*Cited. 192 C. 399.
Sec. 9-172. Eligibility to vote at state elections. At any regular or special state election any person may vote who was registered on the last-completed revised registry list of the town in which he offers to vote, and he shall vote in the district in which he was so registered; provided those persons may vote whose names are restored to the list under the provisions of section 9-42 or whose names are added on the last weekday before a regular election under the provisions of section 9-17. Each person so registered shall be permitted to vote if he is a bona fide resident of the town and political subdivision holding the election and has not lost his right by conviction of a disfranchising crime. Any person offering so to vote and being challenged as to his identity or residence shall, before he votes, prove his identity with the person on whose name he offers to vote or his bona fide residence in the town and political subdivision holding the election, as the case may be, by the testimony, under oath, of at least one other elector or by such other evidence as is acceptable to the moderator.
(1949 Rev., S. 1065; 1953, S. 654d; P.A. 75-348, S. 9, 11; P.A. 79-189, S. 7, 9; P.A. 80-483, S. 32, 186; P.A. 97-154, S. 17, 27.)
History: P.A. 75-348 substituted “is not a bona fide resident of such town” for less specific language and inserted “unless he has lost his right” before “by conviction of a disenfranchising crime”, further added “or by such other evidence acceptable to the moderator”; P.A. 79-189 rephrased conditions for permission to vote; P.A. 80-483 made technical changes; P.A. 97-172 substituted “the town and political subdivision holding the election” for “such town”, effective July 1, 1997.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |