CHAPTER 400j
Sec. 20-615. (Formerly Sec. 20-184c). Prescriptions: Pharmacy to assign serial number and maintain records. Transfer of records to another pharmacy. (a) An institutional pharmacy dispensing a drug in circumstances described in subsection (g) of this section and a pharmacy shall assign and record a serial number to each prescription that it fills and shall keep all written prescriptions and the record of oral and electronically-transmitted prescriptions required in section 20-614 in numerical order in a suitable file, electronic file or ledger for a period of not less than three years. The records shall indicate the date of filling, the name and address of the prescribing practitioner, the name and address of the patient or the name and address of the owner of an animal for whom the prescription was written and the species of the animal and the name of the pharmacist who dispensed the drug.
(b) A refill of a prescription shall be recorded on the face or back of the original prescription or in an electronic system.
(c) Records maintained under this section shall be made available for inspection upon request of any authorized agent of the commissioner or other person authorized by law.
(d) When a pharmacy closes temporarily or permanently, the pharmacy shall, in the interest of public health, safety and convenience, make its complete prescription records immediately available to a nearby pharmacy and post a notice of this availability on the window or door of the closed pharmacy.
(e) Any violation of this section shall be punishable as provided in section 20-581.
(f) This section shall not apply to records maintained in accordance with regulations adopted pursuant to section 20-576, 21a-244 or 21a-244a.
(g) When an institutional pharmacy in a hospital dispenses a drug or device for outpatient use or dispenses a drug or device that is prescribed for an employee of the hospital or for the employee's spouse or dependent children, the provisions of subsections (a), (b), (c) and (e) of this section shall apply.
(1969, P.A. 29; 1971, P.A. 156; P.A. 77-277, S. 6; 77-614, S. 206, 610; P.A. 95-264, S. 37; P.A. 99-175, S. 37; P.A. 09-22, S. 2.)
History: 1971 act allowed recording of refill on back of original prescription; P.A. 77-277 added Subsec. (b) excepting certain records from provisions of section; P.A. 77-614 replaced agents of commission of pharmacy with agents of consumer protection commissioner as inspectors of records, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 95-264 added provisions requiring a pharmacy to record a serial number for each prescription it fills, made technical changes and added a new Subsec. (g) re dispensing of drug or device by hospital pharmacy for outpatient use or for hospital employee or family member; Sec. 20-184c transferred to Sec. 20-615 in 1997; P.A. 99-175 amended Subsec. (c) to make technical changes; P.A. 09-22 added “electronic file” and made a technical change in Subsec. (a), added reference to electronic system in Subsec. (b) and replaced provision re inconsistent regulations with reference to Sec. 21a-244a in Subsec. (f), effective July 1, 2009.
Annotation to former section 20-184c:
Cited. 207 C. 698.