CHAPTER 99*
Sec. 7-192. Existing provisions not affected. Amendments to charters. Amendment or revision of home rule ordinance. Supersedence of certain special acts by municipal ordinance. Termination of certain parking authorities and boards of health. (a) Every charter, special act and home rule ordinance in effect on October 1, 1982, shall continue in effect until repealed or superseded by the adoption of a charter, charter amendments or home rule ordinance amendments in accordance with this chapter, the provisions in any charter in existence on said date governing revision or amendment to the contrary notwithstanding. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the adoption of a revised home rule ordinance or home rule ordinance amendments by any method established in such home rule ordinance if the provisions concerning such method were in effect on July 15, 1959. Any municipality administering its local affairs under the provisions of the general statutes or special acts adopted prior to said date may continue to so administer its local affairs until the electors of such municipality avail themselves of the provisions of this chapter. Any municipality having as its organic law a home rule ordinance or a revised or amended home rule ordinance shall after any revision or amendment of such ordinance publish, in a single document, any such home rule ordinance and shall make such ordinance available at a nominal cost to any member of the public.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the provisions of any special act relative to the number of holders of an office, or members of a board, commission, department or agency of a municipality (1) which does not administer its affairs under a charter, and (2) for which the legislative body, as defined in section 1-1, is a town meeting may be superseded by adoption of a municipal ordinance that is not otherwise inconsistent with the Constitution of the state or the general statutes.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, any consolidated town and city which (1) was consolidated in 1902, (2) has a mayor and board of aldermen form of government, and (3) has a population of more than one hundred thousand may terminate a parking authority established by special act in such consolidated town and city upon majority vote of the board of aldermen. The clerk of any such consolidated town and city shall notify the Secretary of the State of such termination not more than ten days after such vote.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, any municipality which (1) was incorporated in 1784, (2) administers its affairs under a charter and for which the legislative body is a town meeting, and (3) has a population of less than twelve thousand may terminate a board of health established in the municipality by special act by adoption of an ordinance that is not otherwise inconsistent with the Constitution of the state or the general statutes.
(1957, P.A. 465, S. 6; P.A. 81-451, S. 7, 10; P.A. 85-253, S. 6, 10; P.A. 92-172, S. 1; P.A. 03-256, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 81-451 transferred former provision concerning imposition of taxes to Sec. 7-192a and added provisions concerning revision of home rule ordinance by methods in effect prior to July 15, 1959, and to publication of home rule ordinances, effective October 1, 1982; P.A. 85-253 amended section to refer to amendment of charters and home rule ordinances rather than to their revision; P.A. 92-172 amended section by designating Subsec. (a) and adding Subsec. (b) re supersedence of special acts by municipal ordinance not inconsistent with the state constitution or general statutes; P.A. 03-256 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), added Subsec. (c) re termination of a parking authority in a consolidated town or city and added Subsec. (d) re termination of a board of health in a municipality, effective June 26, 2003.
Legislature intended procedure outlined in Home Rule Act to be a complete, self-contained method, not involving action by General Assembly, of amending charter of a city, irrespective of any existing charter provision; act confers no power on mayor to exercise a veto; a construction which would import into these amendatory proceedings the power of veto conferred on mayor by charter would be inconsistent with procedure provided for in Sec. 7-191. 150 C. 24. Cited. 155 C. 579; 171 C. 74. Retention of surplus was not an unauthorized exercise of taxing power in violation of statute. 178 C. 81. Charter provisions regarding consolidation prevail over parallel provisions in Home Rule Act. 179 C. 589. Cited. 188 C. 276; 193 C. 1; 196 C. 623.