Sec. 8-266. Short title: Uniform Relocation Assistance Act. Purpose. Policy.
Sec. 8-266. Short title: Uniform Relocation Assistance Act. Purpose. Policy. This chapter shall be known as the “Uniform Relocation Assistance Act”. The purpose of this chapter is to establish a uniform policy for the fair and equitable treatment of persons displaced by the acquisition of real property by state and local land acquisition programs, by building code enforcement activities, or by a program of voluntary rehabilitation of buildings or other improvements conducted pursuant to governmental supervision. Such policy shall be uniform as to (1) relocation payments, (2) advisory assistance, (3) assurance of availability of standard housing, and (4) state reimbursement for local relocation payments under state assisted and local programs.
(1971, P.A. 838, S. 1.)
Cited. 192 C. 207; 215 C. 437.
Cited. 5 CA 219; 32 CA 636.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |