Sec. 51-27. Court accommodations.
Sec. 51-27b. (Formerly Sec. 51-156b). Offices of Superior Court. There shall be sufficient offices of the Superior Court for the efficient operation of the court. The number and location of the offices shall be designated by the Chief Court Administrator.
(1959, P.A. 28, S. 7; P.A. 74-183, S. 58, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 10a, 53, 681; P.A. 82-248, S. 13; P.A. 24-108, S. 10.)
History: P.A. 74-183 revised provisions to reflect transfer of circuit court functions to court of common pleas, effective December 31, 1974; Sec. 51-252 transferred to Sec. 51-156b in 1975; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court and chief judge with chief court administrator and referred to appointment of clerks as provided in Sec. 51-168 rather than as provided in Sec. 51-146, effective July 1, 1978; Sec. 51-156b transferred to Sec. 51-27b in the 1977 Court Reorganization Supplement and reference to Sec. 51-168 revised to reflect its transfer as well; P.A. 82-248 rephrased section and deleted provisions re clerks, assistant clerks and clerical personnel and reenacted such provisions as part of Sec. 51-51v; P.A. 24-108 deleted reference to “, after consultation with the judges of the Superior Court”, effective June 4, 2024.
Cited. 193 C. 670.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |