*Cited. 240 C. 35.
Sec. 49-33. Mechanic's lien. Precedence. Rights of subcontractors. (a) If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected or has been erected or has been moved, or by consent of the owner of the lot being improved or by consent of the owner of the plot of land being improved or subdivided, or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands or the lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim.
(b) The claim is a lien on the land, building and appurtenances or lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then on the plot of land and the claim takes precedence over any other encumbrance originating after the commencement of the services, or the furnishing of any such materials, subject to apportionment as provided in section 49-36.
(c) If any such liens exist in favor of two or more persons for materials furnished or services rendered in connection with the same construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances, or in the improvement of any lot, or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, no one of those persons shall have any priority over another except as hereinafter provided.
(d) If any instrument constituting a valid encumbrance upon such land other than a mechanic's lien is filed for record while the building is being constructed, raised, removed or repaired, or the lot is being improved, or the plot of land is being improved or subdivided, all such mechanic's liens originating prior to the filing of that instrument for record take precedence over that encumbrance and no such mechanic's lien shall have priority over any other such mechanic's lien. That encumbrance and all such mechanic's liens shall take precedence over any mechanic's lien which originates for materials furnished or services rendered after the
* * *
(h) If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any real property, and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the lessee of such real property or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for such lessee in procuring the materials or labor, then the leasehold interest in such real property is subject to the payment of the claim. This subsection shall not be construed to limit any of the rights or remedies available to such person under subsection (a) of this section.
(i) Any mechanic's lien may be foreclosed in the same manner as a mortgage.
(1949 Rev., S. 7217; 1949, 1953, S. 2973d; P.A. 74-310, S. 1; P.A. 79-602, S. 86; P.A. 99-153, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 74-310 applied provisions with respect to improvement of lots, site improvements and subdivisions of land; P.A. 79-602 divided section into Subsecs. and restated provisions but made no substantive changes; P.A. 99-153 added new Subsec. (h) to allow mechanic's liens to attach to leasehold interests without limiting existing lien rights or remedies and relettered the remaining Subsec. accordingly.
See Sec. 49-9 re form of release of mechanic's liens.
Attaching creditors take subject to the lien for work done and to be done under a contract; a lien covers all the land required for the convenient use of the building. 18 C. 347. The rules of equity concerning mortgages apply to mechanics' liens. 23 C. 355; 26 C. 319; 29 C. 265. Statute in force in 1852 did not extend to a subcontractor, who performed services or furnished
* * *