CHAPTER 960a*
Sec. 54-76j. Disposition upon adjudication as youthful offender. (a) The court, upon the adjudication of any person as a youthful offender, may: (1) Commit the defendant; (2) impose a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars; (3) impose a sentence of conditional discharge or a sentence of unconditional discharge; (4) impose a sentence of community service; (5) impose a sentence to a term of imprisonment not greater than that authorized for the crime committed by the defendant, but in no event shall any such term exceed four years; (6) impose sentence and suspend the execution of the sentence, entirely or after a period set by the court; (7) order treatment pursuant to section 17a-699; or (8) if a criminal docket for drug-dependent persons has been established pursuant to section 51-181b in the judicial district in which the defendant was adjudicated a youthful offender, transfer the supervision of the defendant to the court handling such docket.
(b) If execution of the sentence is suspended under subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of this section, the defendant may be placed on probation or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed three years, provided, at any time during the period of probation, after hearing and for good cause shown, the court may extend the period as deemed appropriate by the court. If the court places the person adjudicated to be a youthful offender on probation, the court may order that, as a condition of such probation, the person be referred for services to a youth service bureau established pursuant to section 10-19m, provided the court finds, through an assessment by a youth service bureau or its designee, that the person is in need of and likely to benefit from such services. If the court places a youthful offender on probation, school and class attendance on a regular basis and satisfactory compliance with school policies on student conduct and discipline may be a condition of such probation and, in such a case, failure to so attend or comply shall be a violation of probation. If the court has reason to believe that the person adjudicated to be a youthful offender is or has been an unlawful user of narcotic drugs, as defined in section 21a-240, and the court places such youthful offender on probation, the conditions of probation, among other things, shall include a requirement that such person shall submit to periodic tests to determine, by the use of “synthetic opiate antinarcotic in action”, nalline test or other detection tests, at a hospital or other facility, equipped to make such tests, whether such person is using narcotic drugs. A failure to report for such tests or a determination that such person is unlawfully using narcotic drugs shall constitute a violation of probation. If the court places a person adjudicated as a youthful offender for a violation of section 53-247 on probation, the court may order that, as a condition of such probation, the person undergo psychiatric or psychological counseling or participate in an animal cruelty prevention and education program, provided such a program exists and is available to the person.
(c) Commitment under this section shall be for a period not to exceed the term of imprisonment authorized for the crime committed by the defendant, but in no event shall any such period exceed four years, and shall be to any religious, charitable or other correctional institution authorized by law to receive persons over the age of sixteen years. Whenever a youthful offender is committed by the court to any duly authorized religious, charitable or other institution, other than an institution supported or controlled by the state or a subdivision thereof, such commitment shall be made, when practicable, to a religious, charitable or other institution under the control of persons of the same religious faith or persuasion as that of the youthful offender. If a youthful offender is committed by the court to any institution other than an institution supported or controlled by the state or a subdivision thereof, which is under the control of persons of a religion or persuasion different from that of the youthful offender, the court shall state or recite the facts which impel it to make such disposition, and such statement shall be made a part of the record of the proceedings.
(1971, P.A. 72, S. 9; P.A. 78-17; P.A. 79-269; P.A. 94-136, S. 1; 94-221, S. 12; P.A. 95-225, S. 43; P.A. 97-248, S. 9, 12; P.A. 99-187, S. 6; P.A. 03-208, S. 4; P.A. 05-232, S. 6; 05-288, S. 226; P.A. 10-43, S. 26.)
History: P.A. 78-17 replaced suspended sentence with imposition of conditional or unconditional discharge and authorized placement of defendant on probation for cases where sentence imposed but execution of judgment suspended where previously probation was authorized for suspended sentence as well; P.A. 79-269 authorized imposition of sentence of community service; P.A. 94-136 inserted Subsec. indicators, amended Subsec. (a) to add a new Subdiv. (5) authorizing the court to impose a sentence to a term of imprisonment not greater than that authorized for the crime committed by the defendant, renumber former Subdiv. (5) as Subdiv. (6) and authorize the court to suspend execution of the sentence “entirely or after a period set by the court” and add Subdiv. (7) authorizing the court to order treatment pursuant to Sec. 17a-656, amended Subsec. (b) to authorize the court to place the defendant on conditional discharge and amended Subsec. (c) to change the maximum period of commitment from three years to “the term of imprisonment authorized for the crime committed by the defendant”; P.A. 94-221 authorized requiring school and class attendance and compliance with school policies on student conduct and discipline to be a condition of probation and, in such a case, made failure to so attend and comply a violation of probation; P.A. 95-225 amended Subsec. (b) to add provision authorizing the court to order that as a condition of
* * *