CHAPTER 904
Sec. 52-322. Certificate of plaintiff dissolving attachment and removing lien upon happening of certain events or attachment becoming ineffective. When the estate of any person has been attached in any proceeding wherein a certificate of such attachment or a copy of the writ or proceeding is required by law to be filed in the office of the town clerk, and the plaintiff therein has received satisfaction for the plaintiff's claim, or final judgment has been rendered against the plaintiff thereon, or when for any reason such attachment has become of no effect, such plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney, at the request of any person interested in the estate attached or in having the attachment lien removed, shall file a certificate with such town clerk that such attachment is dissolved and such lien removed. Each such certificate shall be recorded by such town clerk in the land records of the town wherein the property affected by the release is located or wherein the certificate of attachment was filed.
(1949 Rev., S. 8054; P.A. 09-213, S. 9.)
History: P.A. 09-213 replaced requirement that certificate be recorded “at length in a book kept for that purpose by such clerk as a part of the land records” with requirement that certificate be recorded “by such town clerk in the land records”, replaced “lodge” with “file” and made technical changes.
When release of lis pendens inequitable. 162 C. 26. Cited. 180 C. 501; 209 C. 15.
Cited. 36 CA 206.
Cited. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 14; 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 456.