Chapter not exhaustive. 32 CS 124.
Sec. 52-52. Orders of notice of legal or judicial proceedings. (a) Orders of notice of legal or judicial proceedings need not be directed to or attested by any officer or person, as is required of process under section 52-50, but all copies of complaints or other papers thereby ordered, served or mailed shall be so attested as true copies of the original. Such order shall not require publication of any recital stating where the designated newspaper is printed or recital of any other details in or pertinent to the application for the order which are not essential parts of the notice to be given.
(b) To prove publication of any legal notice, either the return of any officer authorized to serve process or the affidavit of any person showing that the publication was made as directed shall be sufficient. A copy of the prescribed notice, instead of the original order, may be left with the newspaper for publication purposes, and each original order shall be left with or returned to the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is pending or returnable.
(c) When proof of compliance with the order is filed with the clerk, he shall note such fact upon the docket, and such proof and order shall be preserved as part of the case file.
(1949, S. 3148d; P.A. 82-160, S. 11.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators.
See Sec. 52-68 re notice to nonresident adverse or interested parties and interested parties unknown to plaintiff.
No statutory requisites requiring clerk or assistant clerk of the Probate Court to attest copies of appeal papers. 20 CS 137.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |