*Cited. 240 C. 35.
Sec. 49-34. Certificate of lien to be recorded and notice given to owner. A mechanic's lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing, which shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land, (A) describing the premises, the amount claimed as a lien thereon, the name or names of the person against whom the lien is being filed and the date of the commencement of the performance of services or furnishing of materials, (B) stating that the amount claimed is justly due, as nearly as the same can be ascertained, and (C) subscribed and sworn to by the claimant, and (2) not later than thirty days after lodging the certificate, serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as is provided for the service of the notice in section 49-35.
(1949 Rev., S. 7218; P.A. 74-310, S. 2; P.A. 75-418, S. 1, 10; P.A. 76-290, S. 1, 6; P.A. 79-602, S. 87; P.A. 81-8, S. 8, 9; P.A. 85-501, S. 8; P.A. 03-224, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 74-310 added reference to lots or plots of land; P.A. 75-418 required that copy of certificate be filed upon owner of building or land; P.A. 76-290 required that certificates contain name or names of person against whom lien is being filed, specified that copy may be served on owner of building or land before certificate is lodged and deleted provision re filing of certificate by executor or administrator when party who might have filed it dies before doing so; P.A. 79-602 restated provisions but made no substantive changes; P.A. 81-8 increased the time limit on the service of a copy of the certificate from 7 to 30 days after lodging the certificate; P.A. 85-501 extended time for filing of certificate from 60 to 90 days; P.A. 03-224 deleted “within the same time, or prior to the lodging of the certificate but” in Subdiv. (2) and made technical changes, effective July 2, 2003.
See Sec. 7-28 re indexing of mechanic's lien by town clerk.
* * *
constitutionality of mechanic's lien statutes discussed. Id., 583. Cited. 210 C. 511; 219 C. 810; 224 C. 563; 230 C. 24. Statute substantially complied with and mechanic's lien held valid; judgment of Appellate Court in 31 CA 15 reversed. 230 C. 807. Work done at request of owner will extend time for filing certificate of lien past the date of substantial completion. 247 C. 234. “Subscribed and sworn to” requirement in Subdiv. (1)(C) requires that claimant executing mechanic's lien sign the lien at the end and take part in an oath ceremony in which claimant swears to the truth of facts set forth in the lien, and further, that there be evidence in the lien, such as a jurat, confirming administration of the oath by a notary public or commissioner of the Superior Court, and section does not require affidavit or similar writing, or written recital of claimant's oath. 280 C. 672.
Cited. 1 CA 169; 5 CA 106; 8 CA 83; 27 CA 199; 31 CA 15; judgment reversed, see 230 C. 807; Id., 485; 37 CA 547; 44 CA 240. Trivial work after substantial completion will not extend time for filing lien. 47 CA 265. “Owner” as used in section means only the owner at time of service of certificate of lien because, at that time, it is only that owner who possesses adversely affected property rights, and, consequently, has right to a hearing designed to protect those rights. 99 CA 690. Inspection, removal and replacement of materials in response to owner's complaints of deficient work constitutes “services” for purposes of time for filing mechanic's lien. 126 CA 18. Error in commencement date listed on lien certificate did not invalidate lien in absence of evidence of a fraudulent intent or prejudice to defendant. 136 CA 184.
* * *