Sec. 8-266. Short title: Uniform Relocation Assistance Act. Purpose. Policy.
Sec. 8-269. Additional payment to owner displaced from dwelling. (a) In addition to payments otherwise authorized by this chapter, the state agency shall make an additional payment not in excess of fifteen thousand dollars to any displaced person who is displaced from a dwelling actually owned and occupied by such displaced person for not less than one hundred and eighty days prior to the initiation of negotiations for the acquisition of the property. Such additional payment shall include the following elements: (1) The amount, if any, which when added to the acquisition cost of the dwelling acquired, equals the reasonable cost of a comparable replacement dwelling which is a decent, safe and sanitary dwelling adequate to accommodate such displaced person, reasonably accessible to public services and places of employment and available on the private market. All determinations required to carry out this subdivision shall be made by the applicable regulations issued pursuant to section 8-273; (2) the amount, if any, which will compensate such displaced person for any increased interest cost which such person is required to pay for financing the acquisition of any such comparable replacement dwelling. Such amount shall be paid only if the dwelling acquired was encumbered by a bona fide mortgage which was a valid lien on such dwelling for not less than one hundred and eighty days prior to the initiation of negotiations for the acquisition of such dwelling. Such amount shall be equal to the excess in the aggregate interest and other debt service costs of that amount of the principal of the mortgage on the replacement dwelling which is equal to the unpaid balance of the mortgage on the acquired dwelling, over the remainder term of the mortgage on the acquired dwelling, reduced to discounted present value. The discount rate shall be the prevailing interest rate on savings deposits by commercial banks in the general area in which the replacement dwelling is located; (3) reasonable expenses incurred by such displaced person for evidence of title, recording fees and other closing costs incident to the purchase of the replacement dwelling, but not including prepaid expenses.
(b) The additional payment authorized by this section shall be made only to such a displaced person who purchases and occupies a replacement dwelling which is decent, safe and sanitary not later than the end of the one year period beginning on the date on which he receives final payment of all costs of the acquired dwelling, or on the date on which he moves from the acquired dwelling, whichever is the later date.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, in the case of displacement of a person on or after October 1, 2007, because of acquisition of real property by a redevelopment agency pursuant to section 8-128, a development agency pursuant to section 8-193, or an implementing agency pursuant to section 32-224, pursuant to a redevelopment plan approved under chapter 130 or a development plan approved under chapter 132 or 588l, the agency shall make relocation payments as provided under the federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, 42 USC 4601 et seq. and any subsequent amendments thereto and regulations promulgated thereunder if payments under said act and regulations would be greater than payments under this section and sections 8-268 and 8-270.
(1971, P.A. 838, S. 4; P.A. 06-196, S. 49; P.A. 07-141, S. 14.)
History: P.A. 06-196 made a technical change in Subsec. (a)(1), effective June 7, 2006; P.A. 07-141 added Subsec. (c) re displacement assistance pursuant to federal requirements because of acquisition pursuant to Sec. 8-128, 8-193 or 32-224, effective October 1, 2007, and applicable to property acquired on or after that date.
Adequate facts within the record to support and justify conclusions reached by hearing board recommending denial of additional payment. 34 CS 201.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |