*Cited. 192 C. 399.
Sec. 9-210. Incompatible town offices. No selectman shall hold the office of town clerk, town treasurer or collector of town taxes during the same official year, nor that of judge of probate for the district within which such town is located; no town treasurer shall hold the office of collector of town taxes during the same official year; nor shall any town clerk or selectman be elected a registrar of voters; and no registrar of voters shall hold the office of town clerk. No assessor shall act as a member of the board of assessment appeals. No member of the board of finance of any town shall hold any salaried town office unless otherwise provided by special act. If any registrar of voters is elected to the office of town clerk or selectman and accepts the office, he shall thereupon cease to be a registrar; and, if any town clerk or selectman is elected registrar of voters, the election shall be void; and in either of said cases the selectmen shall forthwith appoint another registrar by a writing signed by them and filed with the town clerk; but the person so appointed shall be a member of the same political party as that to which the person so elected belongs.
(1949 Rev., S. 773; 1953, S. 691d; 1959, P.A. 130, S. 1; 1961, P.A. 517, S. 9; P.A. 95-283, S. 29, 68.)
History: 1959 act added prohibition against town treasurer or town clerk holding office of trial justice; 1961 act eliminated same; P.A. 95-283 replaced board of tax review with board of assessment appeals, effective July 6, 1995.
Selectman may not by his own vote appoint himself collector; selectman may be appointed collector, but cannot remain selectman. 66 C. 294. What constitutes office within purview of statute. 121 C. 242.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |
*See Sec. 9-169e re voting districts in special elections held to fill vacancies in district or municipal offices.