*Cited. 235 C. 1.
Sec. 52-240. Effect of damages on costs. (a) In any action founded on tort tried in the Superior Court, if the damages found do not exceed fifty dollars, the plaintiff shall recover no more costs than damages, subject to the provisions of this section.
(b) If the title to property, or a right-of-way, or to the use of water, is in question, or if the damages were reduced so as not to exceed fifty dollars by reason of an act of the defendant pending the action, the plaintiff shall recover full costs.
(c) Judgment for nominal damages upon a hearing after a default or a demurrer overruled shall entitle the party in whose favor damages are given to the full taxable costs of the action.
(1949 Rev., S. 7985; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 117; 1963, P.A. 642, S. 53; P.A. 74-183, S. 89, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 135, 681; P.A. 82-160, S. 127.)
History: 1959 act substituted circuit court for municipal court; 1963 act deleted stipulation section apply only to tort actions not brought to courts on appeal; P.A. 74-183 removed actions tried in circuit court from purview of section, reflecting transfer of circuit court functions to court of common pleas, effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 76-436 removed actions tried in court of common pleas from purview of section, reflecting transfer of all trial jurisdiction to superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 82-160 rephrased provisions and added Subsec. indicators.
See Sec. 47-41 re consideration of notice as disturbance of right.
The title or right must be so brought in question that the record may show that it was decided. 1 R. 525; 18 C. 394; 52 C. 255; 54 C. 57, 58. If brought up under a plea and notice, it may be sufficient. 21 C. 80. Trespass qu. cl. fr. 21 C. 80; 25 C. 249. Case for diversion of water. 36 C. 151. Payment, pending suit. 19 C. 529; 39 C. 462. Return of property, pending suit. 1 R. 136. Retrospective law. 30 C. 326. “Default” and “demurrer overruled” have different meanings. 63 C. 266. Applied where count in tort beyond jurisdiction of court was added to count in tort and verdict was rendered for $1 damages; 79 C. 305; and to action on statute for killing registered dog; 80 C. 435; or for bite of dog. 86 C. 710. Though charter of city gives its court same powers as justices of the peace, section applies. 80 C. 437. Amendment of 1907 held to apply to pending case. 81 C. 216. Nominal damages. 119 C. 496. Cited. 218 C. 309.
Tort defined. 7 CS 521.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |