CHAPTER 444*
Sec. 22a-109. Coastal site plans. Review. (a) A coastal site plan shall be filed with the municipal zoning commission to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use, structure or shoreline flood and erosion control structure, as defined in subsection (c) of this section, fully or partially within the coastal boundary, with the specific provisions of the zoning regula
* * *
shall not be exempt from the requirements of this chapter.
(c) For the purposes of this section, “shoreline flood and erosion control structure” means any structure the purpose or effect of which is to control flooding or erosion from tidal, coastal or navigable waters and includes breakwaters, bulkheads, groins, jetties, revetments, riprap, seawalls and the placement of concrete, rocks or other significant barriers to the flow of flood waters or the movement of sediments along the shoreline. The term shall not include: (1) Any addition, reconstruction, change or adjustment to any walled and roofed building which is necessary for such building to comply with the requirements of the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 44, Part 50, and any municipal regulation adopted thereunder, or (2) any activity, including, but not limited to, living shorelines projects, for which the primary purpose or effect is the restoration or enhancement of tidal wetlands, beaches, dunes or intertidal flats.
(d) A copy of each coastal site plan submitted for any shoreline flood and erosion control structure shall be referred to the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection within fifteen days of its receipt by the zoning commission. The day of receipt shall be determined in accordance with subsection (c) of section 8-7d. The commissioner may comment on and make recommendations on such plans. Such comments and recommendations shall be submitted to the zoning commission within thirty-five days of the date of receipt of the coastal site plan by the commissioner and shall be considered by the zoning commission before final action on the plan. If the commissioner fails to comment on a plan within the thirty-five-day period or any extension granted by the zoning commission, the zoning commission may take final action on such plan. Failure to comment by the commissioner shall not be construed to be approval or disapproval.
(e) The zoning commission may, at its discretion, hold a hearing on a coastal site plan required by this section. The commission shall hold a hearing on a coastal site plan for a shoreline flood and erosion control structure upon the request of the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection.
* * *