*Cited. 204 C. 630; 209 C. 75; 227 C. 32.
Sec. 53a-19. Use of physical force in defense of person. (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he or she knows that he or she can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety (1) by retreating, except that the actor shall not be required to retreat if he or she is in his or her dwelling, as defined in section 53a-100, or place of work and was not the initial aggressor, or if he or she is a peace officer or a private person assisting such peace officer at his or her direction, and acting pursuant to section 53a-22, or (2) by surrendering possession of property to a person asserting a claim of right thereto, or (3) by complying with a demand that he or she abstain from performing an act which he or she is not obliged to perform.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a person is not justified in using physical force when (1) with intent to cause physical injury or death to another person, he provokes the use of physical force by such other person, or (2) he is the initial aggressor, except that his use of physical force upon another person under such circumstances is justifiable if he withdraws from the
* * *
also 233 C. 517; 36 CA 506; 39 CA 563; 40 CA 189; Id., 805; 41 CA 255; Id., 584; 42 CA 348; 43 CA 488; 44 CA 62; 45 CA 390; 46 CA 216. Sufficiency of jury instructions re duty to retreat discussed. 48 CA 755. Statute construed to apply to person who also is usually lodged in those premises at night. 54 CA 26. First person to use physical force is not necessarily the initial aggressor; initial aggressor is the person who acts first in a manner that creates reasonable belief in another person's mind that physical force is about to be used upon that other person. 99 CA 736. Defendant's testimony that he believed the victim was going after defendant's girlfriend after the victim threatened to kill her and the ample circumstantial evidence of a history of a violent and abusive relationship between the victim and defendant's girlfriend about which defendant was fully aware entitled him to a jury charge on the defense of others. 126 CA 597; judgment reversed, see 307 C. 823.
Cited. 34 CS 612. Use of deadly force not justified when attack by assailants on third person had stopped and assailants were leaving. 35 CS 570. Cited. 38 CS 619; 43 CS 46.
Subsec. (a):
* * *