CHAPTER 816*
Sec. 46b-231. Definitions. Family Support Magistrate Division. Family support magistrates; appointment, salaries, powers and duties. Orders. Appeal. Attorney General; duties re actions for support. Department of Social Services; powers. (a) This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Family Support Magistrate's Act”.
* * *
the obligor at the next regular session of the Family Support Magistrate Division in the judicial district in which the matter is pending. If the obligor posts such a bond, and thereafter fails to appear before the family support magistrate at the time and place the obligor is ordered to appear, the family support magistrate may order the bond forfeited, and the proceeds thereof distributed as required by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act.
(2) (A) Family support magistrates shall hear and determine matters involving child and spousal support in IV-D support cases including petitions for support brought pursuant to sections 17b-81, 17b-179, 17b-745 and 46b-215, applications for show cause orders in IV-D support cases brought pursuant to subsection (a) of section 46b-570, and actions for interstate enforcement of child and spousal support and parentage under sections 46b-301 to 46b-425, inclusive, and shall hear and determine all motions for modifications of child and spousal support in such cases.
(B) In all IV-D support cases, family support magistrates shall have the authority to order any obligor who is subject to a plan for reimbursement of past-due support and is not incapacitated to participate in work activities which may include, but shall not be limited to, job search, training, work experience and participation in the job training and retraining program established by the Labor Commissioner pursuant to section 31-3t.
* * *
(3) Family support magistrates shall review and approve or disapprove all agreements for support in IV-D support cases filed with the Family Support Magistrate Division in accordance with sections 17b-179, 17b-745, 46b-215, 46b-570 and subsection (c) of section 53-304.
(4) Motions for modification of existing child and spousal support orders entered by the Superior Court in IV-D support cases, including motions to modify existing child and spousal support orders entered in actions brought pursuant to chapter 815j, shall be brought in the Family Support Magistrate Division and decided by a family support magistrate. Family support magistrates, in deciding if a spousal or child support order should be modified, shall make such determination based upon the criteria set forth in sections 46b-84 and 46b-215b. A person who is aggrieved by a decision of a family support magistrate modifying a Superior Court order is entitled to appeal such decision in accordance with the provisions of subsection (n) of this section.
(5) Venue for proceedings to establish parentage in IV-D support cases shall be in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e) of section 46b-461. The matter shall be heard and determined by a family support magistrate in accordance with the provisions of chapter 815y.
* * *
(6) The appeal shall be conducted by the Superior Court without a jury and shall be confined to the record and such additional evidence as the Superior Court has permitted to be introduced. The Superior Court, upon request, shall hear oral argument and receive written briefs.
(7) The Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate or remand the case for further proceedings. The Superior Court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(8) Any order entered by the court pursuant to an appeal under this subsection may be retroactive to the date of the original order entered by the family support magistrate.
(9) Upon all such appeals which are denied, costs may be taxed in favor of the prevailing party at the discretion of the Superior Court, but no costs shall be taxed against the state.
* * *