CHAPTER 960a*
Sec. 54-76d. Investigations. Determinations by court. Waiver of proceedings. (a) If the court grants a motion under subsection (a) of section 54-76c or if the court on its own motion determines that the defendant should be investigated under this section, and the defendant consents to physical and mental examinations, if deemed necessary, and to investigation and questioning, and to a trial without a jury, should a trial be had, the information or complaint shall be held in abeyance and no further action shall be taken in connection with such information or complaint until such examinations, investigation and questioning are had of the defendant. Investigations under this section shall be made by an adult probation officer. When the information or complaint charges commission of a felony, the adult probation officer shall include in the investigation a summary of any unerased juvenile record of adjudications of the defendant.
(b) Upon the termination of such examinations, investigation and questioning, the court, in its discretion based on the severity of the crime, which shall also take into consideration whether or not the defendant took advantage of the victim because of the victim's advanced age or physical incapacity, and the results of the examinations, investigation and questioning, shall determine whether such defendant is eligible or ineligible to be adjudged a youthful offender. If the court determines that the defendant is eligible to be so adjudged, no further action shall be taken on the information or complaint and the defendant shall be required to enter a plea of “guilty” or “not guilty” to the charge of being a youthful offender. If the court determines that the defendant is ineligible to be so adjudged, it shall order the information or complaint to be unsealed and the defendant shall be prosecuted as though the proceedings under sections 54-76b to 54-76n, inclusive, had not been had.
(c) If no motion is made by the prosecuting official under subsection (a) or (b) of section 54-76c or by the court under subsection (a) of this section, and the defendant consents to a trial without a jury, should a trial be had, no further action shall be taken on the information or complaint and the defendant shall be required to enter a plea of “guilty” or “not guilty” to the charge of being a youthful offender.
(d) At any time prior to trial as provided in section 54-76e or at any time prior to entering a plea of “guilty” to the charge of being a youthful offender, the defendant, on motion and with the concurrence of the defendant's parent or guardian and the defendant's attorney, if any, may waive further proceedings under the provisions of sections 54-76b to 54-76n, inclusive, and request a trial by jury in the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court. If the court, after making a thorough inquiry, is satisfied that such waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made, the court may grant such motion and order the information or complaint to be unsealed and the defendant shall be prosecuted as though the proceedings under sections 54-76b to 54-76n, inclusive, had not been had.
(e) At any point, if the court determines that a defendant is ineligible to be a youthful offender, the court shall order the information or complaint to be unsealed and the defendant shall be prosecuted as though the proceedings under sections 54-76b to 54-76n, inclusive, had not been had.
(1971, P.A. 72, S. 3; P.A. 77-362; P.A. 79-581, S. 10; P.A. 05-232, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 77-362 required consideration of whether or not defendant took advantage of victim because of victim's advanced age or physical incapacity in determining eligibility for youthful offender status in Subsec. (b); P.A. 79-581 amended Subsec. (a) to require inclusion of summary of unreleased juvenile record of adjudications in investigation where information or complaint charges commission of a felony; P.A. 05-232 amended Subsec. (a) by adding reference to motion under Sec. 54-76c(a) and making technical changes, amended Subsec. (b) by adding provision re determination whether defendant is ineligible to be adjudged a youthful offender and making technical changes, and added Subsecs. (c) re procedure if no motion is made, (d) re waiver of further proceedings and (e) re determination of ineligibility at any point, effective January 1, 2006.
Cited. 173 C. 414; 179 C. 98; 188 C. 565; 192 C. 85.
Cited. 8 CA 607.
Cited. 30 CS 71; 37 CS 755.