*Cited. 235 C. 1.
Sec. 52-261a. Fees and expenses of officers and persons serving process or performing other duties for the Judicial Department or Division of Criminal Justice. (a) Any process served by any officer or person for the Judicial Department or Division of Criminal Justice shall be served in accordance with the following schedule of fees:
(1) Except as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, each officer or person who serves process shall receive a fee of not more than fifty dollars for the service of such process on a person and an additional fee of fifty dollars for the service of such process on each additional person, except that such officer or person shall receive an additional fee of twenty dollars for each subsequent service of such process at the same address.
(2) Except as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, in addition to the fee set forth in subdivision (1) of this subsection, each officer or person who serves process shall receive, for each mile of travel, the same amount per mile as provided for state employees pursuant to section 5-141c, to be computed from the place where such officer or person received the process to the place of service, and thence in the case of civil process to the place of return, provided, if more than one process is served on one person at one time by any such officer or person, the total cost of travel for such service shall be the same as for the service of one process only, except that in the case in which an officer or person is requested or required to effectuate in-hand personal service, such officer shall also receive the fee set by the Department of Administrative Services for state employees for each mile of travel for each round trip traveled while attempting to effectuate in-hand personal service, to be computed from the place where the process was received to the place of attempted service, and if multiple trips to effectuate service are made, back to the place where process was received and then to the place of the subsequent attempt at service, and thence in the case of civil process to the place of return, provided the officer or person shall state in the return of service that in-hand personal service was requested or required and that multiple trips were necessary to effectuate in-hand personal service. The officer or person requesting the receipt of such round trip travel shall make out a bill reciting the dates, times and results of each trip the officer or person traveled while attempting to effectuate in-hand personal service. The officer or person requesting the receipt of such attempted round trip travel shall receive such travel fees for attempted service only when in-hand personal service of process is effectuated. Such travel fees paid may be limited to three round trips, provided nothing in this section shall limit payment of a greater amount to an officer or person serving process.
* * *