CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-12. Procedure when regulations are violated. If any building or structure has been erected, constructed, altered, converted or maintained, or any building, structure or land has been used, in violation of any provision of this chapter or of any bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation made under authority conferred hereby, any official having jurisdiction, in addition to other reme
* * *
immediately. The owner or agent of any building or premises where a violation of any provision of such regulations has been committed or exists, or the lessee or tenant of an entire building or entire premises where such violation has been committed or exists, or the owner, agent, lessee or tenant of any part of the building or premises in which such violation has been committed or exists, or the agent, architect, builder, contractor or any other person who commits, takes part or assists in any such violation or who maintains any building or premises in which any such violation exists, shall be fined not less than ten dollars or more than one hundred dollars for each day that such violation continues; but, if the offense is wilful, the person convicted thereof shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars or more than two hundred fifty dollars for each day that such violation continues, or imprisoned not more than ten days for each day such violation continues not to exceed a maximum of thirty days for such violation, or both; and the Superior Court shall have jurisdiction of all such offenses, subject to appeal as in other cases. Any person who, having been served with an order to discontinue any such violation, fails to comply with such order within ten days after such service, or having been served with a cease and desist order with respect to a violation involving grading of land, removal of earth or soil erosion and sediment control, fails to comply with such order immediately, or continues to violate any provision of the regulations made under authority of the provisions of this chapter specified in such order shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars, payable to the treasurer of the municipality. In any criminal prosecution under this section, the defendant may plead in abatement that such criminal prosecution is based on a zoning ordinance or regulation which is the subject of a civil action wherein one of the issues is the interpretation of such ordinance or regulations, and that the issues in the civil action are such that the prosecution would fail if the civil action results in an interpretation different from that claimed by the state in the criminal prosecution. If the court renders judgment for such municipality and finds that the violation was wilful, the court shall allow such municipality its costs, together with reasonable attorney's fees to be taxed by the court. The court before which such prosecution is pending may order such prosecution abated if it finds that the allegations of the plea are true.
(1949 Rev., S. 846; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 46; February, 1965, P.A. 109, S. 1; P.A. 73-434; P.A. 74-183, S. 181, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 160, 681; P.A. 77-509, S. 7; P.A. 79-348; P.A. 87-244; 87-347; P.A. 12-80, S. 5.)
History: 1959 act changed jurisdiction of violations from local police court to circuit court; 1965 act added provisions concerning civil and criminal actions involving violation of one zoning regulation; P.A. 73-434 added provision allowing issuance of cease and desist orders for violations involving land grading or earth removal; P.A. 74-183 substituted court of common pleas for circuit court; P.A. 76-436 substituted superior court for court of common pleas, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-509 made no change; P.A. 79-348 increased civil penalty for violation of order from $250 to $500 and added provision re costs and attorneys' fees; P.A. 87-244 authorized soil erosion and sediment control orders to be effective immediately; P.A. 87-347 changed amount of civil
* * *