*Cited. 192 C. 399.
Sec. 9-167a. Minority representation. (a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, the maximum number of members of any board, commission, legislative body, committee or similar body of the state or any political subdivision thereof, whether elective or appointive, who may be members of the same political party, shall be as specified in the following table:
COLUMN I |
COLUMN II |
Total Membership |
Maximum from One Party |
3......................................................................2 |
4......................................................................3 |
5......................................................................4 |
6......................................................................4 |
7......................................................................5 |
8......................................................................5 |
9......................................................................6 |
More than 9..................................................Two-thirds of |
total membership |
(2) The provisions of this section shall not apply (A) to any such board, commission, committee or body whose members are elected wholly or partially on the basis of a geographical division of the state or political subdivision, (B) to a legislative body of a municipality (i) having a town meeting as its legislative body, or (ii) for which the charter or a special act, on January 1, 1987, provided otherwise, (C) to the city council of an unconsolidated city within a town and the town council of such town if the town has a town council and a representative town meeting, the town charter provides for some form of minority representation in the election of members of the representative town meeting, and the city has a city council and a body having the attributes of a town meeting, or (D) to the board of directors and other officers of any district, as defined in section 7-324, having annual receipts from all sources not in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars.
(b) Prior to any election for or appointment to any board, commission, legislative body, committee or similar body of the state or any political subdivision thereof, the municipal clerk, in cases of elections, and the appointing authority, in cases of appointments, shall determine the maximum number of members of any political party who may be elected or appointed to such body at such election or appointment. Such maximum number shall be determined for each political party in the following manner: From the number of members of one political party who are members of such body at the time of the election or appointment, subtract the number of members of such political party whose terms expire prior to the commencement of the terms for which such election or appointment is being held or made and subtract the balance thus arrived at from the appropriate number specified in column II of subsection (a) of this section.
* * *
(d) If an unexpired portion of a term is to be filled at the same time as a full term, the unexpired term shall be deemed to be filled before the full term for purposes of applying this section. At such time as the minority representation provisions of this section become applicable to any board, commission, committee or body, any vacancy thereafter occurring which is to be filled by appointment shall be filled by the appointment of a member of the same political party as that of the vacating member.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to repeal, modify or prohibit enactment of any general or special act or charter which provides for a greater degree of minority representation than is provided by this section.
(f) Nothing in this section shall deprive any person who is a member of any such body on July 1, 1960, of the right to remain as a member until the expiration of his term.
(g) For the purposes of this section, a person shall be deemed to be a member of the political party on whose enrollment list his name appears on the date of his appointment to, or of his nomination as a candidate for election to, any office specified in subsection (a) of this section, provided any person who has applied for erasure or transfer of his name from an enrollment list shall be considered a member of the party from whose list he has so applied for erasure or transfer for a period of three months from the date of the filing of such application and provided further any person whose candidacy for election to an office is solely as the candidate of a party other than the party with which he is enrolled shall be deemed to be a member of the party of which he is such candidate.
(h) For the purposes of this section, the appointing authority for any member of any board or commission shall notify all other appointing authorities for members of such board or commission of each appointment made, including the name, town of residence and political affiliation of the person appointed, not later than five calendar days after such appointment. Such notification may be transmitted by electronic means.
(1959, P.A. 665; 1963, P.A. 592; P.A. 76-173, S. 1; P.A. 77-245, S. 4; P.A. 85-333, S. 1, 2; P.A. 86-400, S. 1, 2; P.A. 87-498, S. 1, 2; P.A. 89-370, S. 14, 15; P.A. 97-154, S. 8, 27; P.A. 16-185, S. 15.)
* * *