Sec. 36a-410. (Formerly Sec. 36-552). Definitions.
Sec. 36a-428h. Books, accounts and records to be maintained and available at state branch, state agency or representative office. Reports to commissioner. (a) Each foreign bank licensed to maintain a state branch, state agency or representative office in this state shall maintain or make available at such branch, agency or representative office appropriate books, accounts and records (1) reflecting all transactions effected by or on behalf of the branch, agency or representative office, (2) reflecting all actions taken in this state by employees of the foreign bank located in this state to effect transactions on behalf of any office of such foreign bank located outside this state and (3) relating to any other matters concerning the branch, agency or representative office that the commissioner may require.
(b) The commissioner may require such regular or special reports as the commissioner deems necessary for the proper supervision of licensees. Such additional reports shall be in the form prescribed by the commissioner and shall be subscribed and affirmed as true under the penalties of perjury.
(Oct. Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 9, 21.)
History: Oct. Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 9, effective January 1, 1995.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |