Sec. 8-266. Short title: Uniform Relocation Assistance Act. Purpose. Policy.
Sec. 8-270. Additional payment for persons displaced from dwelling. Landlord's responsibility in certain cases. (a) In addition to amounts otherwise authorized by this chapter, a state agency shall make a payment to or for any displaced person displaced from any dwelling not eligible to receive a payment under section 8-269, which dwelling was actually and lawfully occupied by such displaced person for not less than ninety days prior to the initiation of negotiations for acquisition of such dwelling under the program or project which results in such person being displaced. Such payment shall be either (1) the amount necessary to enable such displaced person to lease or rent for a period not to exceed four years, a decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling of standards adequate to accommodate such person in areas not generally less desirable with regard to public utilities and public and commercial facilities, and reasonably accessible to such displaced person's place of employment, but not to exceed four thousand dollars, or (2) the amount necessary to enable such displaced person to make a down payment, including reasonable expenses incurred by such displaced person for evidence of title, recording fees, and other closing costs incident to the purchase of a decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling of standards adequate to accommodate such person in areas not generally less desirable with regard to public utilities and public and commercial facilities, but not to exceed four thousand dollars, except that if such amount exceeds two thousand dollars, such person must equally match any such amount in excess of two thousand dollars in making the downpayment, and provided, whenever any tenant in any dwelling unit is displaced as the result of the enforcement of any code to which this section is applicable by any town, city or borough or agency thereof, the landlord of such dwelling unit shall be liable for any payments made by such town, city or borough pursuant to this section or by the state pursuant to subsection (b) of section 8-280, and the town, city or borough or the state may place a lien on any real property owned by such landlord to secure repayment to the town, city or borough or the state of such payments, which lien shall have the same priority as and shall be filed, enforced and discharged in the same manner as a lien for municipal taxes under chapter 205.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, in the case of displacement of a person on or after October 1, 2007, because of acquisition of real property by a redevelopment agency pursuant to section 8-128, a development agency pursuant to section 8-193, or an implementing agency pursuant to section 32-224, pursuant to a redevelopment plan approved under chapter 130 or a development plan approved under chapter 132 or 588l, the agency shall make relocation payments as provided under the federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, 42 USC 4601 et seq. and any subsequent amendments thereto and regulations promulgated thereunder if payments under said act and regulations would be greater than payments under this section and sections 8-268 and 8-269.
(1971, P.A. 838, S. 5; P.A. 79-518, S. 3, 6; P.A. 80-483, S. 29, 186; P.A. 82-399, S. 2; P.A. 86-307, S. 9, 12; P.A. 07-141, S. 15.)
History: P.A. 79-518 specified that ninety-day occupation period pertains to time prior to initiation of negotiations for acquisition “under the program or project which results in such person being displaced”; P.A. 80-483 made technical changes; P.A. 82-399 provided for the liability of the landlord in certain code enforcement cases; P.A. 86-307 made landlord liable for any payments made “by the state pursuant to subsection (b) of section 8-280” and allowed state to place lien on real property owned by landlord to secure repayment; P.A. 07-141 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a), made technical changes therein, and added Subsec. (b) re displacement assistance pursuant to federal requirements because of acquisition pursuant to Sec. 8-128, 8-193 or 32-224, effective October 1, 2007, and applicable to property acquired on or after that date.
Cited. 192 C. 207.
Cited. 13 CA 205.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |