Cited. 21 CA 77.
Sec. 7-255. Charges. Hearing. Appeal. Payment by municipalities of charges upon specified classification of property or users. Optional payment plans. (a) The water pollution control authority may establish and revise fair and reasonable charges for connection with and for the use of a sewerage system. The owner of property against which any such connection or use charge is levied
* * *
the volume of water discharged to the sewerage system, (B) the type or size of building connected with the sewerage system, (C) the number of plumbing fixtures connected with the sewerage system, (D) the number of persons customarily using the property served by the sewerage system, (E) in the case of commercial or industrial property, the average number of employees and guests using the property, and (F) the quality and character of the material discharged into the sewerage system. The water pollution control authority may establish minimum charges for connection with and for the use of a sewerage system; and (2) for assessment years beginning on or after October 1, 2022, shall not consider the volume of water consumed by the holders of manufacturer permits for beer issued under subsection (b) of section 30-16 in establishing or revising charges to such holders for use of a sewerage system. Any person aggrieved by any charge for connection with or for the use of a sewerage system may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district wherein the municipality is located and shall bring any such appeal to a return day of said court not less than twelve or more than thirty days after service thereof. The judgment of the court shall be final.
(b) Any municipality may, by ordinance, provide for the payment to the water pollution control authority by such municipality of the whole or a portion of such charges for specified classifications of property or users, provided such classifications are established by the water pollution control authority in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a) of this section and meet the requirements of the federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972, P.L. 92-500, as amended from time to time.
(c) Any municipality may, by ordinance, provide for optional methods of payment of sewer use charges to the water pollution control authority by (1) elderly taxpayers who are eligible for tax relief under the provisions of section 12-129b, section 12-170aa or a plan of tax relief for elderly taxpayers provided by such municipality in accordance with section 12-129n, or (2) any taxpayer under the age of sixty-five who is eligible for tax relief under the provisions of a plan for tax relief provided by such municipality in accordance with subdivision (2) of section 12-129n.
(1949 Rev., S. 744; 1949, S. 322d; 1971, P.A. 179, S. 2; P.A. 75-600, S. 2; P.A. 76-436, S. 286, 681; P.A. 78-154, S. 12; 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 82-472, S. 16, 183; P.A. 83-513, S. 5; P.A. 91-98, S. 2, 3; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 21-2, S. 164; P.A. 22-23, S. 1; 22-56, S. 9.)
* * *