*See Sec. 53a-250 et seq. re computer-related offenses.
Sec. 53-452. Civil actions. Recovery of attorney's fees and costs. Damages. Statute of limitations. (a) Any person whose property or person is injured by reason of a violation of any provision of section 53-451 may bring a civil action in the Superior Court to enjoin further violations and to recover the actual damages sustained by reason of such violation and the costs of the civil action. Without limiting the generality of the term, “damages” includes loss of profits.
(b) If the injury arises from the transmission of unsolicited bulk electronic mail, the injured person, other than an electronic mail service provider, may also recover reasonable attorneys' fees and costs, and may elect, in lieu of actual damages, to recover the lesser of ten dollars for each and every unsolicited bulk electronic mail message transmitted in violation of section 53-451 or twenty-five thousand dollars per day for each day of violation. The injured person shall not have a cause of action against the electronic mail service provider that merely transmits the unsolicited bulk electronic mail over its computer network.
(c) If the injury arises from the transmission of unsolicited bulk electronic mail, an injured electronic mail service provider may also recover reasonable attorneys' fees and costs and may elect, in lieu of actual damages, to recover the greater of ten dollars for each and every unsolicited bulk electronic mail message transmitted in violation of section 53-451 or twenty-five thousand dollars per day.
(d) At the request of any party to an action brought pursuant to this section, the court may, in its discretion, conduct all legal proceedings in such a way as to protect the secrecy and security of the computer, computer network, computer data, computer program and computer software involved in order to prevent any possible recurrence of the same or a similar act by another person and to protect any trade secrets of any party.
(e) The provisions of this section shall not be construed to limit any person's right to pursue any additional civil remedy otherwise allowed by law.
(f) A civil action under this section shall not be commenced but within two years from the date of the act complained of. In actions alleging injury arising from the transmission of unsolicited bulk electronic mail, personal jurisdiction may be exercised pursuant to section 52-59b.
(P.A. 99-160, S. 2.)
See Sec. 52-570b re civil action for computer-related offenses.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |