*Cited. 18 CA 291.
Sec. 51-90h. Decision of State-Wide Grievance Committee. (a) Within fourteen days of the issuance to the parties of the proposed decision, the complainant and respondent may submit to the State-Wide Grievance Committee a statement in support of, or in opposition to, the proposed decision. The State-Wide Grievance Committee may, in its discretion, request oral argument.
(b) Within sixty days after the end of the fourteen-day period for the filing of statements, the State-Wide Grievance Committee shall review the record before the subcommittee and any statements filed with it, and shall issue a decision dismissing the complaint, reprimanding the respondent, imposing conditions in accordance with the rules established by the judges of the Superior Court, directing the State-Wide Bar Counsel to file a presentment against the respondent or referring the complaint to the same or a different reviewing subcommittee for further investigation and proposed decision.
(c) The State-Wide Grievance Committee shall forward a copy of its decision under section 51-90g or this section to the complainant and the respondent. The decision shall be a matter of public record.
(d) If the State-Wide Grievance Committee finds probable cause to believe that the attorney has violated the criminal law of this state, it shall report its findings to the Chief State's Attorney.
(P.A. 86-276, S. 9, 15; P.A. 88-152, S. 7; P.A. 93-370, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 88-152 amended Subsec. (b) to increase from 30 to 60 days the time period within which the committee shall issue a decision; P.A. 93-370 amended Subsec. (b) to authorize the state-wide grievance committee to issue a decision imposing conditions in accordance with the rules established by the judges of the superior court.
Cited. 215 C. 162; Id., 469; 216 C. 228; 227 C. 802; Id., 829; 234 C. 539; 240 C. 671.
Cited. 41 CA 671; judgment reversed, see 240 C. 671; 43 CA 265; 46 CA 450.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |