*Cited. 235 C. 1.
Sec. 52-240a. Award of attorney's fees in product liability action. If the court determines that the claim or defense is frivolous, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party in a products liability action.
(P.A. 79-483, S. 7.)
Cited. 187 C. 363; 210 C. 189; 239 C. 284; 240 C. 58. “Prevailing party” defined; section permits attorneys' fees to be awarded following acceptance of an offer of judgment under Sec. 52-194. 258 C. 299.
Cited. 16 CA 558.
Cited. 39 CS 132.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |