*Cited. 240 C. 35.
Sec. 49-33. Mechanic's lien. Precedence. Rights of subcontractors. (a) If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected or has been erected or has been moved, or by consent of the owner of the lot being improved or by consent of the owner of the plot of land being improved or subdivided, or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands or the lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim.
(b) The claim is a lien on the land, building and appurtenances or lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then on the plot of land and the claim takes precedence over any other encumbrance originating after the commencement of the services, or the furnishing of any such materials, subject to apportionment as provided in section 49-36.
(c) If any such liens exist in favor of two or more persons for materials furnished or services rendered in connection with the same construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances, or in the improvement of any lot, or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, no one of those persons shall have any priority over another except as hereinafter provided.
(d) If any instrument constituting a valid encumbrance upon such land other than a mechanic's lien is filed for record while the building is being constructed, raised, removed or repaired, or the lot is being improved, or the plot of land is being improved or subdivided, all such mechanic's liens originating prior to the filing of that instrument for record take precedence over that encumbrance and no such mechanic's lien shall have priority over any other such mechanic's lien. That encumbrance and all such mechanic's liens shall take
* * *
Cited. 9 CA 682; 15 CA 633; 44 CA 240. Based on facts presented, plaintiff's services were not lienable under section. 51 CA 773. Benefit fund acting on behalf of those who performed services qualifies as “any person who has a claim” under Subsec. and thus has standing to sue; in a mechanic's lien foreclosure action, plaintiff must allege only that defendant consented to have work done, and plaintiff is not required to plead that defendant was aware of the terms of the agreement, or that defendant agreed to make payment for services or failed to make payments. 83 CA 352. Consent under Subsec. is consent that indicates an agreement that owner of at least the land shall be, or may be, liable for the materials or labor. 125 CA 561.
Subsec. (f):
Cited. 23 CA 453; 27 CA 199. Subrogation language should not be interpreted to bar claims of subcontractors who were not involved in the formation of an invalid contract between the general contractor and the homeowner. 136 CA 184.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |