CHAPTER 945*
Sec. 53-250. Use of animals, reptiles and birds. Any person who uses any animal, reptile or bird for the purpose of soliciting any alms, collection, contribution, subscription, donation or payment of money, or uses any animal or bird as a prize or award in the operation of any game or device, or exhibits any wild animal in connection with any business for the purpose of attracting trade upon any street, highway or public park or at any fair, exhibition or place of amusement, recreation or entertainment, or owns, keeps or has in his custody any animal, reptile or bird for any such purpose, shall be guilty of a class D misdemeanor, but no provision of this section shall be construed so as to apply to the exhibition of any animal, reptile or bird by any educational institution or in a zoological garden or in connection with any theatrical exhibition or circus or to the use of any animal in a cow-chip raffle.
(1949 Rev., S. 8574; P.A. 90-325, S. 31, 32; P.A. 91-35, S. 4, 5; P.A. 12-80, S. 107.)
History: P.A. 90-325 provided that the section not apply to the use of any animal in cow-chip bingo; P.A. 91-35 substituted cow-chip “raffle” for cow-chip “bingo”; P.A. 12-80 replaced penalty of a fine of not more than $100 or imprisonment of not more than 30 days or both with a class D misdemeanor.