Chapter not exhaustive. 32 CS 124.
Sec. 52-46a. Return of process. Process in civil actions returnable to the Supreme Court shall be returned to its clerk at least twenty days before the return day and, if returnable to the Superior Court, except process in summary process actions and petitions for parentage and support, to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day.
(P.A. 76-436, S. 178, 681; P.A. 93-187, S. 6; P.A. 21-15, S. 143.)
History: P.A. 93-187 added “and petitions for paternity and support” after “summary process actions”; P.A. 21-15 replaced “paternity” with “parentage”, effective January 1, 2022.
Cited. 211 C. 431; 227 C. 848; 236 C. 330. Failure to return process in probate matter in accordance with section did not deprive Superior Court of jurisdiction over probate appeal. 289 C. 795.
Cited. 3 CA 566; 27 CA 590; 34 CA 579; 36 CA 635; judgment reversed, see 236 C. 330. Failure to comply with section's mandate renders proceeding voidable, rather than void, and subject to dismissal. 126 CA 314.
Cited. 39 CS 247.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |