Cited. 21 CA 77.
Sec. 7-246a. Applications. Time for decision. Appeal. (a) Whenever an application or request is made to a water pollution control authority or sewer district for (1) a determination of the adequacy of sewer capacity related to a proposed use of land, (2) approval to hook up to a sewer system at the expense of the applicant, or (3) approval of any other proposal for wastewater treatment or disposal at the expense of the applicant, the water pollution control authority or sewer district shall make a decision on such application or request within sixty-five days from the date of receipt, as defined in subsection (c) of section 8-7d, of such application or request. The applicant may consent to one or more extensions of such period, provided the total of such extensions shall not exceed sixty-five days.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, an appeal may be taken from an action of a water pollution control agency or sewer district pursuant to subsection (a) of this section in accordance with section 8-8.
(P.A. 03-177, S. 13.)
History: P.A. 03-177 effective October 1, 2003, and applicable to applications filed on or after that date.
Enactment of section establishing procedural requirements for issuing and appealing decisions did not indicate legislative intent to change substantive law concerning such decisions and did not limit the broad discretion water pollution control authorities have to determine whether, and under what circumstances, they provide sewer service within their municipalities. 291 C. 271.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |