*Cited. 18 CA 291.
Sec. 51-88. Practice of law by persons not admitted as attorneys. Exceptions. (a) Unless a person is providing legal services pursuant to statute or rule of the Superior Court, a person who has not been admitted as an attorney under the provisions of section 51-80 or, having been admitted under section 51-80, has been disqualified from the practice of law due to resignation, disbarment, being placed on inactive status or suspension, shall not: (1) Practice law or appear as an attorney-at-law for another in any court of record in this state, (2) make it a business to practice law or appear as an attorney-at-law for another in any such court, (3) make it a business to solicit employment for an attorney-at-law, (4) hold himself or herself out to the public as being entitled to practice law, (5) assume to be an attorney-at-law, (6) assume, use or advertise the title of lawyer, attorney and counselor-at-law, attorney-at-law, counselor-at-law, attorney, counselor, attorney and counselor, or an equivalent term, in such manner as to convey the impression that he or she is a legal practitioner of law, (7) advertise that he or she, either alone or with others, owns, conducts or maintains a law office, or office or place of business of any kind for the practice of law, or (8) otherwise engage in the practice of law as defined by statute or rule of the Superior Court.
(b) (1) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a class D felony, except that in any prosecution under this section, if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant committed the proscribed act or acts while admitted to practice law before the highest court of original jurisdiction in any state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or a territory of the United States or in a district court of the United States and while a member in good standing of such bar, such defendant shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor. No person whose admission to practice law under the provisions of section 51-80, or whose admission or permission to practice law pursuant to any other statute or rule of the Superior Court has been suspended, solely on the basis of the failure to pay the
* * *
not include an independent contractor.
(3) In any prosecution under section 53a-8 for soliciting, requesting, commanding, importuning or intentionally aiding in the violation of this section, and in any prosecution under section 53a-48 for conspiracy to violate this section, the state shall have the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant had actual knowledge that the person was not admitted to practice law in any jurisdiction at the time such violation occurred.
(c) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be deemed in contempt of court, and the Superior Court shall have jurisdiction in equity upon the petition of any member of the bar of this state in good standing or upon its own motion to restrain such violation.
(d) The provisions of this section shall not be construed as prohibiting: (1) A town clerk from preparing or drawing deeds, mortgages, releases, certificates of change of name and trade name certificates which are to be recorded or filed in the town clerk's office in the town in which the town clerk holds office; (2) any person from practicing law or pleading at the bar of any court of this state in his or her own cause; (3) any person from acting as an agent or representative for a party in an international arbitration, as defined in subsection (3) of section 50a-101; or (4) any attorney admitted to practice law in any other state or the District of Columbia from practicing law in relation to an impeachment proceeding pursuant to Article Ninth of the Connecticut Constitution, including an impeachment inquiry or investigation, if the attorney is retained by (A) the General Assembly, the House of Representatives, the Senate, a committee of the House of Representatives or the Senate, or the presiding officer at a Senate trial, or (B) an officer subject to impeachment pursuant to said Article Ninth.
(1949 Rev., S. 7638, 7641; P.A. 82-248, S. 74; P.A. 91-324, S. 3; P.A. 95-137; P.A. 04-2, S. 1; P.A. 12-80, S. 116; P.A. 13-29, S. 1.)
* * *