*Cited. 192 C. 399.
Sec. 9-187. Terms. (a) The terms of office of elective municipal officers, when not otherwise prescribed by law, shall be for two years from the date on which such terms begin as set forth in section 9-187a and until their successors are elected and have qualified. When not otherwise prescribed by law, the terms of those town officers appointed by the board of selectmen shall expire on the termination date of the term of the board of selectmen appointing such officers.
(b) The terms of office of elected chief executive officers, members of boards of selectmen and the members of the legislative body of any town, city or borough as prescribed by charter or ordinance shall be two years or four years from the date or dates on which such terms begin as set forth in section 9-187a, and until their successors are elected and have qualified. The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to authorize an ordinance prescribing terms of office to supersede the provisions of a charter concerning such terms of office.
(c) The term of office of any tax collector appointed pursuant to an ordinance adopted under the provisions of subsection (b) of section 9-189 shall be as provided in such ordinance.
(1949 Rev., S. 512; 1953, S. 668d; 1969, P.A. 570, S. 2; P.A. 76-296, S. 2; P.A. 95-224, S. 1; P.A. 97-244, S. 3, 13; P.A. 00-225, S. 1, 3; P.A. 01-195, S. 114, 181.)
History: 1969 act changed to two years terms of elective municipal officers not otherwise prescribed by law, deleted provision that terms run from date of election and referenced new Sec. 9-187a containing details concerning beginning of terms, added “and until their successors are elected and have qualified” and further provided for terms of officers appointed by board of selectmen not otherwise provided for, to parallel the term of such board; P.A. 76-296 added new Subsec. (b) providing for terms of office of elected chief executive officers; P.A. 95-224 applied Subsec. (b) to members of legislative bodies; P.A. 97-244 added Subsec. (c) re the terms of office of any tax collector appointed pursuant to an ordinance, effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 00-225 amended Subsec. (b) to provide for terms of members of boards of selectmen and to permit terms to be set by ordinance, effective June 1, 2000; P.A. 01-195 made technical changes in Subsecs. (b) and (c), effective July 11, 2001.
Subsec. (a):
Under 2007 revision, municipal assessors are town officers and the town has authority to decide whether assessors are to be elected or appointed; if the town determines that the assessors are to be appointed, their terms of office expire at the time the term of the appointing board expires unless the town establishes an alternative term of office. 309 C. 790.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |