*Cited. 192 C. 399.
Sec. 9-169c. At-large election of members of legislative bodies of certain towns. Notwithstanding the provisions of any charter or special act to the contrary, in any town in which members of its legislative body are elected on the basis of assembly districts and where as a result of redistricting one or more of such assembly districts are shared with another town, such members may be elected on an at-large basis without reference to such assembly districts or other political subdivisions, unless and until such town changes its charter.
(P.A. 73-657, S. 4, 13.)
Cited. 205 C. 495.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |