*Cited. 18 CA 291.
Sec. 51-85. Authority and powers of commissioners of the Superior Court. Each attorney-at-law admitted to practice within the state, while in good standing, shall be a commissioner of the Superior Court and, in such capacity, may, within the state, sign writs and subpoenas, take recognizances, administer oaths and take depositions and acknowledgments of deeds. Each such attorney may also issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and subpoenas duces tecum in administrative proceedings. If, in any administrative proceeding, any person disobeys such subpoena or, having appeared in obedience thereto, refuses to answer any proper and pertinent question or refuses to produce any books, papers or documents pursuant thereto, application may be made to the Superior Court or any judge thereof for an order compelling obedience.
(1949 Rev., S. 7648; P.A. 77-386, S. 1, 2; P.A. 78-280, S. 80, 127.)
History: P.A. 77-386 authorized issuance of subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum and added provision re application for order compelling obedience where person disobeys subpoena or fails to answer questions, etc.; P.A. 78-280 required that application for order compelling obedience be made to superior court rather than to court of common pleas, fulfilling requirements of P.A. 76-436 which transferred functions of common pleas court to superior court.
A woman may be appointed. 50 C. 136. The signing of a writ by a lawyer as a commissioner of the Superior Court is not a mere ministerial act; a writ of mandamus to compel the signing will not be granted. 142 C. 411. Cited. 162 C. 255; 171 C. 705; 180 C. 243; 197 C. 507; 207 C. 77; 222 C. 541; 223 C. 618.
Cited. 9 CA 825; 25 CA 543; judgment reversed, see 222 C. 541; 38 CA 555.
Court refused to consider claim that town attorney had authority to apply for order compelling obedience where claim not made to trial court. 35 CS 668. Cited. 42 CS 602.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |