Chapter not exhaustive. 32 CS 124.
Sec. 52-56. Service of process outside of officer's precinct. (a) If any officer has commenced the service of any civil process within his precinct, he may attach the property of, or serve the process upon, any defendant named in the process outside of his precinct. An officer shall not be deemed to have commenced service in any civil action by process of foreign attachment or garnishment by service on the garnishee therein, unless the garnishee has concealed in his possession, at the time of the service, the property of the defendant or is indebted to him.
(b) If there are two or more defendants, any of whom reside outside of the precinct of the officer commencing service or, in any action in case of attachment of property or in case of foreign attachment or garnishment, if any defendant or garnishee resides outside of the precinct of the officer commencing service, any officer may serve the process upon such of the defendants or garnishees as reside within his precinct, and may then (1) complete the service himself upon any defendant or garnishee residing outside his precinct, or (2) deliver the process to an officer of another precinct for service upon any defendant or garnishee residing in the other precinct and each officer serving the same shall endorse his actions thereon. The officer completing the service shall include in his endorsement a copy of the endorsement upon the writ of the officer commencing service and shall return the process to court.
(c) In any action where process is permitted to be served upon the Secretary of the State, the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, the Attorney General or the Insurance Commissioner, service of such process may be made by any officer of any precinct having such process in his hands for service. Service by an officer upon the Secretary of the State, the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, the Attorney General or the Insurance Commissioner pursuant to this subsection shall constitute the commencement of service within such officer's precinct and such officer may then complete service as provided in subsection (a) or (b) of this section.
(d) The execution or service of any capias issued pursuant to section 52-143 or 54-2a or any warrant or capias mittimus issued by a court or family support magistrate in a family support matter may be made in any precinct in the state by any state marshal of any precinct or any special policeman appointed under section 29-1g, having such capias, warrant or capias mittimus, or a copy thereof made by any photographic, micrographic, electronic imaging or other process, which clearly and accurately copies such original document, in his hands for service.
(e) Any state marshal of any precinct may serve any person confined in any correctional institution or community correctional center in this state.
(1949 Rev., S. 7788; P.A. 82-160, S. 14; P.A. 85-232, S. 1; P.A. 86-286, S. 1; P.A. 87-196, S. 1; 87-589, S. 86, 87; P.A. 05-135, S. 1; P.A. 06-149, S. 24; P.A. 10-178, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased section and inserted Subsec. indicators; P.A. 85-232 added Subsec. (c), permitting service of process by any officer of any precinct in any action where process may be served upon secretary of the state and the commissioner of motor vehicles pursuant to Secs. 52-57, 52-59b, 52-62 and 52-63; P.A. 86-286 added Subsec. (d) permitting officer to serve civil process outside precinct in action initiated within precinct of such officer; P.A. 87-196 amended Subsec. (b) by permitting officer to complete service himself upon defendant or garnishee residing outside precinct if there are two or more defendants and one resides within his precinct, and deleting requirement that writ be directed to officers of both precincts, and deleted Subsec. (d) permitting service outside precinct if action initiated within precinct; P.A. 87-589 changed effective date of P.A. 87-196, S. 1. from October 1, 1987, to May 18, 1987; P.A. 05-135 made a technical change in Subsec. (b) and added Subsec. (d) re execution or service of capias, warrant or capias mittimus in any precinct by state marshal of any precinct, effective June 24, 2005; P.A. 06-149 amended Subsec. (d) to include special policemen appointed under Sec. 29-1g and permit use of a copy of a capias, warrant or capias mittimus; P.A. 10-178 amended Subsec. (c) to delete limitation that service upon named state official must be permitted pursuant to Secs. 52-57, 52-59b, 52-62 and 52-63, include actions where process may be served upon Attorney General or Insurance Commissioner and add provision re service upon any of named state officials constitutes commencement of service within officer's precinct and officer may then complete service and added Subsec. (e) re service on person confined in correctional institution or community correctional center.
Constable, having attached goods in the town in which he lives, may leave a copy with defendant in another town. 20 C. 377. Cited. 196 C. 233.
Completion of service outside precinct forbidden if apprehension was wrongful within it. 4 CS 456. Statute does not require sheriff to effect commencement of the action by service within in his own precinct before being authorized to serve papers outside his own county, but only to commence service in good faith in his home county. 45 CS 336.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |