CHAPTER 141
Sec. 9-7b. (Formerly Sec. 9-368b). State Elections Enforcement Commission's duties and powers. (a) The State Elections Enforcement Commission shall have the following duties and powers:
(1) To make investigations on its own initiative or with respect to statements filed with the commission by the Secretary of the State, any town clerk or any registrar of voters or upon written complain
* * *
(5) (A) To inspect or audit at any reasonable time and upon reasonable notice the accounts or records of any treasurer or principal treasurer, except as provided for in subparagraph (B) of this subdivision, as required by chapter 155 or 157 and to audit any such election, primary or referendum held within the state; provided, (i) (I) not later than two months preceding the day of an election at which a candidate is seeking election, the commission shall complete any audit it has initiated in the absence of a complaint that involves a committee of the same candidate from a previous election, and (II) during the two-month period preceding the day of an election at which a candidate is seeking election, the commission shall not initiate an audit in the absence of a complaint that involves a committee of the same candidate from a previous election, and (ii) the commission shall not audit any caucus, as defined in subdivision (1) of section 9-372.
(B) When conducting an audit after an election or primary, the commission shall randomly audit not more than fifty per cent of candidate committees, which shall be selected through the process of a weighted lottery conducted by the commission that takes into account the selection frequency of a district served by the office of state senator or state representative, as applicable, for the immediately preceding three regular elections for such office and increases or decreases the likelihood that such district will be selected for audit based on such selection frequency, except that the commissioner shall audit all candidate committees for candidates for a state-wide office.
(C) The commission shall notify, in writing, any committee of a candidate for an office in the general election, or of any candidate who had a primary for nomination to any such office not later than May thirty-first of the year immediately following such election. In no case shall the commission audit any such candidate committee that the commission fails to provide notice to in accordance with this subparagraph;
(6) To attempt to secure voluntary compliance, by informal methods of conference, conciliation and persuasion, with any provision of chapter 149, 151 to 153, inclusive, 155, 156 or 157 or any other provision of the general statutes relating to any such election, primary or referendum;
(7) To consult with the Secretary of the State, the Chief State's Attorney or the Attorney General on any matter which the commission deems appropriate;
(8) To refer to the Chief State's Attorney evidence bearing upon violation of any provision of chapter 149, 151 to 153, inclusive, 155, 156 or 157 or any other provision of the general statutes pertaining to or relating to any such election, primary or referendum;
(9) To refer to the Attorney General evidence for injunctive relief and any other ancillary equitable relief in the circumstances of subdivision (8) of this subsection. Nothing in this subdivision shall preclude a person who claims that he is aggrieved by a violation of any provision of chapter 152 or any other provision of the general statutes relating to referenda from pursuing injunctive and any other ancillary equitable relief directly from the Superior Court by the filing of a complaint;
(10) To refer to the Attorney General evidence pertaining to any ruling which the commission finds to be in error made by election officials in connection with any election, primary or referendum. Those remedies and procedures available to parties claiming to be aggrieved under the provisions of sections 9-323, 9-324, 9-328 and 9-329a shall apply to any complaint brought by the Attorney General as a result of the provisions of this subdivision;
(11) To consult with the United States Department of Justice and the United States Attorney for Connecticut on any investigation pertaining to a violation of this section, section 9-12, subsection (a) of section 9-17 or section 9-19b, 9-19e, 9-19g, 9-19h, 9-19i, 9-20, 9-21, 9-23a, 9-23g, 9-23h, 9-23j to 9-23o, inclusive, 9-26, 9-31a, 9-32, 9-35, 9-35b, 9-35c, 9-40a, 9-42, 9-43, 9-50a, 9-56 or 9-59 and to refer to said department and attorney evidence bearing upon any such violation for prosecution under the provisions of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993, P.L. 103-31, as amended from time to time;
(12) To inspect reports filed with town clerks pursuant to chapter 155 and refer to the Chief State's Attorney evidence bearing upon any violation of law therein if such violation was committed knowingly and wilfully;
(13) To intervene in any action brought pursuant to the provisions of sections 9-323, 9-324, 9-328 and 9-329a upon application to the court in which such action is brought when in the opinion of the court it is necessary to preserve evidence of possible criminal violation of the election laws;
(14) To adopt and publish regulations pursuant to chapter 54 to carry out the provisions of section 9-7a, this section, and chapters 155 and 157; to issue upon request and publish advisory opinions in the Connecticut Law Journal upon the requirements of chapters 155 and 157, and to make recommendations to the General Assembly concerning suggested revisions of the election laws;
(15) To the extent that the Elections Enforcement Commission is involved in the investigation of alleged or suspected criminal violations of any provision of the general statutes pertaining to or relating to any such election, primary or referendum and is engaged in such investigation for the purpose of presenting evidence to the Chief State's Attorney, the Elections Enforcement Commission shall be deemed a law enforcement agency for purposes of subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of section 1-210, provided nothing in this section shall be construed to exempt the Elections Enforcement Commission in any other respect from the requirements of the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200;
(16) To enter into such contractual agreements as may be necessary for the discharge of its duties, within the limits of its appropriated funds and in accordance with established procedures;
(17) To provide the Secretary of the State with notice and copies of all decisions rendered by the commission in contested cases, advisory opinions and declaratory judgments, at the time such decisions, judgments and opinions are made or issued;
* * *