*See chapter 112 re municipal finance.
Sec. 7-560. Definitions. Whenever used in subsection (a) of section 7-394b, and sections 7-560 to 7-579, inclusive, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) “Attorney General” means the Attorney General of the state of Connecticut.
* * *
(17) “Maximum required capital reserve” means the maximum aggregate amount of principal, interest and other amounts due and owing during any succeeding fiscal year, excluding any sinking fund installments payable in a prior fiscal year on outstanding general obligations of a certified municipality supported by a special capital reserve fund issued pursuant to subsection (a) of section 7-394b and sections 7-568 to 7-579, inclusive.
(18) “Minimum required capital reserve” means the aggregate amount of principal, sinking fund installments, interest and other amounts due and owing during the next succeeding fiscal year on outstanding general obligations of a certified municipality supported by a special capital reserve fund pursuant to subsection (a) of section 7-394b and sections 7-560 to 7-579, inclusive.
(19) “Municipal Accountability Review Board” means the Municipal Accountability Review Board established pursuant to section 7-576d.
(20) “Municipal aid” means formula grants, grants, payments in lieu of taxes, reimbursements, payments and other funding provided by the state to municipalities and used to fund municipal general fund budgets, including education budgets.
(21) “Municipal Finance Advisory Commission” means the Municipal Finance Advisory Commission established in section 7-394b.
(22) “Municipal restructuring fund loan” means a loan received by a municipality from the Municipal Restructuring Fund pursuant to section 7-576i.
(23) “Municipal revenue increase in fiscal year ending June 30, 2018, as a per cent of revenues” means the net difference in estimated municipal revenues from state sources and new municipal taxing authority as compiled by the secretary pursuant to section 4-71b for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2018, as compared to the estimated municipal revenues from such sources compiled by the secretary pursuant to section 4-71b for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2017, divided by the sum of revenues of the general fund and operating transfers into the general fund as reported in the municipality's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2016.
(24) “Municipality” means any town, city, borough, consolidated town and city, consolidated city and borough, any metropolitan district, any district, as defined in section 7-324, and any other political subdivision of the state having the power to levy taxes and to issue bonds, notes or other obligations.
(25) “Obligation” means any bond, bond anticipation note or other interim funding obligation, certificate of participation, security, financing lease, installment purchase agreements, capital lease, receivable or other asset sale, refinancing covered by this definition and any other transaction which constitutes debt in accordance with both municipal reporting standards in section 7-394a and the regulations prescribing municipal financial reporting adopted by the secretary.
(26) “Outstanding obligation” means any obligation with respect to which a principal or interest payment, sinking fund installment or other payment or deposit is, or will be, due in the future and for which moneys or defeasance securities have not been deposited in escrow.
(27) “Projected fiscal year deficit” means, with respect to the general fund of any municipality during any fiscal year, the excess of estimated expenditures and uses of funds for the fiscal year over estimated revenues and any cumulative unassigned general fund balance from the prior fiscal year. For purposes of determining such excess, estimated revenues shall not include the proceeds of tax anticipation notes and estimated expenditures shall not include any principal payment of tax anticipation notes.
(28) “Property taxes” means all taxes on real and personal property levied by the municipality in accordance with the general statutes including any interest, penalties and other related charges, and shall not mean any rent, rate, fee, special assessment or other charge based on benefit or use.
(29) “Property tax intercept procedure” means a procedure where a municipality provides for the collection and deposit in a debt service payment fund maintained with a trustee of all property taxes needed to meet the debt service payment fund requirement and which meets all the requirements of section 7-562.
(30) “Property tax levy” means the mill rate of the municipality multiplied by the net taxable grand list of the municipality.
(31) “Revenues” means, with respect to the general fund for any municipality for any fiscal year, property taxes and other moneys that are generally available for, accounted for and deposited in the municipality's general fund.
(32) “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management.
(33) “Special capital reserve fund” means the fund established pursuant to section 7-571 to secure the timely payment of principal and interest on general obligations issued by a certified municipality approved by the Treasurer pursuant to section 7-573.
(34) “State” means the state of Connecticut.
(35) “Tier I municipality” means any municipality which has applied to and been certified by the secretary as a tier I municipality.
(36) “Tier II municipality” means any municipality which has applied to and been certified by the secretary as a tier II municipality.
(37) “Treasurer” means the Treasurer of the state of Connecticut.
(38) “Trustee” means any trust company or bank having the powers of a trust company within or without the state, appointed by the municipality as trustee for the municipality's tax intercept procedure or special capital reserve fund and approved by the Treasurer, as well as any successor trust company or bank having the powers of a trust company within or without the state succeeding a prior trust company or bank as trustee, so appointed and approved.
(P.A. 93-421, S. 1, 22; P.A. 17-147, S. 49; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 17-2, S. 349; P.A. 22-35, S. 6.)
* * *