*See chapter 112 re municipal finance.
Sec. 7-560. Definitions. Whenever used in subsection (a) of section 7-394b, and sections 7-560 to 7-579, inclusive, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) “Attorney General” means the Attorney General of the state of Connecticut.
* * *
(22) “Municipal restructuring fund loan” means a loan received by a municipality from the Municipal Restructuring Fund pursuant to section 7-576i.
(23) “Municipal revenue increase in fiscal year ending June 30, 2018, as a per cent of revenues” means the net difference in estimated municipal revenues from state sources and new municipal taxing authority as compiled by the secretary pursuant to section 4-71b for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2018, as compared to the estimated municipal revenues from such sources compiled by the secretary pursuant to section 4-71b for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2017, divided by the sum of revenues of the general fund and operating transfers into the general fund as reported in the municipality's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2016.
(24) “Municipality” means any town, city, borough, consolidated town and city, consolidated city and borough, any metropolitan district, any district, as defined in section 7-324, and any other political subdivision of the state having the power to levy taxes and to issue bonds, notes or other obligations.
(25) “Obligation” means any bond, bond anticipation note or other interim funding obligation, certificate of participation, security, financing lease, installment purchase agreements, capital lease, receivable or other asset sale, refinancing covered by this definition and any other transaction which constitutes debt in accordance with both municipal reporting standards in section 7-394a and the regulations prescribing municipal financial reporting adopted by the secretary.
(26) “Outstanding obligation” means any obligation with respect to which a principal or interest payment, sinking fund installment or other payment or deposit is, or will be, due in the future and for which moneys or defeasance securities have not been deposited in escrow.
(27) “Projected fiscal year deficit” means, with respect to the general fund of any municipality during any fiscal year, the excess of estimated expenditures and uses of funds for the fiscal year over estimated revenues and any cumulative unassigned general fund balance from the prior fiscal year. For purposes of determining such excess, estimated revenues shall not include the proceeds of tax anticipation notes and estimated expenditures shall not include any principal payment of tax anticipation notes.
(28) “Property taxes” means all taxes on real and personal property levied by the municipality in accordance with the general statutes including any interest, penalties and other related charges, and shall not mean any rent, rate, fee, special assessment or other charge based on benefit or use.
* * *