Cited. 21 CA 77.
Sec. 7-247a. Public hearing on proposed acquisition or construction. No municipal water pollution control authority shall acquire or construct all or any part of a sewerage system until after a public hearing at which the affected property owners of the municipality shall have an opportunity to be heard concerning the proposed acquisition or construction. Notice of the time, place and purpose of such hearing shall be mailed not later than fifteen days before the date of the hearing by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the owner of any property to be taken for the proposed acquisition or construction at such owner's address as shown in the last-completed grand list of the municipality or at any later address of which the water pollution control authority may have knowledge, and shall be published at least ten days before the date thereof in a newspaper having a general circulation in the municipality.
(1971, P.A. 373; P.A. 78-154, S. 4; P.A. 83-513, S. 2; P.A. 89-14.)
History: P.A. 78-154 substituted water pollution control authority for sewer authority; P.A. 83-513 provided that notice should be in a newspaper having a “general” circulation in the municipality; P.A. 89-14 required that notice of public hearings be given by certified mail to owners of property to be taken for the acquisition or construction of sewage systems.
Cited. 216 C. 436.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |