CHAPTER 319b
Sec. 17a-247e. Regulations. The Department of Developmental Services shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to implement the provisions of sections 17a-247b to 17a-247e, inclusive.
(June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2, S. 160, 165; P.A. 98-133, S. 4; P.A. 00-37, S. 4, 5; P.A. 07-73, S. 2(a).)
History: June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2 effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 98-133 made adoption of regulations mandatory rather than permissive; P.A. 00-37 made technical changes, effective May 1, 2000; pursuant to P.A. 07-73 “Department of Mental Retardation” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Department of Developmental Services”, effective October 1, 2007.