CHAPTER 148
Sec. 9-311. Recanvass in case of discrepancy; exceptions for certain elections held in 2020 and 2021. (a)(1) If, within three days after an election, it appears to the moderator that there is a discrepancy in the returns of any voting district, such moderator shall forthwith within said period summon, by written notice delivered personally, the recanvass officials, consisting of at least two checkers of different political parties and at least two absentee ballot counters of different political parties who served at such election, and the registrars of voters of the municipality in which the election was held and such other officials as may be required to conduct such recanvass. Such written notice shall require the clerk or registrars of voters, as the case may be, to bring with them the depository envelopes required by section 9-150a, the package of write-in ballots provided for in section 9-310, the absentee ballot applications, the list of absentee ballot applications, the registry list and the moderators' returns and shall require such recanvass officials to meet at a specified time not later than the fifth business day after such election to recanvass the returns of a voting tabulator or voting tabulators or absentee ballots or write-in ballots used in such district in such election. If any of such recanvass officials are unavailable at the time of the recanvass, the registrar of voters of the same political party as that of the recanvass official unable to attend shall designate another elector having previous training and experience in the conduct of elections to take his place. Before such recanvass is made, such moderator shall give notice, in writing, to the chairman of the town committee of each political party which nominated candidates for the election, and, in the case of a state election, not later than twenty-four hours after a determination is made regarding the need for a recanvass to the Secretary of the State, of the time and place where such recanvass is to be made; and each such chairman may send representatives to be present at such recanvass. Such representatives may observe, but no one other than a recanvass official may take part in the recanvass. If any irregularity in the recanvass procedure is noted by such a representative, he shall be permitted to present evidence of such irregularity in any contest relating to the election.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, for the state election in 2020, and any election held on or after June 23, 2021, but prior to November 3, 2021, (A) if, within five days after such election, it appears to the moderator that there is a discrepancy in the returns of any voting district, such moderator shall forthwith within said period summon, by written notice delivered personally, the recanvass officials to conduct such recanvass in accordance with the provisions of said subdivision, and (B) such written notice shall require such recanvass officials to meet not later than the seventh business day after such election for such purpose.
(b) The moderator shall determine the place or places where the recanvass shall be conducted and, if such recanvass is held before the tabulators are boxed and collected in the manner required by section 9-266, the moderator may either require that such recanvass of such tabulators be conducted in each place where the tabulators are located, or he may require that they be removed to one central place, where such recanvass shall be conducted. All recanvassing procedures shall be open to public observation. Such recanvass officials shall, in the presence of such moderator and registrars of voters, make a record of the number on the seal and the number on the protective counter, if one is provided, on each voting tabulator specified by such moderator. Such registrars of voters in the presence of such moderator shall turn over the keys of each such tabulator to such recanvass officials, and such recanvass officials, in the presence of such registrars of voters and moderator, shall immediately proceed to recanvass the vote cast thereon, and shall then open the package of absentee ballots and recanvass the vote cast thereon. In the course of the recanvass of the absentee ballot vote the recanvass officials shall check all outer envelopes for absentee ballots against the inner envelopes for such ballots and against the registry list to verify postmarks, addresses and registry list markings and also to determine whether the number of envelopes from which absentee ballots have been removed is the same as the number of persons checked as having voted by absentee ballot. The write-in ballots shall also be recanvassed at this time. All of the recanvass officials shall use the same forms for tallies and returns as were used at the original canvass and the absentee ballot counters shall also sign the tallies.
(c) (1) The votes shall be announced and recorded in the manner prescribed in section 9-309 on return forms provided by the registrars of voters and appended thereto shall be a statement signed by the moderator indicating the time and place of the recanvass and the names, addresses, titles and party affiliations of the recanvass officials. The write-in ballots shall be replaced in a properly secured sealed package. Upon the completion of such recanvass, any tabulator used in such recanvass shall be locked and sealed, the keys thereof shall immediately be returned to such registrars of voters and such tabulator shall remain so locked until the expiration of fourteen days after such election or for such longer period as is ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction. The absentee ballots shall be replaced in their wrappers and be resealed by the moderator in the presence of the recanvass officials. Upon the completion of such recanvass, such moderator and at least two of the recanvass officials of different political parties shall forthwith prepare and sign such return forms which shall contain
* * *