CHAPTER 816*
Sec. 46b-215. (Formerly Sec. 17-320). Relatives obliged to furnish support. Attorney General and attorney for town as parties. Orders. (a)(1) The Superior Court or a family support magistrate may make and enforce orders for payment of support against any person who neglects or refuses to furnish necessary support to such person's spouse or a child under the age of eighteen or as otherwise provided in this subsection, according to such person's ability to furnish such support, notwithstanding the provisions of section 46b-37. If such child is unmarried and a full-time high school student, such support shall continue according to the parents' respective abilities, if such child is in need of support, until such child completes the twelfth grade or attains the age of nineteen, whichever occurs first.
(2) Any such support order in a IV-D support case shall include a provision for the health care coverage of the child. Such provision may include an order for either parent or both parents to provide such coverage under any or all of subparagraphs (A), (B) or (C) of this subdivision.
(A) The provision for health care coverage may include an order for either parent to name any child as a beneficiary of any medical or dental insurance or benefit plan carried by such parent or available to such parent at a reasonable cost, as defined in subparagraph (D) of this subdivision. If such order requires the parent to maintain insurance available through an employer, the order shall be enforced using a National Medical Support Notice as provided in section 46b-88.
(B) The provision for health care coverage may include an order for either parent to: (i) Apply for and maintain coverage on behalf of the child under the HUSKY Plan, Part B; or (ii) provide cash medical support, as described in subparagraphs (E) and (F) of this subdivision. An order under this subparagraph shall be made only if the cost to the parent obligated to maintain coverage under the HUSKY Plan, Part B, or provide cash medical support is reasonable, as defined in subparagraph (D) of this subdivision. An order under clause (i) of this subparagraph shall be made only if insurance coverage as described in subparagraph (A) of this subdivision is unavailable at reasonable cost to either parent, or inaccessible to the child.
(C) An order for payment of the child's medical and dental expenses, other than those described in clause (ii) of subparagraph (E) of this subdivision, that are not covered by insurance or reimbursed in any other manner shall be entered in accordance with the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a.
* * *
insurance coverage is maintained. Any unreimbursed medical and dental expenses not covered by an order issued pursuant to clause (ii) of this subparagraph are subject to an order for unreimbursed medical and dental expenses pursuant to subparagraph (C) of this subdivision.
(F) Cash medical support to offset the cost of any insurance payable under the HUSKY Plan, Part A or Part B, shall not be ordered against a noncustodial parent who is a low-income obligor, as defined in the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a, or against a custodial parent of children covered under the HUSKY Plan, Part A or Part B.
(3) Proceedings to obtain orders of support under this section shall be commenced by the service on the liable person or persons of a verified petition, with summons and order, of the husband or wife, child or any relative or the conservator, guardian or support enforcement officer, town or state, or any selectmen or the public official charged with the administration of public assistance of the town, or in IV-D support cases, as defined in subdivision (13) of subsection (b) of section 46b-231, the Commissioner of Social Services. The verified petition, summons and order shall be filed in the judicial district in which the petitioner or respondent resides or does business, or if filed in the Family Support Magistrate Division, in the judicial district in which the petitioner or respondent resides or does business.
(4) For purposes of this section, the term “child” shall include one born to parents married to each other whose alleged genetic parent has acknowledged in writing parentage of such child or has been adjudged the parent by a court of competent jurisdiction, or a child who was born before marriage whose parents afterwards intermarry.
(5) Said court or family support magistrate shall also have authority to make and enforce orders directed to the conservator or guardian of any person, or payee of Social Security or other benefits to which such person is entitled, to the extent of the income or estate held by such fiduciary or payee in any such capacity.
(6) Said court or family support magistrate shall also have authority to determine, order and enforce payment of any sums due under a written agreement to support against the person liable for such support under such agreement.
(7) (A) The court or family support magistrate may also determine, order and enforce payment of any support due because of neglect or refusal to furnish support for periods prior to the action. In the case of a child born out of wedlock whose parents have not intermarried, a parent's liability for such support shall be limited to the three years next preceding the filing of a petition or written agreement to support pursuant to this section.
* * *