CHAPTER 960a*
Sec. 54-76e. Trial to determine youthful offender status. If the defendant enters a plea of “not guilty” or if the court on its own motion so directs, the defendant shall be tried for the purpose of determining whether he shall be adjudged a youthful offender. The trial shall be held by the court without a jury.
(1971, P.A. 72, S. 4.)
Cited. 173 C. 414; 179 C. 98; 192 C. 85.
Cited. 8 CA 607.
Cited. 30 CS 71; 37 CS 755.