*Annotations to former chapter 785:
Sec. 45a-257c. Marriage of testator terminated after execution of will. Provisions of will re former spouse revoked. If, after executing a will, the testator's marriage is terminated by dissolution, divorce or annulment, the dissolution, divorce or annulment shall revoke any disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the former spouse, any provision conferring a general or special power of appointment on the former spouse, and any nomination of the former spouse as executor, trustee, conservator, guardian or other fiduciary, unless the will expressly provides otherwise. Property prevented from passing to a former spouse due to revocation by dissolution, divorce or annulment shall pass as if the former spouse failed to survive the testator, and other provisions conferring power or office on the former spouse shall be interpreted as if the spouse failed to survive the testator. If provisions of the will of the testator are revoked solely by this section, such provisions shall be revived by the testator's remarriage to the former spouse. A decree of separation which does not terminate the status of husband and wife is not a dissolution or divorce for the purposes of this section.
(P.A. 96-95, S. 3; 96-202, S. 12.)
History: P.A. 96-202 changed effective date of P.A. 96-95 from October 1, 1996, to January 1, 1997.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |