CHAPTER 816*
Sec. 46b-231. Definitions. Family Support Magistrate Division. Family support magistrates; appointment, salaries, powers and duties. Orders. Appeal. Attorney General; duties re actions for support. Department of Social Services; powers. (a) This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Family Support Magistrate's Act”.
* * *
(13) “IV-D support cases” means cases in which the IV-D agency is providing child support enforcement services under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act pursuant to (A) an application under subsection (h) of section 17b-179, or (B) referral of a (i) temporary family assistance case under section 17b-112, which for the purposes of this section may be referred to as “TFA”, (ii) a Medicaid case under section 17b-261, or (iii) a foster care case under section 46b-130; and
(14) “Support order” means a judgment, decree or order, whether temporary, final or subject to modification, issued by a court of competent jurisdiction or another state's administrative agency of competent jurisdiction, for the support and maintenance of a child, including a child who has attained the age of majority under the law of the issuing state, or of the parent with whom the child is living, which provides for monetary support, health care, arrearages or reimbursement, and which may include related costs and fees, interest and penalties, income withholding, attorneys' fees and other relief.
(c) The remedies herein provided are in addition to and not in substitution for any other remedy.
(d) There is created the Family Support Magistrate Division of the Superior Court for the purpose of the impartial administration of child and spousal support.
(e) Repealed by P.A. 91-190, S. 8, 9.
* * *
(5) If, before the date set for hearing, application is made to the Superior Court for leave to present additional evidence, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceeding before the family support magistrate, the Superior Court may permit additional evidence be taken before it upon conditions determined by the court.
(6) The appeal shall be conducted by the Superior Court without a jury and shall be confined to the record and such additional evidence as the Superior Court has permitted to be introduced. The Superior Court, upon request, shall hear oral argument and receive written briefs.
(7) The Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate or remand the case for further proceedings. The Superior Court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
* * *
to show cause why such obligor should not be held in contempt for failure to pay an order for child or spousal support entered by the Superior Court or a family support magistrate, (E) issuance of a National Medical Support Notice in accordance with section 46b-88, and (F) taking of acknowledgements of parties to agreements incident to the duties under subdivision (4) of this subsection;
(2) In non-TFA cases, have the authority to bring petitions for support orders pursuant to section 46b-215, file agreements for support with the assistant clerk of the Family Support Magistrate Division, and bring applications for show cause orders pursuant to section 46b-570, and in IV-D support cases and cases under sections 46b-301 to 46b-425, inclusive, enforce foreign support orders registered with the Family Support Magistrate Division pursuant to sections 46b-364 to 46b-372, inclusive, and file agreements for support with the assistant clerk of the Family Support Magistrate Division;
(3) In connection with any order or agreement entered by, or filed with, the Family Support Magistrate Division, or any order entered by the Superior Court in a IV-D support case, upon order, investigate the financial situation of the parties and report findings to the family support magistrate regarding: (A) Any pending motion to modify such order or agreement; or (B) any request or application for modification of such order or agreement made by an obligee;
* * *
(5) In proceedings before the Family Support Magistrate Division under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (A) perform clerical, administrative and other nonjudicial functions on behalf of the Family Support Magistrate Division; (B) maintain a registry of support orders and judgments; and (C) assist the IV-D agency in performing its functions under sections 46b-398 to 46b-410, inclusive.
(t) The Attorney General shall:
(1) Represent the interest of the state in all actions for child or spousal support in all cases in which the state is furnishing or has furnished aid or care to one of the parties to the action or a child of one of the parties;
(2) In interstate support enforcement under sections 46b-301 to 46b-425, inclusive, provide necessary legal services on behalf of the support enforcement agency in providing services to a petitioner; and
(3) Represent the IV-D agency in providing support enforcement services in non-TFA IV-D support cases pursuant to sections 17b-179, 17b-745 and 46b-215.
(u) (1) The Department of Social Services may in IV-D cases (A) bring petitions for support orders pursuant to section 46b-215, (B) obtain acknowledgments of parentage, (C) bring applications for show cause orders pursuant to section 46b-570, (D) file agreements for support with the assistant clerk of the Family Support Magistrate Division, (E) issue withholding orders entered by the Superior Court or a family support magistrate in accordance with subsection (b) of section 52-362, and (F) upon notice to the
* * *