CHAPTER 815j*
Sec. 46b-44c. Disposition of nonadversarial dissolution of marriage; entry of decree of dissolution of marriage. (a) All nonadversarial dissolution actions brought pursuant to section 46b-44a shall be assigned a disposition date not less than thirty days after the date on which the parties filed the joint petition.
(b) If a notice of revocation, as provided for in section 46b-44b, has not been filed prior to the disposition date, and the parties have not been notified otherwise, the court may enter a decree of dissolution of marriage on the disposition date, or not later than five days after the disposition date, without a hearing, if it finds that the conditions set forth in section 46b-44a exist, and that any settlement agreement submitted by the parties is fair and equitable. In the event the court enters a decree of dissolution of marriage, the clerk of the court shall send a notice of the entry of a decree of dissolution of marriage to each of the parties at the residential addresses provided on the joint petition. The decree of dissolution of marriage shall give the parties the status of unmarried persons and they may marry again.
(c) If the court enters a decree dissolving the marriage as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the decree of dissolution of marriage shall constitute a final adjudication of the rights and obligations of the parties with respect to the status of the marriage and the property rights of the parties.
(d) Nothing in this section shall prohibit either party to the dissolution from commencing an action to set aside the final judgment for fraud, duress, accident, mistake or other grounds recognized at law or in equity.
(P.A. 15-7, S. 3.)