*Cited. 192 C. 399.
Sec. 9-167a. Minority representation. (a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, the maximum number of members of any board, commission, legislative body, committee or similar body of the state or any political subdivision thereof, whether elective or appointive, who may be members of the same political party, shall be as specified in the following table:
* * *
in column II of subsection (a) of this section.
(c) In the case of any election to any such body, the winner or winners shall be determined as under existing law with the following exception: The municipal clerk shall prepare a list of the candidates ranked from top to bottom according to the number of votes each receives; when the number of members of any one political party who would be elected without regard to this section exceeds the maximum number as determined under subsection (b) of this section, only the candidates of such political party with the highest number of votes up to the limit of such maximum shall be elected, and the names of the remaining candidates of such political party shall be stricken from the list. The next highest ranking candidates shall be elected up to the number of places to be filled at such election.
(d) If an unexpired portion of a term is to be filled at the same time as a full term, the unexpired term shall be deemed to be filled before the full term for purposes of applying this section. At such time as the minority representation provisions of this section become applicable to any board, commission, committee or body, any vacancy thereafter occurring which is to be filled by appointment shall be filled by the appointment of a member of the same political party as that of the vacating member.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to repeal, modify or prohibit enactment of any general or special act or charter which provides for a greater degree of minority representation than is provided by this section.
(f) Nothing in this section shall deprive any person who is a member of any such body on July 1, 1960, of the right to remain as a member until the expiration of his term.
(g) For the purposes of this section, a person shall be deemed to be a member of the political party on whose enrollment list his name appears on the date of his appointment to, or of his nomination as a candidate for election to, any office specified in subsection (a) of this section, provided any person who has applied for erasure or transfer of his name from an enrollment list shall be considered a member of the party from whose list he has so applied for erasure or transfer for a period of three months from the date of the filing of such application and provided further any person whose candidacy for election to an office is solely as the candidate of a party other than the party with which he is enrolled shall be deemed to be a member of the party of which he is such candidate.
(h) For the purposes of this section, the appointing authority for any member of any board or commission shall notify all other appointing authorities for members of such board or commission of each appointment made, including the name, town of residence and political affiliation of the person appointed, not later than five calendar days after such appointment. Such notification may be transmitted by electronic means.
(1959, P.A. 665; 1963, P.A. 592; P.A. 76-173, S. 1; P.A. 77-245, S. 4; P.A. 85-333, S. 1, 2; P.A. 86-400, S. 1, 2; P.A. 87-498, S. 1, 2; P.A. 89-370, S. 14, 15; P.A. 97-154, S. 8, 27; P.A. 16-185, S. 15.)
History: 1963 act added new Subsec. (g) setting forth how membership in a political party is determined for purposes of the section; P.A. 76-173 in Subsec. (d) deleted reference to vacancies to be filled by election, in Subsec. (e) added nothing to “prohibit enactment of” to repeal or modify, and added “charter” to general or special act providing for greater degree of minority representation; P.A. 77-245 changed “town” to “municipal” clerk where appearing; P.A. 85-333 applied section to municipal legislative bodies, except for a municipality having a town meeting as the legislative body, effective January 1, 1986, and applicable to elections held on or after that date; P.A. 86-400 restructured Subsec. (a) to place exceptions in a separate subdivision and added exception for town and city councils in unconsolidated cities within towns under stated circumstances; P.A. 87-498 added, in Subsec. (a)(2), “or (ii) for which the charter or a special act, on January 1, 1987, provided otherwise”; P.A. 89-370 exempted board of directors and other officers of any district, as defined in Sec. 7-324, having
* * *