CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-6. Powers and duties of board of appeals. (a) The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: (1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter; (2) to hear and decide all matters including special exceptions and special exemptions under section 8-2g upon which it is required to pass by the specific terms of the zoning bylaw, ordinance or regulation; and (3) to determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured, provided that the zoning regulations may specify the extent to which uses shall not be permitted by variance in districts in which such uses are not otherwise allowed. No such board shall be required to hear any application for the same variance or substantially the same variance for a period of six months after a decision by the board or by a court on an earlier such application.
(b) Any variance granted by a zoning board of appeals shall run with the land and shall not be personal in nature to the person who applied for and received the variance. A variance shall not be extinguished solely because of the transfer of title to the property or the invalidity of any condition attached to the variance that would affect the transfer of the property from the person who initially applied
* * *
Cited. 4 CA 271. Action pending under section cannot be used under prior pending action rule to bar action subsequently brought under Sec. 8-12. 9 CA 534. Cited. 15 CA 729; 18 CA 195; Id., 312; 22 CA 255; 24 CA 49; 27 CA 297; 29 CA 402; 31 CA 380; 42 CA 272; judgment reversed, see 241 C. 180; 43 CA 545; 45 CA 702. The threshold issue is whether an order, requirement or decision by zoning enforcement officer was made, thus triggering the statutory framework for appeal. 58 CA 74. Cited. 87 CA 143. The power to vary the ordinance to accommodate practical difficulties and do substantial justice lies exclusively with the board of appeals. 146 CA 406.
Compared with number 305 of special acts of 1931. 10 CS 194. Board is without power to authorize an exception or variance without some basis of fact. 18 CS 48. Possible inconvenience to public and economic disadvantage to owner held not sufficient justification for granting of variance on ground of practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship. 21 CS 102. Where board passed on issue which was not presented to it in any manner cognizable under the act or the regulations, it acted gratuitously and the application was not within its jurisdiction and should have been denied. 25 CS 279. Rule that board cannot reverse a former decision unless there has been a change in conditions did not apply where former decision was invalid because of improper notice. 26 CS 255. Circumstances under which board's decisions should be overruled discussed. Id., 256. Zoning board of appeals acted in
* * *