CHAPTER 815j*
Sec. 46b-49. (Formerly Sec. 46-45). Private hearing. When it considers it necessary in the interests of justice and the persons involved, the court shall, upon the motion of either party or of counsel for any minor children, direct the hearing of any matter under this chapter and sections 17b-743, 17b-744, 45a-257, 46b-1, 46b-6, 47-14g, 51-348a and 52-362 to be private. The court may exclude all persons except the officers of the court, a court reporter, the parties, their witnesses and their counsel.
(P.A. 73-373, S. 13; P.A. 78-230, S. 30, 54; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1, S. 53, 75.)
History: P.A. 78-230 restated provisions and deleted reference to Sec. 46-5h; Sec. 46-45 transferred to Sec. 46b-49 in 1979 and internal section references revised as necessary to reflect transfer of those sections; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1 made a technical change, effective January 1, 1998.
See Sec. 46b-11 re closed hearings and records in family relations matters.
Cited. 2 CA 132.
Cited. 36 CS 352. Protecting stability of leading Fortune 500 corporation's shares of stock outweighed public's and media's right to access files and hearings in divorce proceedings of high ranking executive of such corporation. 45 CS 208.