CHAPTER 816*
Sec. 46b-220. Suspension of license of delinquent child support obligor. Conditions. Reinstatement. (a) For the purposes of this section:
(1) “Delinquent child support obligor” means an obligor who (A) owes overdue support, accruing after the entry of a court order, in an amount which exceeds ninety days of periodic payments on a current support or arrearage payment order, (B) has failed to make court ordered medical or dental insurance coverage available within ninety days of the issuance of a court order or fails to maintain such coverage pursuant to court order for a period of ninety days, or (C) has failed, after receiving appropriate notice, to comply with subpoenas or warrants relating to paternity or child support proceedings;
(2) “License” means each license, certification or permit to engage in a profession or occupation regulated pursuant to the provisions of title 19a, 20 or 21, a motor vehicle operator's license or a commercial driver's license issued by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles in accordance with chapter 246, and licenses and permits issued by the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection pursuant to part III of chapter 490;
(3) “Licensing authority” means any board, commission, department or official with authority to issue a license;
(4) “Obligor” means any person owing a duty of child support;
(5) “Obligee” means the person or entity to whom child support payments are owed;
(6) “Past-due support” has the same meaning as provided in section 52-362j; and
(7) “Overdue support” has the same meaning as provided in section 52-362j.
(b) The Superior Court and any family support magistrate may issue a suspension order, which suspends the license of a delinquent child support obligor, to enforce a child support order. Such suspension order shall specify the conditions which must be met to avoid license suspension and shall be effective only on the filing of an affidavit, sufficient under subsection (c) of this section, as to the obligor's delinquency. Such order shall also specify the conditions of reinstatement of any such suspended license in the event of suspension by the court or family support magistrate. In IV-D cases, the order shall specify that the Department of Social Services shall notify the licensing authority of the suspension order and of compliance with or rescission of such order. In non-IV-D cases, the order shall specify the procedure for notification of the licensing authority of the suspension order and of compliance with or rescission of such order and the person required to provide such notification. No judge or family support magistrate may issue a suspension order unless he finds (1) the obligor has received actual notice of the proceeding and that a motor vehicle operator's license or professional, occupational or recreational license which he holds may be suspended, (2) the noncompliance with his child support obligations was wilful and without good cause, (3) the suspension order is fair and equitable, (4) the obligor has sufficient financial resources to comply with the conditions specified in the suspension order. A copy of any suspension order issued against a nonappearing obligor shall be sent to the obligor by first class mail, postage prepaid by the Department of Social Services, or, in any non-IV-D case, any person specified in the suspension order.
(c) If the obligor fails to comply with the conditions of a suspension order within thirty days of the issuance of such order, the Department of Social Services, a support enforcement officer, the attorney for the obligee or the obligee, as provided in the suspension order, shall file with the court or assistant clerk of the Family Support Magistrate Division, an affidavit stating that the conditions of the suspension order have not been met, and provide the obligor with a copy of such affidavit. Such affidavit shall be filed within forty-five days of the expiration of such thirty-day period. Such suspension order shall be effective upon the filing of such affidavit.
(d) If (1) the obligor satisfies the conditions of the suspension order within thirty days of the issuance of such suspension order, or (2) the affidavit is not filed within forty-five days of the expiration of such thirty-day period, such order shall be null and void and shall have no further effect.
(e) Upon receipt of an effective court order directing suspension of a license, the Department of Social Services or, in any non-IV-D case, any person specified in such order shall provide the licensing authority with a copy of the suspension order and affidavit. The licensing authority shall, upon receipt of such order and affidavit, suspend such license. Upon the obligor's compliance with the conditions of the license suspension order concerning reinstatement, or upon any subsequent order of the court or family support magistrate to rescind such license suspension, the licensing authority shall immediately reinstate such license. No licensing authority may charge a fee for the reinstatement of any such license which exceeds the actual administrative cost of such reinstatement.
(P.A. 95-310, S. 4, 9; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-7, S. 32, 38; P.A. 04-100, S. 5; 04-257, S. 74; P.A. 11-80, S. 1; P.A. 14-122, S. 185.)
* * *