*Cited. 240 C. 35.
Sec. 49-40a. Mechanic's liens expired by limitation of time. Any mechanic's lien which has expired because of failure to comply with the time limitations of section 49-39 is automatically extinguished and the continued existence of the lien unreleased of record in no way affects the record owner's title nor the marketability of the same.
(1971, P.A. 181, S. 1; P.A. 79-602, S. 97.)
History: P.A. 79-602 removed provision re automatic extinguishment of judgment lien which expires for failure to comply with time limits in Sec. 49-46 and made minor changes in wording in remaining provision.
Cited. 169 C. 76; 180 C. 501. Challenge by general contractor to constitutionality of mechanic's lien statutes discussed. 185 C. 583.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |