CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-3d. Variances, special permits, special exceptions and special exemptions to be recorded. No variance, special permit or special exception granted pursuant to this chapter, chapter 126 or any special act, and no special exemption granted under section 8-2g, shall be effective until a copy thereof, certified by a zoning commission, planning commission, combined planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals, containing a description of the premises to which it relates and specifying the nature of such variance, special permit, special exception or special exemption, including the zoning bylaw, ordinance or regulation which is varied in its application or to which a special exception or special exemption is granted, and stating the name of the owner of record, is recorded in the land records of the town in which such premises are located. The town clerk shall index the same in the grantor's index under the name of the then record owner and the record owner shall pay for such recording.
(P.A. 75-317; P.A. 77-509, S. 4; P.A. 88-338, S. 3, 5.)
History: P.A. 77-509 included reference to chapter 126; P.A. 88-338 added special exemptions granted under Sec. 8-2g.
Cited. 189 C. 573. Appellate Court improperly determined that conditions attached to granting of variance must be explicitly stated in certificate of variance and construed solely on the basis of the language in the certificate; rather, such conditions should be construed by considering entire public record. 307 C. 728.
Cited. 18 CA 85; 30 CA 395; judgment reversed, see 230 C. 452.