CHAPTER 132*
Sec. 8-186. Declaration of policy. It is found and declared that the economic welfare of the state depends upon the continued growth of industry and business within the state; that the acquisition and improvement of unified land and water areas and vacated commercial plants to meet the needs of industry and business should be in accordance with local, regional and state planning objectives; that such acquisition and improvement often cannot be accomplished through the ordinary operations of private enterprise at competitive rates of progress and economies of cost; that permitting and assisting municipalities to acquire and improve unified land and water areas and to acquire and improve or demolish vacated commercial plants for industrial and business purposes and, in distressed municipalities, to lend funds to businesses and industries within a project area in accordance with such planning objectives are public uses and purposes for which public moneys may be expended; and that the necessity in the public interest for the provisions of this chapter is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination.
(1967, P.A. 760, S. 1; 1972, P.A. 87, S. 1; P.A. 74-184, S. 1, 10; P.A. 75-480, S. 1, 8; P.A. 84-243, S. 1.)
History: 1972 act included vacated commercial plants in provisions of section; P.A. 74-184 allowed demolition of vacated commercial plants as well as acquisition or improvement; P.A. 75-480 included water areas in provisions of section; P.A. 84-243 included reference to use of funds for loans in distressed municipalities.
Cited. 184 C. 51; 206 C. 579. A unified land and water area is one that exists because of the combination of separate land parcels into a unitary development scheme and is not limited to vacant land and includes developed or occupied land. 268 C. 1.
Cited. 35 CS 157.