CHAPTER 444*
Sec. 22a-109. Coastal site plans. Review. (a) A coastal site plan shall be filed with the municipal zoning commission to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use, structure or shoreline flood and erosion control structure, as defined in subsection (c) of this section, fully or partially within the coastal boundary, with the specific provisions of the zoning regula
* * *
to be approval or disapproval.
(e) The zoning commission may, at its discretion, hold a hearing on a coastal site plan required by this section. The commission shall hold a hearing on a coastal site plan for a shoreline flood and erosion control structure upon the request of the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection.
(f) The zoning commission shall set forth the reasons for any decision to deny, modify or condition a coastal site plan submitted under this section. A copy of any decision shall be sent by certified mail to the person who submitted such plan within fifteen days after such decision is rendered. A copy of any decision on a coastal site plan for a shoreline flood and erosion control structure shall be sent to the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection within fifteen days after such decision is rendered. The commission shall publish notice of the approval or denial of a coastal site plan, in a newspaper having a general circulation in the municipality, not more than fifteen days after such decision is rendered.
(g) The coastal site plan review required under this section shall be subject to the same statutory requirements as subsections (a) and (b) of section 8-7d for the purposes of determining the time limitations on the zoning commission in reaching a final decision.
(h) In addition to the requirements of subsection (f) of section 8-3, no building permit or certificate of occupancy shall be issued for a building, use or structure subject to the zoning regulations of a municipality and located fully or partially within the coastal boundary, or for any shoreline flood and erosion control structure as defined in subsection (c) of this section, and located fully or partially within the coastal boundary, without certification in writing by the official charged with enforcement of such regulations that such building, use, structure or shoreline flood and erosion control structure has been reviewed and approved in accordance with the requirements of this chapter or is a use exempt from such review under regulations adopted by the zoning commission in accordance with this section.
(i) A municipality by vote of its legislative body may delegate its responsibility for coastal site plan review under this section to a special district exercising zoning authority under special act for the area within both the coastal boundary and limits of the special district, subject to acceptance by the special district of such responsibility following the procedures listed in section 7-327. The municipality may revoke the delegation of such responsibilities and the special district may also revoke acceptance of such responsibility under this subsection at any time. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the town of Groton shall delegate authority for coastal site plan review to the Noank fire district.
* * *