Chapter not exhaustive. 32 CS 124.
Sec. 52-64. Service in action against state. (a) Service of civil process in any civil action or proceeding maintainable against or in any appeal authorized from the actions of, or service of any foreign attachment or garnishment authorized against, the state or against any institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal thereof, or against any officer, servant, agent or employee of the state or of any such institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal, as the case may be, may be made by a proper officer (1) leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford, or (2) sending a true and attested copy of the process, including the summons and complaint, by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the Attorney General at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford.
(b) In any civil action commenced by a person who is incarcerated against the state or any institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal thereof, or against any officer, servant, agent or employee of the state or of any such institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal, as the case may be, service of process on all defendants in such civil action, who are sued in their official capacity, shall be accomplished by a proper officer (1) leaving one true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford, or (2) sending one true and attested copy of the process, including the summons and complaint, by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the Attorney General at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford.
(1949 Rev., S. 7781; 1967, P.A. 656, S. 36; P.A. 82-160, S. 21; P.A. 05-105, S. 1; P.A. 12-133, S. 44.)
History: 1967 act deleted reference to service on the attorney general at his office “in the capitol”; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and added “or garnishment”; P.A. 05-105 added provision re service “by a proper officer”, designated provision re service by leaving true and attested copy of process with the Attorney General as Subdiv. (1), made a technical change and added Subdiv. (2) re service by sending process by certified mail to the Attorney General; P.A. 12-133 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and made technical changes therein and added Subsec. (b) re service of process in action commenced by a person who is incarcerated.
Cited. 195 C. 191. Cited. 206 C. 374. Cited. 217 C. 130. Cited. 228 C. 343.
Cited. 2 CA 196. Section concerns civil process, not subsequent pleadings, which are governed by the Practice Book. 91 CA 864.
Cited. 43 CS 10.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |