Chapter not exhaustive. 32 CS 124.
Sec. 52-57a. Service of process without state upon persons domiciled or subject to jurisdiction of courts in state. A person domiciled in or subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state or his executor or administrator, may be served with process without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state, by any person authorized to make service by the laws of the state, territory, possession or country in which service is to be made or by any duly qualified attorney, solicitor, barrister or equivalent in such jurisdiction.
(1969, P.A. 635.)
See Sec. 52-59b re jurisdiction of courts over nonresidents, foreign partnerships and foreign voluntary associations.
Cited. 222 C. 906. Order of notice under Sec. 46b-46 is permissive, not mandatory; is not a condition precedent to effective in-hand service in another state pursuant to this section. 226 C. 1.
Cited. 27 CA 142; 31 CA 569.
Meaning of “same manner” provision of section is that methods of service of process under Sec. 52-57 may be used to serve process on defendant outside state. 33 CS 562. Cited. 39 CS 198.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 52-57b, 52-58, 52-59 and 52-59a. Service of process upon: Partnerships; corporations, by advertisement or otherwise; voluntary associations; nonresident and foreign partnerships doing business in Connecticut. Sections 52-57b, 52-58, 52-59 and 52-59a are repealed.
(1949, Rev., S. 7775, 7776; 1959, P.A. 634; 1961, P.A. 327, S. 92; 517, S. 39; 1967, P.A. 81; 1969, P.A. 552, S. 1; 744, S. 3; P.A. 79-336; P.A. 82-160, S. 259.)