*See Sec. 53a-250 et seq. re computer-related offenses.
Sec. 53-451. Computer crimes. (a) Definitions. As used in sections 53-451 to 53-453, inclusive, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1) “Computer” means an electronic, magnetic or optical device or group of devices that, pursuant to a computer program, human instruction or permanent instructions contained in the device or group of 
* * *
(12) “Property” means: (A) Real property; (B) computers and computer networks; (C) financial instruments, computer data, computer programs, computer software and all other personal property regardless of whether they are: (i) Tangible or intangible; (ii) in a format readable by humans or by a computer; (iii) in transit between computers or within a computer network or between any devices which comprise a computer; or (iv) located on any paper or in any device on which it is stored by a computer or by a human; and (D) computer services.
(13) A person “uses” a computer or computer network when such person:
(A) Attempts to cause or causes a computer or computer network to perform or to stop performing computer operations;
(B) Attempts to cause or causes the withholding or denial of the use of a computer, computer network, computer program, computer data or computer software to another user; or
(C) Attempts to cause or causes another person to put false information into a computer.
(14) A person is “without authority” when such person (A) has no right or permission of the owner to use a computer or such person uses a computer in a manner exceeding such right or permission, or (B) uses a computer, a computer network or the computer services of an electronic mail service provider to transmit unsolicited bulk electronic mail in contravention of the authority granted by or in violation of the policies set by the electronic mail service provider. Transmission of electronic mail from an organization to its members shall not be deemed to be unsolicited bulk electronic mail.
(b) Unauthorized use of a computer or computer network. It shall be unlawful for any person to use a computer or computer network without authority and with the intent to:
(1) Temporarily or permanently remove, halt or otherwise disable any computer data, computer programs or computer software from a computer or computer network;
(2) Cause a computer to malfunction, regardless of how long the malfunction persists;
(3) Alter or erase any computer data, computer programs or computer software;
(4) Effect the creation or alteration of a financial instrument or of an electronic transfer of funds;
(5) Cause physical injury to the property of another;
(6) Make or cause to be made an unauthorized copy, in any form, including, but not limited to, any printed or electronic form of computer data, computer programs or computer software residing in, communicated by or produced by a computer or computer network; or
(7) Falsify or forge electronic mail transmission information or other routing information in any manner in connection with the transmission of unsolicited bulk electronic mail through or into the computer network of an electronic mail service provider or its subscribers.
(c) Unlawful sale or distribution of software designed to facilitate falsification of electronic mail transmission or routing information. It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly sell, give or otherwise distribute or possess with the intent to sell, give or distribute software that: (1) Is primarily designed or produced for the purpose of facilitating or enabling the falsification of electronic mail transmission information or other routing information; (2) has only limited commercially significant purpose or use other than to facilitate or enable the falsification of electronic mail transmission information or other routing information; or (3) is marketed by that person or another acting in concert with that person with that person's knowledge for use in facilitating or enabling the falsification of electronic mail transmission information or other routing information.
(d) Criminal penalty. Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor, except that if such person's reckless disregard for the consequences of such person's actions causes damage to the property of another person in an amount exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars, such person shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor, and if such person's malicious actions cause damage to the property of another person in an amount exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars, such person shall be guilty of a class D felony.
(e) Nonapplicability to provisions in certain contracts and licenses. Nothing in this section shall be construed to interfere with or prohibit terms or conditions in a contract or license related to computers, computer data, computer networks, computer operations, computer programs, computer services or computer software or to create any liability by reason of terms or conditions adopted by, or technical measures implemented by, a Connecticut-based electronic mail service provider to prevent the transmission of unsolicited electronic mail in violation of this section.
(P.A. 99-160, S. 1.)
See Sec. 52-570c re unsolicited electronic mail.
See Sec. 53a-301 re computer crime in furtherance of terrorist purposes.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |