CHAPTER 960a*
Sec. 54-76b. Youthful offenders: Definitions; applicability of interstate compact. (a) For the purposes of sections 54-76b to 54-76n, inclusive:
(1) “Youth” means (A) a minor who has reached the age of sixteen years but has not reached the age of eighteen years at the time of the alleged offense, or (B) a child who has been transferred to the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court pursuant to section 46b-127; and
(2) “Youthful offender” means a youth who (A) is charged with the commission of a crime which is not a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-70b of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2019, or section 14-222a, subsection (a) or subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 14-224, section 14-227a, 14-227g or 14-227m, subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n, subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21 or section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b, except a violation involving consensual sexual intercourse or sexual contact between the youth and another person who is thirteen years of age or older but under sixteen years of age, and (B) has not previously been convicted of a felony in the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court or been previously adjudged a serious juvenile offender or serious juvenile repeat offender, as defined in section 46b-120.
(b) The Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision under section 54-133 shall apply to youthful offenders.
(1971, P.A. 72, S. 1; P.A. 79-581, S. 9; P.A. 81-472, S. 94, 159; P.A. 89-383, S. 15, 16; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-2, S. 7; P.A. 95-142, S. 5; 95-225, S. 33; P.A. 01-84, S. 20, 26; 01-211, S. 18; P.A. 03-243, S. 4; P.A. 05-232, S. 1; P.A. 08-32, S. 10; P.A. 14-130, S. 35; P.A. 16-126, S. 33; P.A. 19-189, S. 26.)
History: P.A. 79-581 specified that those who have “been afforded a pretrial program for accelerated rehabilitation under section 54-76p” are not to be considered as youthful offenders; P.A. 81-472 made technical changes; P.A. 89-383 revised in part definition of “youthful offender” by replacing “a youth who has committed a crime or crimes which are not class A felonies” with “a youth who is charged with the commission of a crime which is not a violation of section 53a-70a or a class A felony”; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-2 included in the definition of “youth” a child who has been transferred to the regular criminal docket pursuant to Sec. 46b-127(a)(2); P.A. 95-142 redefined “youthful offender” to exclude a youth who is charged with the commission of a violation of Sec. 53-21(2) or of Sec. 53a-70, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b; P.A. 95-225 redefined “youthful offender” to exclude a youth who has previously been adjudged a serious juvenile offender or a serious juvenile repeat offender and made a technical change; P.A. 01-84 replaced reference to “subdivision (2) of section 53-21” with “subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21”, effective July 1, 2001; P.A. 01-211 inserted Subdiv. indicators and amended Subdiv. (1) to replace reference to “subdivision (2) of section 53-21” with “subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21” and to add exception re violation involving consensual sexual intercourse or sexual contact between the youth and another person who is 13 years of age or older but under 16 years of age; P.A. 03-243 replaced provision re Interstate Compact on Juveniles with provision re Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision under Sec. 54-133 and deleted “to the same extent as to minors below sixteen years of age”; P.A. 05-232 designated definitions as Subsec. (a) and made technical changes therein, redefined “youth” in Subsec. (a)(1) by adding provisions re age at time of the alleged offense and re docket of the Superior Court, redefined “youthful offender” in Subsec. (a)(2) by adding provision re felony conviction in regular docket of the Superior Court and deleting provisions re adjudication as a youthful offender and prior accelerated rehabilitation, and designated provision re applicability of interstate compact as Subsec. (b), effective January 1, 2006; P.A. 08-32 amended Subsec. (a)(2) to redefine “youthful offender” by excluding a youth who is charged with a violation of Sec. 14-222a, 14-224(a), 14-227a or 14-227g, effective August 1, 2008; P.A. 14-130 amended Subdiv. (2)(A) by adding reference to Sec. 14-224(b)(1); P.A. 16-126 amended Subsec. (a)(2) by adding references to Secs. 14-227m and 14-227n(a)(1) and (2); P.A. 19-189 redefined “youthful offender” in Subsec. (a)(2).
Cited. 173 C. 414; 179 C. 98. Overruled 179 C. 98 in determining that an order denying youthful offender status is not an appealable final judgment. 192 C. 85. Cited. 205 C. 638; 240 C. 743.
Cited. 6 CA 505; 8 CA 607; 20 CA 101.
Cited. 30 CS 71. Since motor vehicle violations are specifically excluded from definition of an offense, and, therefore, from definition of a crime, negligent homicide with a motor vehicle is not a crime to which youthful offender status may be applied. 49 CS 170.