CHAPTER 319b
Sec. 17a-238. (Formerly Sec. 19a-469). Rights of persons under supervision of Commissioner of Developmental Services. (a) No person placed or treated under the direction of the Commissioner of Developmental Services in any public or private facility shall be deprived of any personal, property or civil rights, except in accordance with due process of law.
* * *
(c) The Commissioner of Developmental Services shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, with respect to each facility or institution under the jurisdiction of the commissioner, with regard to the following: (1) Prohibiting the use of corporal punishment; (2) when and by whom therapies may be used; (3) which therapies may be used; and (4) when a person may be placed in restraint or seclusion or when force may be used upon a person.
(d) A copy of any order prescribing the use of therapy, restraint or seclusion in accordance with the regulations adopted under subsection (c) of this section shall be made a part of the person's permanent clinical record together with the reasons for each such order and made available in compliance with existing statutes relating to the right to know.
(e) The Commissioner of Developmental Services shall ensure that each person placed or treated under the commissioner's direction in any public or private facility is afforded the following rights and privileges: (1) The right to prompt, sufficient and appropriate medical and dental treatment; (2) the right to communicate freely and privately with any person, including, but not limited to, an attorney or other legal representative of the person's choosing; (3) the right to reasonable access to a telephone, both to make and receive calls in private, unless such access is used in violation of any federal or state statute; (4) the right to send and receive unopened mail and to make reasonable requests for assistance in the preparation of correspondence; (5) the safety of each person's personal effects shall be assured including the provision of reasonably accessible individual storage space; (6) the right to be free from unnecessary or excessive physical restraint; (7) the right to voice grievances without interference; (8) the right to a nourishing and well-balanced diet; (9) the right to be employed outside a facility and to receive assistance in his or her efforts to secure suitable employment. The department shall encourage the employment of such persons and shall promote the training of such persons for gainful employment, and all benefits of such employment shall accrue solely to the person employed; (10) the right to have the complete record maintained by the Department of Developmental Services concerning such person released for review, inspection and copying to such person's attorney or other legal representative notwithstanding any provisions of subsection (g) of section 4-193 or section 4-194; and (11) the right to receive or purchase his or her own clothing and personal effects, including toilet articles, and the right to wear such clothing and use such personal effects except where determined to be dangerous to the health or safety of the individual or others.
(f) The Commissioner of Developmental Services shall require the attending physician of any person placed or treated in a residential facility under the direction of the commissioner to obtain informed written consent from the following persons prior to authorizing any medical treatment or surgical procedure, excluding routine medical treatment which is necessary to maintain the general health of the person or to prevent the spread of any communicable disease: (1) The person if such person is eighteen years of age or over or is legally emancipated and competent to give such consent; (2) the parent of a person under eighteen years of age who is not legally emancipated; or (3) the legal representative of a person of any age who is adjudicated unable to make informed decisions about matters relating to such person's medical care. The person whose consent is required shall be informed of the nature and consequences of the particular medical treatment or surgical procedure, the reasonable risks, benefits and purpose of such medical treatment or surgical procedure and any alternative medical treatment or surgical procedure which is available. The consent of any person or of any parent or legal representative of any person may be withdrawn at any time prior to the commencement of the medical treatment or surgical procedure. The regional or training school director having custody and control of a person living in a residential facility may authorize necessary medical treatment or surgical procedure for such person where, in the opinion of the person's attending physician, the medical treatment or surgical procedure is of an emergency nature and there is insufficient time to obtain the required written consent provided for in this section. The attending physician shall prepare a report describing the nature of the emergency which necessitated such medical treatment or surgical procedure and shall file a copy of such report in the patient's record.
* * *