Cited. 31 CA 643.
Sec. 8-26. Approval of subdivision and resubdivision plans. Waiver of certain regulation requirements. Fees. Hearing. Notice. Applications involving an inland wetland or watercourse. (a) All plans for subdivisions and resubdivisions, including subdivisions and resubdivisions in existence but which were not submitted to the commission for required approval, whether or not shown on an existing map or plan or whether or not conveyances have been made of any of the property included in such subdivisions or resubdivisions, shall be submitted to the commission with an application in the form to be prescribed by it. The commission shall have the authority to determine whether the existing division of any land constitutes a subdivision or resubdivision under the provisions of this chapter, provided nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the commission to approve any such subdivision or resubdivision which conflicts with applicable zoning regulations. Such regulations may contain provisions whereby the commission may waive certain requirements under the regulations by a three-quarters vote of all the members of the commission in cases where conditions exist which affect the subject land and are not generally applicable to other land in the area, provided that the regulations shall specify the conditions under which a waiver may be considered and shall provide that no waiver shall be granted that would have a significant adverse effect on adjacent property or on public health and safety. The commission shall state upon its records the reasons for which a waiver is granted in each case.
* * *
or substantially the same parcel is pending before the commission. For the purposes of this subsection, an application is not “pending before the commission” if the commission has rendered a decision with respect to such application and such decision has been appealed to the Superior Court.
(e) If an application involves land regulated as an inland wetland or watercourse under the provisions of chapter 440, the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations no later than the day the application is filed for the subdivision or resubdivision. The commission shall, within the period of time established in section 8-7d, accept the filing of and shall process, pursuant to section 8-7d, any subdivision or resubdivision involving land regulated as an inland wetland or watercourse under chapter 440. The commission shall not render a decision until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to the commission. In making its decision the commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency and if the commission establishes terms and conditions for approval that are not consistent with the final decision of the inland wetlands agency, the commission shall state on the record the reason for such terms and conditions. In making a decision on an application, the commission shall consider information submitted by the applicant under subsection (b) of section
* * *