CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-2n. Zoning regulations re crematories. The zoning regulations adopted under section 8-2 or any special act shall not authorize the location of a crematory within five hundred feet of any residential structure or land zoned for residential purposes not owned by the owner of the crematory. As used in this section, “crematory” means a building or structure containing one or more cremation chambers or retorts for the cremation of dead human bodies or large animals and “large animals” means all cattle, horses, sheep, goat, swine or similar species commonly kept as livestock.
(P.A. 09-232, S. 39.)
See Sec. 19a-320 re erection and maintenance of crematories.