Sec. 51-27. Court accommodations.
Sec. 51-36. Retention, reproduction, destruction, disposal and transferring of court records. Microfilm and computerized images. (a) The Chief Court Administrator may cause any and all court records, papers or documents, and any and all other records, papers or documents maintained by the Judicial Branch, required to be retained indefinitely or for a period of time defined by (1) rules of court, (2) directives promulgated by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, or (3) statute, to be microfilmed or reproduced as a computerized image. The device used to reproduce such records, papers or documents on microfilm or as a computerized image shall be one which accurately reproduces the original thereof in detail. Such microfilm or computerized image shall be considered and treated the same as the original records, papers or documents in accordance with directives promulgated by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. A transcript, exemplification or certified copy of such microfilm or computerized image shall for all purposes be deemed to be a transcript, exemplification or certified copy of the original. The original records, papers or documents so reproduced may be disposed of in such manner as approved by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. For the purposes of this subsection, “microfilm” includes microcard, microfiche, microphotograph, electronic medium or any other process which actually reproduces or forms a durable medium for so reproducing the original, and “computerized image” means any electronic reproduction of the original by a computer-based imaging system or process.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, any judge of the Superior Court may order that official records of evidence or judicial proceedings in said court, the Court of Common Pleas or the Circuit Court, including official notes and tapes of evidence or judicial proceedings concerning title to land, taken more than seven years prior to the date of such order by any stenographer or official court reporter, be destroyed by the person having the custody thereof.
(c) (1) In any case in which a person has been convicted of a felony, other than a capital felony under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012, or murder with special circumstances under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect on or after April 25, 2012, the official records of evidence or judicial proceedings in the court may be destroyed upon the expiration of twenty years from the date of imposition of the sentence in such case or upon the expiration of the sentence imposed upon such person, whichever is later.
(2) In any case in which a person has been convicted after trial of a capital felony under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012, or murder with special circumstances under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect on or after April 25, 2012, the official records of evidence or judicial proceedings in the court may be destroyed upon the expiration of seventy-five years from the date of imposition of the sentence in such case.
(3) In any case in which a person has been found not guilty, or in any case that has been dismissed or was not prosecuted, the court may order the destruction or disposal of all exhibits entered in such case upon the expiration of ninety days from the date of final disposition of such case, unless a prior disposition of such exhibits has been ordered pursuant to section 54-36a. In any case in which a nolle has been entered, the court may order the destruction or disposal of all exhibits entered in such case upon the expiration of thirteen months from the date of final disposition of such case. Not less than thirty days prior to the scheduled destruction or disposal of exhibits under this subdivision, the clerk of the court shall send notice to all parties and any party may request a hearing on the issue of such destruction or disposal before the court in which the matter is pending.
(4) In any case in which a person has been convicted of a misdemeanor or has been adjudicated a youthful offender, the court may order the destruction or disposal of all exhibits entered in such case upon the expiration of ten years from the date of imposition of the sentence in such case or upon the expiration of the sentence imposed on such person, whichever is later, unless a prior disposition of such exhibits has been ordered pursuant to section 54-36a. Not less than thirty days prior to the scheduled destruction or disposal of exhibits under this subdivision, the clerk of the court shall send notice to all parties and any party may request a hearing on the issue of such destruction or disposal before the court in which the matter is pending.
(5) In any case in which a person is charged with multiple offenses, no destruction or disposal of exhibits may be ordered under this subsection until the longest applicable retention period under this subsection has expired. The provisions of this subdivision and subdivisions (3), (4) and (6) of this subsection shall apply to any criminal or motor vehicle case disposed of before, on or after October 1, 2006.
(6) The retention period for the official records of evidence and exhibits in any habeas corpus proceeding, petition for a new trial or other proceeding arising out of a criminal case in which a person has been convicted shall be the same as the applicable retention period under this subsection for the criminal case from which such proceeding or petition arose.
(7) For the purposes of this subsection, “sentence” includes any period of incarceration, parole, special parole or probation.
* * *