CHAPTER 132*
Sec. 8-193. Acquisition and transfer of real property. Procedure. Powers of agency. Limitations. (a) After approval of the development plan as provided in this chapter, the development agency may proceed by purchase, lease, exchange or gift with the acquisition or rental of real property within the project area and real property and interests therein for rights-of-way and other easements to and from the project area.
* * *
(c) (1) With respect to real property acquired by eminent domain pursuant to this section on or after June 25, 2007, if the municipality does not use the real property for the purpose for which it was acquired or for some other public use and seeks to sell the property, the municipality shall first offer the real property for sale pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection to the person from whom the real property was acquired, or heirs of the person designated pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection, if any, for a price not to exceed the lesser of (A) the amount paid by the development agency to acquire the property, or (B) the fair market value of the property at the time of any sale under this subsection. After the municipality provides notice pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection, the municipality may not sell such property to a third party unless the municipality has permitted the person or named heirs six months during which to exercise the right to purchase the property, and an additional six months to finalize the purchase if the person or named heirs provide the municipality with notice of intent to purchase the property within the initial six-month period.
(2) For the purposes of any offer of sale pursuant to this subsection, the municipality shall provide a form to any person whose property is acquired by eminent domain pursuant to this section to permit such person to provide an address for notice of sale to be sent, or to provide the name and address of an agent to receive such notice. Such form shall be designed to permit the person to designate heirs of the person who shall be eligible to purchase such property pursuant to this subsection. The person or agent shall update information in the form in writing. If the person or agent does not provide or update the information in the form in a manner that permits the municipality to send notice of sale pursuant to this subsection, no such notice shall be required.
(3) With respect to a development plan for a project that is funded in whole or in part by federal funds, the provisions of this subsection shall not apply to the extent that such provisions are prohibited by federal law.
(d) The development agency may, with the approval of the legislative body and, of the commissioner if any grants were made by the state under section 8-190 or 8-195 for such development project, and in the name of such municipality, transfer by sale or lease at fair market value or fair rental value, as the case may be, the whole or any part of the real property in the project area to any person, in accordance with the project plan and such disposition plans as may have been determined by the commissioner.
(e) A development agency shall have all the powers necessary or convenient to undertake and carry out development plans and development projects, including the power to clear, demolish, repair, rehabilitate, operate, or insure real property while it is in its possession, to make site improvements essential to the preparation of land for its use in accordance with the development plan, to install, construct or reconstruct streets, utilities and other improvements necessary for carrying out the objectives of the development project, and, in distressed municipalities, as defined in section 32-9p, to lend funds to businesses and industries in a manner approved by the commissioner.
(1967, P.A. 760, S. 8; 1971, P.A. 505, S. 5; 1972, P.A. 87, S. 3; P.A. 74-184, S. 6, 10; P.A. 77-138, S. 2, 3; 77-410, S. 2, 5; P.A. 80-18, S. 2, 3; P.A. 84-243, S. 2; P.A. 07-141, S. 1.)
History: 1971 act amended Subsec. (a) by substituting Connecticut development commission for commissioner of community affairs; 1972 act added power to rehabilitate real property in Subsec. (b); P.A. 74-184 substituted commissioner of commerce for Connecticut development commission; P.A. 77-138 amended Subsec. (a) to delete phrase which had restricted transfers of property by development agencies by allowing transfers only after completion of improvements called for in plan; P.A. 77-410 required commissioner's approval of transfers if grants were made by the state for the project in Subsec. (a); P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner of economic development for commissioner of commerce, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-18 substituted “real property” for “land” and deleted reference to acquisition of real property under Sec. 8-129; P.A. 84-243 amended Subsec. (b) to provide for loans to businesses and industries in distressed municipalities; P.A. 07-141 inserted new Subsec. designators (b) and (c) and inserted Subdiv. designators, inserted exception in Subsec. (b)(1) that no property may be acquired for primary purpose of increasing local tax revenue, inserted new provisions as Subsecs. (b)(2) to (4) re process for acquisition, inserted new provisions as Subsec. (c) re offer of sale to owner if property not used for a public purpose, designated existing provisions re transfer of property as Subsec. (d), and redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (e), effective June 25, 2007, and applicable to property acquired on or after that date.
Cited. 177 C. 749; 184 C. 51.
Cited. 28 CA 622.
Prior use doctrine; property devoted to public use by one municipality cannot be taken through eminent domain by another municipality if proposed use will either destroy existing use or so interfere with it as to destroy it, except when there is expressed or implied legislative authority. 35 CS 157.
Subsec. (a):
Authorization to acquire real property by eminent domain does not include or exclude any specific type of real property leading to the conclusion that the power applies to real property as broadly defined in Sec. 8-187(9). 268 C. 1.