*See chapter 112 re municipal finance.
Sec. 7-562. Documentation for issuance of general obligations. Requirements for intercept procedures and debt service payment fund. Percentage or amount of property tax deposited in fund. Fund use. (a) Any municipality which proposes to issue general obligations supported by a tax intercept procedure shall deliver to the secretary, together with the notice de
* * *
Nothing shall preclude the municipality or its duly authorized officers from causing additional amounts of municipal taxes or other funds to be deposited in the fund.
(d) If the percentage or amount and the time for deposit of the property taxes and such other matters with respect to the operations of the fund as may be required by the tax intercept procedure are not sufficient to meet the debt service payment fund requirement, the trustee and the chief executive officer shall notify the secretary and the Treasurer and thereafter all property taxes of such municipality shall be intercepted by the tax collector and tendered to the trustee for deposit in the debt service payment fund until the moneys deposited therein shall be at least equal to the debt service payment fund requirement.
(e) Funds in the debt service payment fund shall be applied only to pay the outstanding general obligations of the municipality as and when the same shall become due, provided if at any time during any fiscal year, the moneys in the debt service payment fund exceed the debt service payment fund requirement for such fiscal year, the municipality, may instruct the trustee to, and the trustee shall, subject to any restrictions in the tax intercept procedures, pay over to such municipality the amount of such excess for use by the municipality in any manner allowed by law.
(f) The trustee shall from time to time withdraw from the debt service payment fund all amounts required for the payment of debt service on all general obligations of the municipality, as the same shall become due, and shall cause the amounts so withdrawn and disbursed to the paying agents for such general obligations to be applied to such payment.
(g) The debt service payment fund and all moneys or securities therein or payable thereto are hereby declared to be property of the depositing municipality devoted to essential governmental purposes and accordingly shall not be applied to any purpose other than as provided in sections 7-560 to 7-579, inclusive, and shall not be subject to any order, judgment, lien, execution, attachment, set-off or counterclaim by any creditor of the municipality, except the trustee.
(P.A. 93-421, S. 3, 22; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 17-2, S. 351.)
History: P.A. 93-421 effective July 1, 1993; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 17-2 amended Subsecs. (a) and (g) to delete references to Sec. 7-394b(a), effective October 31, 2017.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |