Cited. 31 CA 643.
Sec. 8-26d. Hearings and decisions. In all matters wherein a formal application, request or appeal is submitted to a planning commission under this chapter all public hearings shall be held and all decisions made in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d.
(1971, P.A. 862, S. 13; P.A. 77-450, S. 6; P.A. 78-104, S. 2; P.A. 82-81, S. 2; P.A. 87-533, S. 11, 14; P.A. 99-21, S. 2; P.A. 03-177, S. 9.)
History: P.A. 77-450 inserted new Subsecs. (a) and (b) and reworded former provisions which were designated as Subsec. (c); P.A. 78-104 amended Subsec. (a) to allow more than one extension and to change the duration of extension time from double the original period to time period equaling the original period, amended Subsec. (b) to allow more than one extension, and amended Subsec. (c) to replace references to “official receipt” with references to “submission” and to allow submission to agent of board or commission; P.A. 82-81 provided that town clerk would act as agent for receipt of documents for any board or commission not having regular office hours; P.A. 87-533 added Subsec. (d) regarding applications involving activities regulated pursuant to Secs. 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive; P.A. 99-21 amended Subsec. (a) to extend the time for completion of a hearing from 30 to 35 days after commencement; P.A. 03-177 replaced former provisions with requirement that all public hearings and decisions be made in accordance with Sec. 8-7d, effective October 1, 2003, and applicable to applications filed on or after that date.
Cited. 181 C. 243. Where plaintiff company claimed it was entitled to a certificate of approval for a subdivision plan by operation of law on commission's failure to act within time allowed by section, request for writ of mandamus was denied when court determined that plaintiff had withdrawn its original application. 187 C. 232. Cited. 193 C. 387; 196 C. 676; 219 C. 303; 222 C. 269; Id., 380; Id., 912; 225 C. 432.
Cited. 1 CA 621; 6 CA 34; Id., 284; 7 CA 684; 8 CA 556; 27 CA 443; 35 CA 599; 37 CA 348.
Cited. 39 CS 306.
Former Subsec. (c):
Statute creates two alternative trigger dates for commencement of the applicable time period. 256 C. 674.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |