*Cited. 192 C. 399.
Sec. 9-169b. Effective date of changes in voting districts. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 9-168b and 9-169, any change or changes in voting districts made in any municipality in accordance with the provisions of section 9-169, to conform, or facilitate conforming, to any plan of districting for the General Assembly or for the congressional districts, adopted by the General Assembly or determined by any reapportionment commission, appointed in accordance with the provisions of article 26 of the amendments to the Constitution of Connecticut, or ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction, or to conform, or facilitate conforming, to any order entered by a court of competent jurisdiction relating to a plan of districting for the General Assembly or for the congressional districts, adopted by the legislative body of the municipality shall be deemed effective as of the date of adoption, except as provided in section 9-169e.
(1972, P.A. 220, S. 3; Nov. Sp. Sess. P.A. 81-3, S. 2, 5; P.A. 92-1, S. 5, 8.)
History: Nov. Sp. Sess. P.A. 81-3 deleted obsolete references to 1972 changes, applied provisions to districting plans for congressional districts and specified that changes are effective as of adoption date except as provided in Sec. 9-169e, replacing provision whereby changes were effective “upon passage” by municipality's legislative body; P.A. 92-1 updated the reference to the apportionment amendment to the constitution and made a technical change.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |