to prohibit local arrangements by which commission decision may be appealed to a board of appeals; appeals routes of zoning cases discussed. 186 C. 106. Cited. 214 C. 400; 221 C. 374; 226 C. 230.
Cited. 2 CA 595; 19 CA 357; 27 CA 412.