*Cited. 235 C. 1.
Sec. 52-249a. Costs and attorney's fee in action upon a bond substituted for a mechanic's lien. A plaintiff who prevails in any action upon a bond which has been substituted for a mechanic's lien shall be allowed costs and a reasonable attorney's fee.
(P.A. 07-120, S. 1.)
Plaintiff is not entitled to attorney's fees under section, which was enacted after plaintiff filed mechanic's lien and substituted bond in lieu thereof, because legislature is presumed to have intended prospective application only as section creates a new substantive right and is not merely clarifying legislation. 119 CA 423.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |