*See chapter 112 re municipal finance.
Sec. 7-566. Municipal petition to become a debtor. No municipality shall file a petition to become a debtor under Chapter 9 of Title 11 of the United States Code without the express prior written consent of the Governor. If the Governor consents to a petition, he shall submit a report to the Treasurer and the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to finance, revenue and bonding which sets forth the reasons for consent.
(P.A. 93-421, S. 7, 22.)
History: P.A. 93-421 effective July 1, 1993.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |