*Cited. 192 C. 399.
Sec. 9-168a. Polling places for voting districts whose lines differ from the district lines as constituted in a municipal election year and for voting districts with less than one thousand five hundred electors who vote for officers that no other electors of town vote for. Combined voting districts and polling places. (a) Any provision of the general statutes to the contrary notwithstanding, in any municipality in which, at any election, or primary, as a result of the assembly, senatorial or congressional district lines in effect, there is a voting district or a part of a voting district which differs geographically from the district lines as constituted in a municipal election year, the registrars of voters may either provide a suitable polling place therein or may, in lieu thereof, with the approval of the legislative body of the municipality, provide separate voting tabulators in the polling place of another voting district in said municipality for use by such electors. The registrars of voters shall determine which polling place officials are necessary for such separate tabulators and shall provide the procedure to ensure that the electors use the proper voting tabulator, which procedure may include the registrars of voters prescribing and providing receipts.
(b) Any provision of the general statutes to the contrary notwithstanding, in any municipality in which, at any election or primary, as a result of the assembly, senatorial or congressional district lines in effect, there is a voting district with less than one thousand five hundred electors who vote for a combination of officers that no other electors of the town vote for, the registrars of voters may either provide a suitable polling place therein or may, in lieu thereof, provide separate voting tabulators in the polling place of another voting district in said municipality for use by such electors. If the registrars of voters provide separate voting tabulators in the polling place of another voting district, they shall determine which polling place officials are necessary for the district containing less than one thousand five hundred electors and shall provide the procedure to ensure that the electors use the proper voting tabulators, which procedure may include the registrars of voters prescribing and providing receipts.
(c) In any election or primary where electors in more than one voting district vote in the same building and vote for all the same officers, and the law does not require separate returns, the registrars of voters may combine the voting districts and polling places into one voting district and polling place, with or without integrating the voting districts on the check lists used at the election or primary. The registrars of voters shall file a statement of their action with the town clerk before the election or primary and the town clerk shall label the polling place return form to show which districts are combined on such return.
(P.A. 73-554; P.A. 75-113; 75-540; P.A. 77-173; P.A. 79-219; P.A. 92-1, S. 3, 8; P.A. 11-20, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 75-113 changed number from less than “fifty” to less than “five hundred” electors where special provisions for assignment of polling places apply; P.A. 75-540 deleted qualification characterizing voting district as one or part of one in which offices to be filled are not all and the same offices to be filled in any other part of municipality; P.A. 77-173 deleted reference to number of electors entirely and added qualification that voting district or part which differs geographically from district lines as constituted in municipal election year comes within provisions of section; P.A. 79-219 added approval of legislative body of municipality required in order that a separate voting machine in polling place of another voting district be provided; P.A. 92-1 designated existing section as Subsec. (a), amended Subsec. (a) by applying it to primaries and adding sentence re officials and procedures for separate machines in the polling places, added Subsec. (b) re procedures for districts with less than one thousand five hundred electors voting for combination of officers that no other electors of the town vote for, and added Subsec. (c) re procedures for election or primary where electors in more than one district vote in same building and for same officers; pursuant to P.A. 11-20, “machine” and “machines” were changed editorially by the Revisors to “tabulator” and “tabulators”, respectively, in Subsecs. (a) and (b), effective May 24, 2011.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |