CHAPTER 904
Sec. 52-325. Notice of lis pendens. (a) In any action in a court of this state or in a court of the United States (1) the plaintiff or his attorney, at the time the action is commenced or afterwards, or (2) a defendant, when he sets up an affirmative cause of action in his answer and demands substantive relief at the time the answer is filed, if the action is intended to affect real property, may cause to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is situated a notice of lis pendens, containing the names of the parties, the nature and object of the action, the court to which it is returnable and the term, session or return day thereof, the date of the process and the description of the property, except that no such notice may be recorded in an action that alleges an illegal, invalid or defective transfer of an interest in real property unless the complaint or affirmative cause of action contains the date of the initial illegal, invalid or defective transfer of an interest in real property and such transfer has occurred less than sixty years prior to the commencement of such action. Such notice shall, from the time of the recording only, be notice to any person thereafter acquiring any interest in such property of the pendency of the action; and each person whose conveyance or encumbrance is subsequently executed or subsequently recorded or whose interest is thereafter obtained, by descent or otherwise, shall be deemed to be a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer, and shall be bound by all proceedings taken after the recording of such notice, to the same extent as if he were made a party to the action. For the purpose of this section an action shall be deemed to be pending from the time of the recording of such notice; provided such notice shall be of no avail unless service of the process is completed within the time
* * *
(b) As used in this section, actions “intended to affect real property” means (1) actions whose object and purpose is to determine the title or rights of the parties in, to, under or over some particular real property; (2) actions whose object and purpose is to establish or enforce previously acquired interests in real property; (3) actions which may affect in any manner the title to or interest in real property, notwithstanding the main purpose of the action may be other than to affect the title of such real property.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, in any action except a suit to foreclose a mortgage or other lien, no recorded notice of lis pendens shall be valid or constitute constructive notice thereof unless the party recording such notice, not later than thirty days after such recording, serves a true and attested copy of the recorded notice of lis pendens upon the owner of record of the property affected thereby. The notice shall be served upon the owner, if the owner resides in the same town in which the real property is located, by any proper officer or indifferent person, by leaving a true and attested copy of such recorded notice with the owner or at the owner's usual place of abode. If the property owner does not reside in such town, such copy may be served by any proper officer or indifferent person, by mailing such copy, by registered or certified mail, to the owner at the place where the owner resides. If such copy is returned unclaimed, notice to such property owner shall be given by publication in accordance with the provisions of section 1-2. If the property owner is a nonresident individual or foreign partnership, or the executor or administrator of the nonresident individual or foreign partnership, the notice may be served upon the Secretary of the State as provided in subsection (c)
* * *
initial illegal, invalid or defective transfer and such transfer occurred less than 60 years prior to the commencement of such action, effective November 12, 1993, and applicable to any notice of lis pendens recorded before, on or after said date; P.A. 96-271 amended Subsec. (c) to replace reference to Sec. 33-411 with Sec. 33-929, effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 05-247 amended Subsec. (c) to exempt suits to foreclose a mortgage or other lien, add requirements that party who recorded notice file a copy of the return with the clerk of the court in which the action is brought and that the clerk include the copy in the record, and make technical changes.
Application for appointment of a partnership receiver is not an action “intended to affect real estate”. 66 C. 359. Necessity of pleading to take advantage of statute. 91 C. 165. No lis pendens required where attachment made on mesne process prior to 1929 amendment to Sec. 52-285; effect of dissolution of real estate attachment by substitution of bond. 104 C. 289. Cited. 114 C. 92. Effect of deed executed after lis pendens filed. 122 C. 412. Cited. 146 C. 237; 162 C. 26. Application for appointment of receiver, in cases like the present, is not an action to affect real estate within the meaning of statute. 165 C. 675. Cited. 169 C. 638. Statute unconstitutional in that it fails to provide for notice to property owners and a hearing at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner to challenge the lis pendens. 180 C. 501.
* * *