CHAPTER 815j*
Sec. 46b-58. (Formerly Sec. 46-58). Custody, maintenance and education of adopted children. The authority of the Superior Court to make and enforce orders and decrees as to the custody, maintenance and education of minor children in any controversy before the court between husband and wife brought under the provisions of this chapter is extended to children adopted by both parties and to any natural child of one of the parties who has been adopted by the other.
(1963, P.A. 414; P.A. 73-373, S. 31; P.A. 78-230, S. 43, 54.)
History: P.A. 73-373 made no substantive change; Sec. 46-26a transferred to Sec. 46-58 in 1975; P.A. 78-230 made minor changes in wording and deleted reference to Sec. 46-5h; Sec. 46-58 transferred to Sec. 46b-58 in 1979.
Annotation to former section 46-26a:
Unless child is deemed by law to be a child of the marriage of plaintiff and defendant, Superior Court has no jurisdiction over the child. 165 C. 665.
Annotations to present section:
Court has no authority to issue an order of support against a husband who was neither the biological or adoptive parent of the child. 180 C. 114. Cited. 236 C. 582.