CHAPTER 141
Sec. 9-7a. (Formerly Sec. 9-368a). State Elections Enforcement Commission. Reports. Political activity of members. Written complaints and statements. (a) There is established a State Elections Enforcement Commission to consist of five members, not more than two of whom shall be members of the same political party and at least one of whom shall not be affiliated with any political party.
(1) Of the members first appointed under this subsection, one shall be appointed by the minority leader of the House of Representatives and shall hold office for a term of one year from July 1, 1974; one shall be appointed by the minority leader of the Senate and shall hold office for a term of three years from said July first; one shall be appointed by the speaker of the House of Representatives and shall hold office for a term of one year from said July first; one shall be appointed by the president pro tempore of the Senate and shall hold office for a term of three years from said July first and one shall be appointed by the Governor, provided such member shall not be affiliated with any political party, and shall hold office for a term of five years from said July first, except members appointed on or after July 1, 2011.
(2) On and after July 1, 2011, members shall be appointed for terms of three years from July first in the year of their appointment and shall be appointed by the person holding the same office as was held by the person making the original appointment, provided any person chosen to fill a vacancy shall be appointed only for the unexpired term of the member whom he or she shall succeed. On and after July 1, 2011, no member may serve more than two consecutive terms, except that any member serving on said date, may serve until a successor is appointed and has qualified. All appointments shall be made with the consent of the state Senate and House of Representatives. No person who has served during any part of the three-year period prior to the appointment as a political party officer, shall be appointed to membership on the commission. For purposes of this subsection, “political party officer” means an officer of a national committee of a political party, state central or town committee. The commission shall elect one of its members to serve as chairperson and another member to serve as vice-chairperson. Each member of the commission shall be compensated at the rate of two hundred dollars per day for any day on which he participates in a regular commission meeting or hearing, and shall be paid by the state for his reasonable expenses, including necessary stenographic and clerical help.
(b) A vacancy in the commission shall not impair the right of the remaining members to exercise all the powers of the commission, and three members of said commission shall constitute a quorum.
* * *