CHAPTER 400j
Sec. 20-571. (Formerly Sec. 20-184a). Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Administer” or “administration” means the direct application of a drug or device to the body of a patient or research subject by injection, inhalation, ingestion or any other means;
* * *
(14) “Deprescribing” means the systematic process of identifying and discontinuing drugs in instances in which existing or potential harms outweigh existing or potential benefits within the context of an individual patient's care goals, current level of functioning, life expectancy, values and preferences;
(15) “Direct supervision” means the supervision of pharmacy personnel, including, but not limited to, pharmacy interns, pharmacy technicians and advanced pharmacy technicians, by a pharmacist who: (A) Is physically present on the premises of the pharmacy or institutional pharmacy while (i) routine drug dispensing functions are being performed on such premises, and (ii) the pharmacy personnel who are under such pharmacist's supervision are physically present on such premises; and (B) conducts in-process and final performance checks;
(16) “Dispense” means those acts of processing a drug or device for delivery or for administration for a patient pursuant to a prescription consisting of: (A) Comparing the directions on the label with the directions on the prescription to determine accuracy; (B) the selection of the drug or device from stock to fill the prescription; (C) the counting, measuring, compounding or preparation of the drug or device; (D) the placing of the drug or device in the proper container; (E) the affixing of the label to the container; and (F) the addition to a written prescription of any required notations. “Dispense” does not include the acts of delivering a drug or device to a patient or of administering the drug or device to the patient;
(17) “Dispensing outpatient facility” means a facility operated by a business entity or municipality which provides medical services to patients on an outpatient basis and which maintains stocks of drugs for dispensing of drugs on a regular basis to patients for use off the premises;
(18) “Drug” means: (A) An article recognized in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States or official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them; (B) an article intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease in humans or other animals; (C) an article, other than food, intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans or any other animal; and (D) an article intended for use as a component of any article specified in this subdivision, but does not include a device;
(19) “Final verification” means the last review that: (A) Is conducted to complete the dispensing process by verifying that the product to be dispensed conforms to the product ordered or prescribed by the prescribing practitioner; and (B) includes, at a minimum, comparing, for accuracy, the original prescription, the contents of the prescription label and the contents of the prescription container;
* * *
(33) “Pharmacist” means an individual who is licensed to practice pharmacy under the provisions of section 20-590, 20-591, 20-592 or 20-593, and who is thereby recognized as a health care provider by the state of Connecticut;
(34) “Pharmacy” means a place of business where drugs and devices may be sold at retail and for which a pharmacy license has been issued to an applicant under the provisions of section 20-594;
(35) “Pharmacy intern” means an individual registered under the provisions of section 20-598;
(36) “Pharmacy technician” means an individual who is registered with the department and qualified in accordance with section 20-598a;
(37) “Polypharmacy” means the use of multiple drugs by a patient, including any medication that is inappropriate or not medically necessary, such as those not indicated, not effective or constituting a therapeutic duplication;
(38) “Practice of pharmacy” or “to practice pharmacy” means the sum total of knowledge, understanding, judgments, procedures, securities, controls and ethics used by a pharmacist to assure optimal safety and accuracy in the distributing, dispensing and use of drugs and devices;
(39) “Prescribing practitioner” means an individual licensed by the state of Connecticut, any other state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States who is authorized to issue a prescription within the scope of the individual's practice;
(40) “Prescription” means a lawful order of a prescribing practitioner transmitted either orally, in writing or by electronic means for a drug or device for a specific patient;
(41) “Redispense” means to reprocess any drug: (A) That is prescribed to a patient, was previously dispensed in compliance packaging and has been returned to the dispensing pharmacy due to a change in the patient's prescription or prescriptions; (B) by comparing the directions on the prescription label with the directions on the prescription to ensure accuracy; (C) by selecting such drug from the returned compliance packaging or from stock to fill a current prescription for such drug; (D) by counting such drug and placing such drug in the proper container or compliance packaging compartment for return to the patient; and (E) by affixing to the container or compliance packaging a label containing (i) the prescription information set forth in section 20-617 and required under section 20-617b, and (ii) any additional notations required due to the prescribing practitioner's directions;
(42) “Sale” includes barter, exchange or gift or offer and each such transaction made by a person whether as principal proprietor, agent, servant or employee;
(43) “Substitute” means to dispense without the prescribing practitioner's express authorization a different drug product than the drug product prescribed;
* * *