*Cited. 192 C. 399.
Sec. 9-222. Filling of vacancy in office of first selectman or selectman. Petition for special election. When a vacancy occurs in the office of first selectman or in the office of selectman it shall be filled within thirty days after the day of its occurrence by the remaining members of the board of selectmen. Said remaining members may appoint one of themselves to fill a vacancy in the office of first selectman, if they so desire, and shall then fill the ensuing vacancy in the office of selectman as herein provided. If such a vacancy in the office of first selectman or of selectman is not so filled within thirty days after the day of its occurrence, the town clerk shall, within ten days thereafter, notify the elective town officers enrolled in the same political party as the first selectman or selectman, as the case may be, who vacated the office, or all elective town officers, if such first selectman or selectman who vacated the office was not enrolled with a political party, and it shall be filled by such elective town officers within sixty days after its occurrence. Any person so appointed shall serve for the portion of the term remaining unexpired or until a special election called as hereinafter provided upon petition of a number of electors of such town equal to five per cent of the names on the last-completed registry list thereof, but not fewer than fifty such electors. Such petition shall be filed no later than fifteen days after the appointment by the remaining selectmen or such elective town officers, as the case may be. Such a special election shall forthwith be called by the town clerk upon the filing of such a petition with him and shall be held in accordance with the provisions of sections 9-164, 9-450 and 9-459. The term “town officers”, as used in this section, shall not include state representatives or town officers who serve on town boards whose members are not all elected at one town election for the same term.
(1957, P.A. 605, S. 3; 1963, P.A. 17, S. 89; P.A. 74-109, S. 4, 11; P.A. 75-424; P.A. 77-69; P.A. 78-153, S. 25, 32.)
History: 1963 act changed internal references from prior primary act to its restatement; P.A. 74-109 deleted “justices of the peace” from definition of “town officers as used in this section”, effective upon adoption of Senate Joint Resolution No. 22 of 1973 session of the general assembly as an amendment to the constitution of Connecticut; P.A. 75-424 provided that where remaining members of board of selectmen fail to fill vacancy therein within 30 days town clerk to notify appropriate elective officials who shall fill vacancy within 60 days after its occurrence; P.A. 77-69 provided that any petition for a special election to fill vacancy be filed no later than 15 days after appointment by elective town officials; P.A. 78-153 modified the 1977 amendment to read “fifteen days after the appointment by the remaining selectmen or such elective town officers, as the case may be”, effective January 1, 1979.
In case where charter provision controls and under that provision the vacancy is timely filled, a special election is not triggered under section. 328 C. 758.
Cited. 41 CS 267.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |