CHAPTER 815j*
Sec. 46b-55. (Formerly Sec. 46-63). Attorney General as party to action. The Attorney General shall be and remain a party to any action for dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment, and to any proceedings after judgment in such action, if any party to the action, or any child of any party, is receiving or has received aid or care from the state. The Attorney General may also be a party to such action for the purpose of establishing, enforcing or modifying an order for support or alimony if any party to the action is receiving support enforcement services pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act.
(1971, P.A. 712, S. 14; P.A. 73-373, S. 42; P.A. 74-183, S. 271, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 234, 681; P.A. 78-230, S. 47, 54; P.A. 86-359, S. 32, 44; P.A. 21-15, S. 112.)
History: P.A. 73-373 substituted “dissolution of marriage” for “divorce” in Subsec. (a), deleted former Subsecs. (b) and (c) re appointment of attorney to protect child's interests and re action to establish paternity of child who is determined not to be issue of the marriage in question and relettered former Subsec. (d) accordingly, adding references to decrees of dissolution of marriage; P.A. 74-183 replaced circuit court with court of common pleas in Subsec. (b), effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court in Subsec. (b), effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 78-230 rephrased provisions but made no substantive change; Sec. 46-63 transferred to Sec. 46b-55 in 1979 and reference to Sec. 52-435a revised to reflect that section's transfer; P.A. 86-359 amended Subsec. (a) to permit Attorney General to be party to action for purpose of establishing, enforcing or modifying order of support or alimony if any party to action is receiving support enforcement services; P.A. 21-15 deleted former Subsec. (b) re ability of child born during a marriage, which is terminated by divorce decree, to bring an action to establish paternity when child is found not to be issue of such marriage, effective January 1, 2022.
See chapter 815y re paternity matters.
Annotations to former section 46-63:
Cited. 31 CS 188; 34 CS 187; Id., 628.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 180 C. 114; 185 C. 180; 188 C. 98; Id., 354; 200 C. 656; 219 C. 703; 234 C. 51; 235 C. 82; 236 C. 719.
Cited. 11 CA 43; 15 CA 745; 34 CA 129; judgment reversed, see 234 C. 51; 37 CA 856.
Cited. 40 CS 6.