CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-3. Establishment and changing of zoning regulations and districts. Enforcement of regulations. Certification of building permits and certificates of occupancy. Site plans. District for water-dependent uses. (a) Such zoning commission shall provide for the manner in which regulations under section 8-2 or 8-2j and the boundaries of zoning districts shall be respectively established or changed. No such regulation or boundary shall become effective or be established or changed until after a public hearing in relation thereto, held by a majority of the members of the zoning commission or a committee thereof appointed for that purpose consisting of at least five members. Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d. A copy of such proposed regulation or boundary shall be filed in the office of the town, city or borough clerk, as the case may be, in such municipality, but, in the case of a district, in the offices of both the district clerk and the town clerk of the town in which such district is located, for public inspection at least ten days before such hearing, and may be published in full in such paper. The commission may require a filing fee to be deposited with the commission to defray the cost of publication of the notice required for a hearing.
(b) Such regulations and boundaries shall be established, changed or repealed only by a majority vote of all the members of the zoning commission, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. In making its decision the commission shall take into consideration the plan of conservation and development, prepared pursuant to section 8-23, and shall state on the record its findings on consistency of the proposed establishment, change or repeal of such regulations and boundaries with such plan. If a protest against a proposed change is filed at or before a hearing with the
* * *
(c) All petitions requesting a change in the regulations or the boundaries of zoning districts shall be submitted in writing and in a form prescribed by the commission and shall be considered at a public hearing within the period of time permitted under section 8-7d. The commission shall act upon the changes requested in such petition. Whenever such commission makes any change in a regulation or boundary it shall state upon its records the reason why such change is made. No such commission shall be required to hear any petition or petitions relating to the same changes, or substantially the same changes, more than once in a period of twelve months.
(d) Zoning regulations or boundaries or changes therein shall become effective at such time as is fixed by the zoning commission, provided a copy of such regulation, boundary or change shall be filed in the office of the town, city or borough clerk, as the case may be, but, in the case of a district, in the office of both the district clerk and the town clerk of the town in which such district is located, and notice of the decision of such commission shall have been published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality before such effective date. In any case in which such notice is not published within the fifteen-day period after a decision has been rendered, any applicant or petitioner may provide for the publication of such notice within ten days thereafter.
(e) (1) The zoning commission shall provide for the manner in which the zoning regulations shall be enforced, except that any person appointed as a zoning enforcement officer on or after January 1, 2023, shall be certified in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (2) of this subsection.
* * *
decision, the commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency and if the commission establishes terms and conditions for approval that are not consistent with the final decision of the inland wetlands agency, the commission shall state on the record the reason for such terms and conditions. A site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the zoning or inland wetlands regulations. Approval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d. A certificate of approval of any plan for which the period for approval has expired and on which no action has been taken shall be sent to the applicant within fifteen days of the date on which the period for approval has expired. A decision to deny or modify a site plan shall set forth the reasons for such denial or modification. A copy of any decision shall be sent by certified mail to the person who submitted such plan within fifteen days after such decision is rendered. The zoning commission may, as a condition of approval of a site plan or modified site plan, require a financial guarantee in the form of a bond, a bond with surety or similar instrument to ensure (A) the timely and adequate completion of any site improvements that will be conveyed to or controlled by the municipality, and (B) the implementation of any erosion and sediment controls required during
* * *
Cited. 1 CA 621; 2 CA 49; Id., 506; 6 CA 686; 7 CA 684; 13 CA 448; 17 CA 150; Id., 405; 18 CA 85; 23 CA 232; Id., 256; 25 CA 164; 27 CA 443; 28 CA 314; 41 CA 89. When time requirements for notice are computed, the terminal days are excluded; purpose of such notice is to fairly and sufficiently apprise those who may be affected by the proposed action and enable them to prepare intelligently for the hearing; however, when a site plan is separable from its accompanying documents and the special permit application is for a use not permitted as of right, section is not applicable, and where the special permit application must contain a site plan, automatic approval under section may not occur if commission does not meet time limits in Sec. 8-3c. 60 CA 504. There is a strong presumption of regularity in proceedings of a public body such as a municipal planning and zoning commission; the settled standard of review of questions of fact determined by a zoning authority is that a court may not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning authority as long as it reflects an honest judgment reasonably exercised; court's review is based on the record, which includes the knowledge of the board members gained through personal observation of the site or through their personal knowledge of the area involved. 99 CA 768.
Improper for zoning board not to state upon its record the reasons it granted a variance. 10 CS 340. Cited. 13 CS 59. History. Id., 330. Compared with former statute. 15 CS 413. Protest against change of zone may be filed any time before final definitive action changing zone. 16 CS 42. In term “at least ten days before the hearing”, neither terminal date can be included in the computation of the period. 19 CS 441. Relationship through marriage of real estate agent assisting in development to
* * *