CHAPTER 319b
Sec. 17a-210d. Terms “intellectual disability”, “persons with intellectual disability” and “individuals with intellectual disability” substituted for former terms. (a)(1) Wherever the words “the mentally retarded” are used in the following general statutes, “persons with intellectual disability” or “individuals with intellectual disability” shall be substituted in lieu thereof; (2) wherever the words “mentally retarded”, “mentally retarded person” or “mentally retarded persons” are used in the following general statutes, the words “intellectual disability”, “person with intellectual disability” or “persons with intellectual disability” shall be substituted in lieu thereof; and (3) wherever the words “mental retardation” are used in the following general statutes, the words “intellectual disability” shall be substituted in lieu thereof: 4a-60, 4b-31, 8-2g, 8-3e, 9-159s, 10-91f, 17a-593, 17a-594, 17a-596, 45a-598, 45a-669, 45a-672, 45a-676, 45a-677, 45a-678, 45a-679, 45a-680, 45a-681, 45a-682, 45a-683, 46a-51, 46a-60, 46a-64, 46a-64b, 46a-66, 46a-70, 46a-71, 46a-72, 46a-73, 46a-75, 46a-76, 46b-84, 52-146o, 53a-46a, 53a-181i and 54-250.
(b) The Legislative Commissioners' Office shall, in codifying said sections of the general statutes pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, make such technical, grammatical and punctuation changes as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(P.A. 11-129, S. 20; P.A. 12-143, S. 6.)
History: (Revisor's note: In Subsec. (a), a reference to Sec. 46b-76 was changed editorially by the Revisors to Sec. 46a-76 for accuracy); P.A. 12-143 amended Subsec. (a) to delete reference to Sec. 2c-2b, effective July 1, 2012.