CHAPTER 319b
Sec. 17a-238. (Formerly Sec. 19a-469). Rights of persons under supervision of Commissioner of Developmental Services. (a) No person placed or treated under the direction of the Commissioner of Developmental Services in any public or private facility shall be deprived of any personal, property or civil rights, except in accordance with due process of law.
(b) Each person placed or treated under the direction of the Commissioner of Developmental Services in any public or private facility shall be protected from harm and receive humane and dignified treatment which is adequate for such person's needs and for the development of such person's full potential at all times, with full respect for such person's personal dignity and right to privacy consistent with such person's treatment plan as determined by the commissioner. No treatment plan or course of treatment for any person placed or treated under the direction of the commissioner shall include the use of an aversive device which has not been tested for safety and efficacy and approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration except for any treatment plan or course of treatment including the use of such devices which was initiated prior to October 1, 1993. No treatment plan or course of treatment prescribed for any person placed or treated under the direction of the commissioner shall include the use of aversive procedures except in accordance with procedures established by the Commissioner of Developmental Services. For purposes of this subsection, “aversive procedure” means the contingent use of an event which may be unpleasant, noxious or otherwise cause discomfort to alter the occurrence of a specific behavior or to protect an individual from injuring himself or herself or others and may include the use of physical isolation and mechanical and physical restraint. Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit persons who are not placed or treated under the direction of the Commissioner of Developmental Services from independently pursuing and obtaining any treatment plan or course of treatment as may otherwise be authorized by law. The commissioner shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, to carry out the provisions of this
* * *