*Cited. 235 C. 1.
Sec. 52-261. Fees and expenses of officers and persons serving process or performing other duties. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and section 52-261a, each officer or person who serves process, summons or attachments on behalf of: (1) An official of the state or any of its agencies, boards or commissions, or any municipal official acting in his or her official capacity, shall receive a fee of not more than fifty dollars for each process served and an additional fee of fifty dollars for the second and each subsequent service of such process, except that such officer or person shall receive an additional fee of twenty dollars for each subsequent service of such process at the same address or for notification of the office of the Attorney General in dissolution and postjudgment proceedings if a party or child is receiving public assistance; and (2) any person, except a person described in subdivision (1) of this subsection, shall receive a fee of not more than fifty dollars for each process served and an additional fee of fifty dollars for the second and each subsequent service of such process, except that such officer or person shall receive an additional fee of twenty dollars for each subsequent service of such process at the same address or for notification of the office of the Attorney General in dissolution and postjudgment proceedings if a party or child is receiving public assistance. Each such officer or person shall also receive the fee set by the Department of Administrative Services for state employees for each mile of travel, to be computed from the place where such officer or person received the process to the place of service, and thence in the case of civil process to the place of return. If more than one process is served on one person at one time by any such officer or person, the total cost of travel for the
* * *
not to exceed a total amount of nine hundred dollars in any particular matter; (C) for endorsements, fifty cents per page or fraction thereof; (D) for service of a warrant for the seizure of intoxicating liquors, or for posting and leaving notices after the seizure, or for the destruction or delivery of any such liquors under order of court, twenty dollars; (E) for the removal and custody of such liquors so seized, reasonable expenses, and twenty dollars; (F) for the levy of an execution, when the money is actually collected and paid over, or the debt or a portion of the debt is secured by the officer, fifteen per cent on the amount of the execution, provided the minimum fee for such execution shall be fifty dollars; (G) on the levy of an execution on real property and on application for sale of personal property attached, to each appraiser, for each half day of actual service, reasonable and customary expenses; (H) for causing an execution levied on real property to be recorded, fees for travel, twenty dollars and costs; (I) for services on an application for the sale of personal property attached, or in selling mortgaged property foreclosed under a decree of court, the same fees as for similar services on executions; (J) for committing any person to a community correctional center, in civil actions, the fee set by the Department of Administrative Services for state employees for each mile of travel, from the place of the court to the community correctional center;
* * *