CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-2h. Zoning applications filed prior to change in zoning regulations not required to comply with change. Applications for building permit or certificate of occupancy filed prior to adoption of zoning regulations not required to comply with regulations. (a) An application filed with a zoning commission, planning and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or agency exercising zoning authority of a town, city or borough which is in conformance with the applicable zoning regulations as of the time of filing shall not be required to comply with, nor shall it be disapproved for the reason that it does not comply with, any change in the zoning regulations or the boundaries of zoning districts of such town, city or borough taking effect after the filing of such application.
(b) An application for a building permit or certificate of occupancy filed with the building official of a city, town or borough prior to the adoption of zoning regulations by such city, town or borough in accordance with this chapter shall not be required to comply with, nor shall it be disapproved for the reason that it does not comply with, such zoning regulations.
(P.A. 89-311, S. 2.)
Cited. 220 C. 527; 225 C. 1.
Cited. 25 CA 199; 26 CA 212.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 28 CA 314; Id., 379; 40 CA 501; Id., 840. States that if zoning regulations are changed after an application is filed, that application need not comply in order to be approved. 63 CA 176.