*Cited. 18 CA 291.
Sec. 51-80. Admission. The Superior Court may admit and cause to be sworn as attorneys such persons as are qualified therefor, in accordance with the rules established by the judges of the Superior Court. The judges of the Superior Court may establish rules relative to the admission, qualifications, practice and removal of attorneys.
(1949 Rev., S. 7638; P.A. 82-248, S. 69.)
History: P.A. 82-248 rephrased provisions but made no substantive changes.
Employment of attorney as such does not authorize him to discharge plaintiff's claim. 21 C. 245. In suits by him for services, his professional standing and amount of business may be inquired into. 40 C. 97; 105 C. 444; 107 C. 383. A woman may be admitted as an attorney. 50 C. 131. Power of court to remove attorney, and proper causes therefor. 66 C. 585; 80 C. 140; 84 C. 602; 88 C. 447; 90 C. 440; 112 C. 269. Nature of office of attorney. 72 C. 244; 74 C. 700; 80 C. 147. Qualification and procedure for admission generally. 79 C. 46. Right to practice not a property right. Id., 55. Disbarment of attorney who is also judge of probate does not disqualify him as to latter office. 88 C. 447. Source of court's authority for its rules. Id., 456. Order for indefinite suspension is valid. 90 C. 441. Proper to vest in bar examining committee power to make decisions under rules of judges, including power to determine approved law schools. 116 C. 417. History of law with respect to admission of attorneys. 129 C. 52. Applicant may be admitted only when qualified in accordance with rules established by judges; rules have force of statute. 132 C. 241. Legislative recognition of inherent right of the Superior Court to promulgate rules for admission of attorneys; history of section reviewed. 145 C. 222. Cited. 146 C. 556. Can be construed only as a legislative recognition of inherent power of the Superior Court; questions of law arising upon proceedings for admission to the bar are properly presented in a petition to the court. 148 C. 177. Cited. 154 C. 129, 150. Applicant, member of Maryland bar, admitted without examination although practice in Connecticut would be confined to one corporate client. 155 C. 186. Authority of the Superior Court to regulate the conduct of attorneys who are officers of the court. 180 C. 443. Cited. 220 C. 812.
Cited. 9 CA 825; 29 CA 43.
Cited. 20 CS 268. Terms of injunction in accordance with Supreme Court decision re practice of law by trust departments of banks. 21 CS 42. If an applicant seeks admittance to the bar without examination, he is not the victim of discrimination if strict compliance with the rule is insisted on. 22 CS 214. New York attorney not a member of Connecticut bar held not entitled to recover for legal services rendered in Connecticut. 23 CS 225. Cited. 34 CS 674.
Legislature, by insertion of exception clause in Sec. 1-19, presumed to intend to exclude from operation of “right to know” statutes exclusive power over admission to bar vested in Superior Court by this section. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 313, 321.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |