*Cited. 235 C. 1.
Sec. 52-240b. Punitive damages in product liability actions. Punitive damages may be awarded if the claimant proves that the harm suffered was the result of the product seller's reckless disregard for the safety of product users, consumers or others who were injured by the product. If the trier of fact determines that punitive damages should be awarded, the court shall determine the amount of such damages not to exceed an amount equal to twice the damages awarded to the plaintiff.
(P.A. 79-483, S. 8.)
Cited. 187 C. 363; 210 C. 189; 212 C. 509; 221 C. 674; 241 C. 199; 243 C. 168. Punitive damages awarded under this section are not measured by common-law rule, which limits punitive damages to the costs of litigation less taxable costs. 324 C. 402.
Cited. 8 CA 642; 16 CA 558; 43 CA 1. Section permits award of punitive damages in connection with a product liability claim involving damage to property only; punitive damages are awarded when the evidence shows a reckless indifference to the rights of others or an intentional or wanton violation of those rights. 149 CA 839.
Legislative meaning attributed to words “claimant” and “harm”, in Sec. 52-572m(c) and (d) are sufficiently broad to permit an award of punitive damages in connection with a product liability claim involving only damage to property. 39 CS 269. Cited. 42 CS 153.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 52-241 and 52-242. Municipal courts; costs in contract actions. Costs on appeal from justice or municipal court. Sections 52-241 and 52-242 are repealed.
(1949 Rev., S. 7986, 7987; 1949, S. 3189d; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 204.)