*See Sec. 7-233y re obligations of municipal electric utilities to electric cooperatives' municipal energy conservation and load management funds.
Sec. 7-232a. Information exempt from Freedom of Information Act. A municipal utility established under this chapter, or a municipal electric or gas utility owned, leased, maintained, operated, managed or controlled by any unit of local government under the general statutes or a special act, may withhold from public disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, any commercially valuable, confidential or proprietary information.
(P.A. 98-212.)
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |